Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search collections where
  • keyword(s): "williamsburg historic records association"

Showing Results: 1 - 5 of 5

Cynthia Barlowe and Raymond Kimbrough Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.29
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1909-1966, relating to institutions in Williamsburg, Virginia including William and Mary, Matthew Whaley School and Bruton Parish Church collected by Cynthia Barlowe and Raymond Kimbrough.

Dates: 1909-1966
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

S. F. (Bill) Royall, Jr. papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.351
Scope and Contents

The papers of S.F. Bill Royall, Jr. contain a variety of personal material and ephemera, much of it related to Williamsburg, Virginia. The collection includes samples of printing from Bill Royall's press relating to Williamsburg organizations and events such as tags, calendars, posters, programs, stickers, flyers, bulletins and other items.

Dates: 1883-1979
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Janet C. Kimbrough Williamsburg Area History Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1985.50, 1991.36 and 1993.06
Scope and Contents

Collection of material about Williamsburg, Virginia area history including Colonial Williamsburg Foundaton, Williamsburg Public Library, "Model" school of Williamsburg, Yorktown Bicentennial, Bundles for Britain and more.  Includes photographs of family and friends, many set in Williamsburg, and photograph of dedication of the Confederate Monument on the Palace Green.

Dates: 1873-1994
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Guy Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett.  Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...
Dates: 1900-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas E. Pugh Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00005
Scope and Contents The papers of Rev. Thomas E. Pugh, who was the minister of the Williamsburg Baptist Church in Williamsburg, Virginia from 1952-1981. Collection includes both personal and ministerial related material.  Early photograph albums show Pugh's childhood but his correspondence and papers begin with his student days at the University of Richmond in 1940.  He attended Crozer Theological Seminary and Harvard University Chaplain School before becoming an Army Chaplain in 1944.  His first...
Dates: 1914-2001; Majority of material found in 1941-1998
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: World War, 1939-1945 X
  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--History X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Photographs 4
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Pamphlets 3
Programs 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 3
∨ more
Books 2
Broadsides 2
Clippings (information artifacts) 2
Reports 2
Scrapbooks 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 2
World War, 1939-1945 2
American Red Cross--History--World War II period 1
Baptist Church--Virginia--History 1
Baptists--United States--Clergy 1
Booklets 1
Business records 1
Chaplains, Military--United States--20th century 1
Christmas cards 1
Church bulletins 1
Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
College of William and Mary--Commencement 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Diaries 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
Essays 1
Invitations 1
James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Membership lists 1
Minutes 1
Newsletters 1
Newspapers 1
Norge (Va.)--History 1
Notebooks 1
Obituaries 1
Oral histories 1
Ordinance 1
Printed ephemera 1
Printers--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Research Papers 1
Schools--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Sermons 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Tax stamp 1
United States--Armed Services--Medical Care 1
University of Richmond. Richmond College--History 1
Vietnam War, 1961-1975 1
Virginia--Genealogy 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Planning Commission 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--World War, 1939-1945 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Utilities 1
Women--Education--Virginia--History 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
World War, 1939-1945--Chaplains 1
World War, 1939-1945--United States 1
World War, 1939-1945--Women--United States 1
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
York County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Siege, 1781--Centennial celebrations, etc 1
Zoning ordinances 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 4
College of William and Mary. School of Education 2
American Association of University Women 1
American Red Cross 1
Barlowe, Cynthia Beverly Tucker Kimbrough 1
∨ more
Bennett, Henry Eastman, 1873-1941 1
Bright, Robert Southall, 1872-1947 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Bundles for Britain, Inc 1
Coleman family 1
College of William and Mary. 1
College of William and Mary. Swem Library 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Crozer Theological Seminary 1
Graves, Thomas Ashley, Jr 1
Guy family 1
Guy family. 1
Guy, Gladys Elizabeth Bennett 1
Guy, William George 1
Kimbrough, Janet C 1
Kimbrough, Janet C. (Janet Coleman) 1
Kimbrough, Raymond, 1889-1993 1
Nott, Edward (Governor) 1
Pugh family 1
Pugh, Thomas E., 1917-2006 1
The Model School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
United Service Organizations (U.S.) 1
Verkuil, Paul R 1
Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Board 1
Williamsburg Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Community Council (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Female Institute (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Garden Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Woman's Club of Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
+ ∧ less