Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search collections where
  • keyword(s): "williamsburg historic records association"

Showing Results: 1 - 6 of 6

A. Edwin Kendrew Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01234
Scope and Contents

Pamphlets and brochures from Colonial Williamsburg, plus various invitations and programs for Williamsburg area events.

Dates: 1930s-1950s
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Cynthia Barlowe and Raymond Kimbrough Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.29
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1909-1966, relating to institutions in Williamsburg, Virginia including William and Mary, Matthew Whaley School and Bruton Parish Church collected by Cynthia Barlowe and Raymond Kimbrough.

Dates: 1909-1966
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Carlton Casey Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1999.48
Scope and Contents

The inventory is a guide to Mss. Acc. 1999.48 which is the postcard collection documenting pre-restoration Williamsburg, restored Williamsburg, Jamestown, the College of William and Mary, the University of Virginia, and cities, towns, and holidays in Virginia. Also includes clippings, articles, photographs, programs, and souvenir publications.

Additions to the collection are described individually.

Dates: 1894-1999
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Fay Parr Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.50
Scope and Contents

The collection contains papers documenting the lives of the Fay Parr family. The collection also includes Williamsburg ephemera and memorabilia. Other materials contained in the collection includes family photograph albums, press photographs of Williamsburg residents as well as buildings, newspaper clippings of events in Williamsburg, Virginia as well as publications from Williamsburg and other places.

Dates: 1920-2002
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lloyd H. and Ruth Elizabeth Williams Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1998.21-2007.66-2015.146
Scope and Contents Mss. Acc. 1998.21: Papers, (bulk 1947-1959), of Lloyd Haynes Williams, photographer and journalist. The largest part of the collection is financial in nature. Includes newspaper clippings concerning Williams, including an obituary and editorial at his death. Includes papers of Mrs. E. E. Goodrich. Also includes notes on sailing, shipbuilding, fishing, oystering and crab industries. There are many notes concerning piracy and a manuscript by Williams called "Blackbeard's Account."...
Dates: 1917-2008 and undated; Majority of material found in 1947-1959
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Williamsburg (Va.) Area Ephemera Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.09
Scope and Contents This collection covers the Greater Williamsburg Area, including Williamsburg, Yorktown, Jamestown, James City County, York County and other nearby communities. It includes gifts and purchases whose contents are ephemeral in nature and not well-suited as stand-alone collections.  The items are usually transient documents of everyday life and can include menus, flyers, advertisements, and programs but can also be postcards, games, ticket stubs, and the like. The majority of...
Dates: 1858-2015
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Programs X
  • Subject: Clippings (information artifacts) X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Photographs 5
Pamphlets 4
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 3
Correspondence 3
Obituaries 3
∨ more
Postcards 3
Printed ephemera 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 3
Broadsides 2
Calendars 2
Invitations 2
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Jamestown Festival (1957) 2
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Newspapers 2
Postcards--Virginia 2
Scrapbooks 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 2
Agricultural exhibitions--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Announcements 1
Baptist Church--Virginia--History 1
Bibles 1
Booklets 1
Books 1
Bumper Stickers 1
Business records 1
Charles City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Christmas cards 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Crab fisheries--Middle Atlantic States 1
Editorials 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
Financial records 1
Fisheries 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Genealogy 1
Greeting cards 1
Isle of Wight County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
James City County (Va.)--Tercentenary 1
Journals (periodicals) 1
Land use--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Legal documents 1
Maps 1
Menus 1
Methodist Church--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Microfilms 1
Music--Virginia--Williamsburg. 1
Occasion for the Arts 1
Oral histories 1
Oysters--Culture 1
Pirates -- History 1
Postcards--Virginia--Jamestown 1
Posters 1
Prints 1
Public libraries--Cultural programs 1
Publications 1
Reporters and reporting. 1
Reports 1
Restaurants--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Shipbuilding 1
Signs (declaratory or advertising artifacts) 1
Smithfield (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Speeches 1
Theater 1
Transportation--Virginia 1
Video recordings 1
Virginia--Genealogy 1
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Civic league 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--21st century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Drama 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Maps 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Newspapers 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Post Office 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Restoration 1
Williamsburg (Va.). 300th Anniversary Commission 1
World War, 1939-1945--United States 1
Yorktown (Va.) 1
Yorktown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 4
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 2
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Williamsburg Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
∨ more
Barlowe, Cynthia Beverly Tucker Kimbrough 1
Bozarth family 1
Busch Gardens (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Casey, Carlton 1
Coleman family 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
College of William and Mary. 1
Dula family 1
Educational and Civic Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Goodrich, E. E., (Mrs.) 1
Kimbrough, Janet C 1
Kimbrough, Raymond, 1889-1993 1
Literary Societies--Philomathean Literary Society 1
Marshall, John, Pageant (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Mathews, Mary 1
Middle Plantation Agricultural Society (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Miller, Shirley Fout 1
Miss Williamsburg Pageant (Va.) 1
Mt. Ararat Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Nicholson High School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Parr, Fay Lyonel, 1913-2008 1
Peninsula News (Toano, Va.) 1
Peninsula Transit Corporation 1
Rockefeller, John D. (John Davison), 1874-1960 1
Special Collections Research Center 1
The Palace (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
The Virginia Comedians 1
Unitarian Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
United States Amateur Ballroom Dancers Association. Chapter #609 (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
University of Virginia 1
Virginia Gazette (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Virginia Independence Bicentennial Commission 1
Virginia Shakespeare Festival 1
Williams, Lloyd H. (Williams, Lloyd Haynes), 1905-1959 1
Williams, Ruth Elizabeth 1
Williamsburg Businessmen's Association (Va.) 1
Williamsburg Community Council (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg High School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Press, Inc 1
Williamsburg Reunion (Va.) 1
Williamsburg Theater (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
+ ∧ less