Special Collections Research Center

Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents Duke was a member of Theta Delta Chi.  Material relates to his national membership and the Theta Delta Chi House on the William and Mary campus.

Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents Duke was a member of Theta Delta Chi.  Material relates to his national membership and the Theta Delta Chi House on the William and Mary campus.

Scope and Contents

One drinking glass with a gold rim that was given out at the Theta Delta Chi fraternity's Sweetheart Dance in 1981. The glass also is engraved with Theta Delta Chi's seal and "Sweetheart Dance 1981." The glass once belonged to Charles L. Kendrick, III, class of 1982, while a student at the College. It is in fair condition and is approximately 3.5in. in diameter. Located in Dec Obj S2, SS4. UA 2011.015

Scope and Contents

One silver plate that was used for an achievement award given out by the Theta Delta Chi fraternity at their 135th Annual Convention in New Orleans, Louisiana. The plate is inscribed "Thomas L. Jordan, Epsilon '24, Theta Delta Chi Achievement Award, 135th Annual Convention, New Orleans, August 14, 1982." The award was given to Charles L. Kendrick, III, class of 1982 and 1995. UA 2011.003

Scope and Contents One dance card from the final German Dance of the year at the College of William and Mary in 1916. The front of the card is embossed with a blue Theta Delta Chi crest. Included in the dance card are a list of patronesses, order of dances, "fratres in Collegio", and visiting alumni. The card was printed by E.A. Wright of Philadelphia. There is a black piece of string that is attached to the side of the card and is in good condition. The card is approximately 4.5in. x 2.25in. and is in good...

Scope and Contents

One set of 14 black and gold sticker decals with the Greek letters for the fraternity Theta Delta Chi that once belonged to Charles Kendrick, class of 1982, while a member of the fraternity at the College of William and Mary. The sheet the decals are on is approximately 2in. x 4.5in. while the individual decals are approximately 0.9375in. x 0.5in. The decals are in fair condition. Located in Dec Obj S2, SS4. UA 2010.642

Scope and Contents Scope and ContentsOne dance card from the final German Dance of the year at the College of William and Mary in 1916. The front of the card is embossed with a blue Theta Delta Chi crest. Included in the dance card are a list of patronesses, order of dances, "fratres in Collegio", and visiting alumni. The card was printed by E.A. Wright of Philadelphia. There is a black piece of string that is attached to the side of the card and is in good condition. The card is approximately...

Scope and Contents

One set of 14 black and gold sticker decals with the Greek letters for the fraternity Theta Delta Chi that once belonged to Charles Kendrick, class of 1982, while a member of the fraternity at the College of William and Mary. The sheet the decals are on is approximately 2in. x 4.5in. while the individual decals are approximately 0.9375in. x 0.5in. The decals are in fair condition. Located in Dec Obj S2, SS4. UA 2010.642

Scope and Contents

This collection contains class notes, syllabi, exams, and other material pertaining to Charles L. Kendrick while attending William & Mary for his undergraduate and graduate degrees. Most of the material is from Kendrick's undergraduate courses, but there is also material related to his graduate work in the School of Education. The collection also includes a packet containing information about water safety, lifeguard training and the history of the Theta Delta Chi fraternity.

Scope and Contents One sticker decal depicting the coat of arms for the fraternity Theta Delta Chi that was once owned by Charles Kendrick, class of 1982, while a member of the fraternity at the College of William and Mary. The decal features a man standing with a rod next to a black cat on top of a knight's helmet, which is sitting on top of the coat of arms. Underneath the seal is features the fraternity's moto, Our Hearts are United, written in Latin. It is approximately 2.375in. x 3.75in and is in fair...

Scope and Contents

2- cream, black, and gold decals with the Greek letters for the fraternity Theta Delta Chi that were once owned by Charles Kendrick, class of 1982, while a member of the fraternity at the College of William and Mary. The are approximately 4.5in x 1.8125in. and are in fair condition. Located in Dec Obj S2, SS4. UA2010.643 a and b

Scope and Contents One sticker decal depicting the coat of arms for the fraternity Theta Delta Chi that was once owned by Charles Kendrick, class of 1982, while a member of the fraternity at the College of William and Mary. The decal features a man standing with a rod next to a black cat on top of a knight's helmet, which is sitting on top of the coat of arms. Underneath the seal is features the fraternity's moto, Our Hearts are United, written in Latin. It is approximately 2.375in. x 3.75in and is in fair...

Scope and Contents

2- cream, black, and gold decals with the Greek letters for the fraternity Theta Delta Chi that were once owned by Charles Kendrick, class of 1982, while a member of the fraternity at the College of William and Mary. The are approximately 4.5in x 1.8125in. and are in fair condition. Located in Dec Obj S2, SS4. UA2010.643 a and b

Scope and Contents

This collection includes a variety of material formats and subjects from throughout the College's history.

Scope and Contents

The Student Organizations collection contains fliers, announcements, and programs for various student organizations at William & Mary. The organizations include academic clubs, arts groups, Greek social organizations, religious organizations, student athletic associations, and other groups.

Electronic material received from student organizations can be found in the W & M Digital Archive.

Scope and Contents

The collection includes the personal and professional papers of Rene A. Henry including a number of photographs, correspondence, scrapbooks, press releases, and publications that pertain to his life and career in sports marketing, public relations, housing, construction, television, entertainment, association management, and government service. The collection also holds materials from the 1988 presidential campaign of George H. W. Bush and Dan Quayle.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains material produced during the 2017-2018 academic year, which celebrated and commemorated 50 years of African American students in residence at William & Mary. Included are printed material and artifacts, the event's website, as well as email correspondence between committee members and digital files sent as email attachments. Digital material requires at least 72 hours advanced notice for access.

Scope and Contents

Copy of “The Shield” of Theta Delta Chi fraternity, with cover picture of Amos R. Koontz.

Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series contains research material used to write the Amos R. Koontz biography.

Scope and Contents From the Series:

See pdf inventory for content.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

This collection contains correspondence, fliers, a minute book, ledger, copies of the publications "The Shield" and "Epsilon Hokum," news clippings, artifacts, and a poem.

Scope and Contents

Contains photographs of members of the William and Mary chapter of the Theta Delta Chi fraternity. Acc. 2013.267.

Scope and Contents

Newspaper clippings of Baltimore society happenings, including weddings, promotions, death notices, and Theta Delta Chi fraternity events.

Scope and Contents

One small gold charm awarded to Henry Franklin Marrow in 1910 for his outstanding participation as a right guard for the William and Mary football team. Gift of E. Sclater Montague, Amos R. Koontz, and the Epsilon Charge of Theta Delta Chi. Located in Decorative Objects S2 SS1, Box 5. UA 1980.047

Scope and Contents

Newspaper clippings relating to Dr. Amos R. Koontz's medical practice, the College of William and Mary, Theta Delta Chi fraternity, and obituaries and wedding announcements.