Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 10 of 60

Robert Anderson Letter to U.S. Customs

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00979
Scope and Contents A.L.S. of Robert Anderson, Williamsburg, Virginia, to Collector of U.S. Customs, Savannah, Georgia, concerning the brig "Helen" formerly owned by Alexander Macaulay of Yorktown in 1798. Dated 20 December 1825. 2 pp.

Jim Anthony Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.700, Acc. 2013.200
Scope and Contents Contains material collected by Jim Anthony, class of 1952, from various organizations around the Williamsburg and Yorktown areas of Virginia. Included are programs, newsletters, photographs, and administrative material for An Occassion For The Arts program in Williamsburg from 1969-2008; planning documents for the Victory at Yorktown Bicentennial in 1981; correspondence, newspaper clippings, and other material related to the Alumni Association and the William and Mary Athletic Endowment...

John Jacob Astor Telegram to Pelatiah Perit

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00463
Scope and Contents Telegram, 1862 May 4, J. J. Astor, Yorktown, Va. to Pelatiah Perit, [New York, N. Y.]. 3 p. on 2 leaves ; 22 cm. Astor is writing to Perit who is president of New York City Chamber of Commerce to tell him about the evacuation of Confederate forces from Yorktown, Va. and tells him to use the information as he sees fit.

Baron de Watergeul Boom Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00666
Scope and Contents Letter written on December 4, 1781 from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania by Baron de Watergeul Boom to "Mon Cher Ami" concerning celebration on board French ship after Yorktown Campaign. He writes poetry about the party, particularly talking of bachelorhood. Baron de Watergeul Boom may be a pseudonym. Includes poem with classical allusion which is annotated. Original letter is written in French, but English transcription is included.

Leonard Born Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.048
Scope and Contents The collection includes papers written by Born during the course of his attendance at William & Mary, mainly for English classes. There is also correspondence from 1985 and loose pages from a photo album believed to have been assembled by Born, while a student at William & Mary. The contents are primarily photographs of campus and Williamsburg area from the 1926-1927. Additional photographs relate to life in rural, early twentieth century Virginia, the Newport News Shipyard, Carter's...

George Bouton Letter to Mollie Bouton

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00617
Scope and Contents Letter from Captain George Bouton to his seven-year-old daughter Mollie from Yorktown, Virginia during the American Civil War. He describes the condition of Yorktown as "an old and dilapidated town", General Daniel Harvey Hill as a commander, describing some of the local families in Yorktown including the Fry family, and having a "free Negro from Madison County for a servant, a very indifferent cook & indifferent servant [in] everyday."

Helen Jones Campbell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 91 C15
Scope and Contents Papers; 1936-1973; of author and Yorktown, Va. resident Helen J. Campbell (1894-1979). Includes photographs, notes, correspondence, clippings, photostats, and manuscript versions of short stories, essays, articles, and books. Her papers concern Yorktown and York County, Va., such as Yorktown National Park, Coleman Bridge, Bruton Parish, the Syms & Eaton School, and other local interest topics. Material also relates to Abraham Lincoln's assassination surrounding Mary E. J. Surratt, John H....

Charles C. Rensie Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00345
Scope and Contents A letter from an Union soldier, Charles C., at Yorktown, Virginia, to an unknown recipient, discusses his anxiety in preparation for the siege of Yorktown.

Charles E. Turner Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00334
Scope and Contents A letter from Charles E. Turner, Yorktown, to "Brother". He describes the skirmishes at Blackwater and Suffolk, Virginia.

Cassimere Churchill Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00406
Scope and Contents This collection contains letters from Cassimere Churchill, a member of Company E, 9th Cavalry Regiment, New York, to his family while stationed in New York, Washington, D.C. and Virginia during the Civil War. He participated in the battles of Yorktown, Virginia, and Williamsburg, Virginia as an artillery guard. He includes descriptions of Yorktown, Va., Manassas, Va. and Washington, D.C. He write about camp life and the surrounding area, as well as his opinions of the war and the Union's...

Filtered By

  • Subject: Yorktown (Va.) X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 5
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 4
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 4
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 3
College of William and Mary--Baseball 2
∨ more
Hope, James Barron, 1829-1887 2
Alexandria gazette 1
American Historical Association 1
Anthony, James 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities. Yorktown Branch 1
Bohn, C. 1
Born, Leonard L. 1
Bouton, George 1
Bright, Robert Southall, 1872-1947 1
Bundles for Britain, Inc 1
Busch Gardens (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Churchill, Cassimere, 1840-1861 1
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 1
College of William and Mary--Basketball 1
College of William and Mary--Football 1
College of William and Mary. Dramatic Club 1
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 1
College of William and Mary. School of Education 1
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 1
Cringan family 1
Curtis family 1
Dimmock, Charles H. (Charles Henry), 1831-1873 1
Dimmock, Charles Henry, 1831-1873 1
Dimmock, Charles, d. 1863 1
Douglas, Henry T. 1
Draper, Dexter Wright 1
Educational and Civic Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Equal Suffrage League of Virginia 1
Fauntleroy family 1
Flickinger, B. Floyd, 1905-1992 1
Foster, Adam 1
Gallatin, Baron Gaspard de, b. 1758 1
Granger, Connie 1
Granger, Gilbert 1
Harrison family 1
Hatch, Charles Eldridge, 1913- 1
Helen (Brig) 1
Henderson family 1
Henderson, John W. 1
Hicks family 1
Hill, D. H. (Daniel Harvey), 1821-1889 1
Hill, Daniel Harvey, 1821-1889 1
Hoyt, Henry Martyn 1
Johnson, Ludwell 1
Jones family 1
Jones, Mary Fauntleroy 1
Jones, Mary Throckmorton 1
Jones, Richard P. 1
Jones, Warner Throckmorton 1
Kibler, James Luther, 1867-1953 1
Kimbrough, Janet C 1
Kimbrough, Janet C. (Janet Coleman) 1
Lamb, Joseph 1
Langborn, William 1
Lee Family 1
Lee, Elizabeth Mallory, 1902- 1
Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865 1
Macauly, Alexander 1
Mackenzie family 1
Mason, George Carrington 1
Mathews, Mary 1
McNorton, N. F. 1
Messick- Ray, Nancy 1
Middle Plantation Agricultural Society (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Miller, Shirley Fout 1
Miss Williamsburg Pageant (Va.) 1
Moore, Franklin 1
Mt. Ararat Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
New York Southern Society 1
Page family 1
Pearson, John and Estelle 1
Peninsula News (Toano, Va.) 1
Peninsula Transit Corporation 1
Ponteves, Marie Jean Balthazar, d'Eiroux, d. 1781 1
Presson, John Morris 1
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Ruffin, J. Randolph 1
Sheldon family 1
Shepard, Charles P. 1
Sinclair family 1
Smith, Augustine 1
Special Collections Research Center 1
Surratt family 1
Taliaferro family 1
Taliaferro family. 1
The Model School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
The Palace (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
The Virginia Comedians 1
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 1
Tyler Family 1
Tyler, Anne Baker Tucker, 1860-1921 1
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 1
Tyler, Sue Ruffin 1
U.S. Customs Service 1
∧ less