Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 13 of 13

Alumni Association Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 80
Scope and Contents

The records of the Alumni Association of the College of William and Mary include office files, material from select Executive Secretaries, meeting minutes, publications, correspondence, and other material documenting the activities of the William & Mary Alumni Association as well as the College of William & Mary's history and alumni more generally.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Coleman-Wilson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 96 C67
Scope and Contents Letters, chiefly 1919-1964, written by Mary Haldane Begg Coleman (1875-1967) of Williamsburg, Virginia, to Julia Gardiner Tyler Wilson (1881-1965), of Charlottesville, Virginia. Diaries of Mary Haldane Begg Coleman and Isabella Haldane.Other correspondents include Janet Coleman Kimbrough, Mary H.B. Coleman's daughter and Alida Wilson Davidson, the daughter of Julia Gardiner Tyler Wilson.Scrapbooks containing information on John Tyler, Tyler descendants, and the Tucker...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Robert L. Curtin Scrapbook, 1941-1949

 Collection — Box: 1, Bound Volume: 1
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.023
Scope and Contents

Scrapbook of Robert L. Curtin, covering the years 1941-1949, including his years served in the U.S. Navy, 1943-1945. Included are letters of both private and military nature, photographs, newspaper clippings, military orders, wedding announcements, telegrams, invitations, and currency. Places mentioned in the scrapbook are Connecticut; Massachusetts; Camp Peary, Williamsburg, Virginia; California; and the Philippines.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Armand J. Galfo Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.019
Scope and Contents The collection contains materials related to Dr. Armand J. Galfo's teaching in the School of Education, service to the College of William and Mary, and scholarship throughout his career, his teaching and scholarly activities, awards and achievements, and service in the Air Force and Air Force Reserves.The materials consist of correspondence, news clippings, photographs, pamphlets, publications by Dr. Galfo, research materials of Armand and Mary Galfo, teaching notes, photocopies...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Guy Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett.  Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Owen G. Jarboe Scrapbooks

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.145
Scope and Contents The following description was excerpted from a note by the seller: "Two scrapbooks, 1928-1948, of  Owen Jarboe, General Traffic Supervisor of the Associated Telephone Co. and later of the US Army Signal Corps.  Included are newspaper clippings, greeting cards, correspondence and photographs. There are original Signal Corp photographs that are duplicated in magazine articles, some of which include Owen Jarboe, who also wrote some of the articles.  There are also Rotarian items in the books...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lane Carlson papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00004
Scope and Contents Papers, 1937-1972, of Colonel Bonnie "Lane" Carlson, originally from Scotts Bluff, Nebraska. Colonel Lane Carlson was one of the first five female colonels in the United States Army. Primarily includes letters written to and from her parents throughout her life, beginning with her time at Sullins College in Bristol, Virginia, various military bases, postwar Japan and West Germany. Some of the topics discussed in the letters include base life during the war, the experience of a commissioned...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

McLeod-Tyler Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00340
Scope and Contents The McLeod-Tyler Family papers contains materials from members of the McLeod-Tyler family. Included in the collection are diaries and scrapbooks of Lieutenant John G. Tyler II during World War II, a typed transcript of a Civil War Memoir of Edward Keville Glennan; a commemorative collection of 20 battle pictures, entitled "Advance in the Pacific, New Guinea to the Philipines"; and two high school poetry anthologies, 1969-1970 to which J. Goodenow Tyler III contributed. Also included in the...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Elizabeth Nunn Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1991.51 and 2000.33
Scope and Contents

Papers of Elizabeth Nunn, an elementary school teacher in Williamsburg, Virginia.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Payne Family WWII Scrapbook, 1941-1945

 Collection — Box: 1, Volume: 1
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.100
Scope and Contents

World War II Scrapbook, 1941-1945, most likely compiled by Mrs. R. H. Payne of Remington, Virginia. Included are news clippings relating to the war, as well as a telegram, postcards and letters sent to her by her son Barksdale McClanahan Payne (1907-1985) from his military service in Europe, Barksdale Payne's military insignia and foreign paper money.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas E. Pugh Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00005
Scope and Contents The papers of Rev. Thomas E. Pugh, who was the minister of the Williamsburg Baptist Church in Williamsburg, Virginia from 1952-1981. Collection includes both personal and ministerial related material.  Early photograph albums show Pugh's childhood but his correspondence and papers begin with his student days at the University of Richmond in 1940.  He attended Crozer Theological Seminary and Harvard University Chaplain School before becoming an Army Chaplain in 1944.  His first...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Rembert Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00019
Scope and Contents This collection consists of approximately 1,400 total items including approximately 550 letters from 1944 to 1955 between John Patrick Rembert and his wife Sarafan, as well as other correspondence regarding homelife and the military and World War II. Also included in this collection are photo albums and loose photographs, including many portraits of John Patrick Rembert and Sarafan Rembert, relatives of the Remberts, friends and family and the Rembert's travels. There are several 8x10...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Robb-Bernard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R54
Scope and Contents Papers, 1800-1901, of and relating to John Hipkins and John Hipkins Bernard (mostly accounts); of and relating to members of the Hipkins, Bernard and Robb families; and relating to the Hipkins-Bernard-Robb home "Rose Hill," Caroline County, Va. (later renamed "Gay Mont") and to Bernard's lands in Alabama, Texas and Arkansas. Includes diaries, correspondence, poems, accounts and account books of women (Elizabeth Hipkins, Jane Gay Robertson Bernard, and Helen Struan Bernard Robb); and legal...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: World War, 1939-1945 X
  • Subject: World War, 1939-1945 X
  • Subject: Correspondence X
  • Subject: Scrapbooks X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Scrapbooks 12
Correspondence 9
Photographs 8
World War, 1939-1945 6
Clippings (information artifacts) 5
∨ more
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 5
Diaries 5
Letters (correspondence) 3
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Pamphlets 3
Account books 2
American Red Cross--History--World War II period 2
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 2
Minutes 2
Newspapers 2
Poems 2
Programs 2
Reports 2
Virginia--Genealogy 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 2
World War, 1914-1918 2
World War, 1939-1945--European Front 2
World War, 1939-1945--Pacific Area 2
World War, 1939-1945--United States--Personal narratives 2
World War, 1939-1945--United States--Scrapbooks 2
World War, 1939-1945--Women--United States 2
Yearbooks 2
Afghan War, 2001-2021 1
Afghanistan 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Alabama--History--19th century 1
Baptist Church--Virginia--History 1
Baptists--United States--Clergy 1
Battleships--United States--History 1
Blind Women--Travel 1
Booklets 1
Books 1
Broadsides 1
Buttons (fasteners) 1
Campbell County (Va.)--History 1
Canada--Description and travel 1
Caroline County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Caroline County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Certificates 1
Chandler Court (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Chaplains, Military--United States--20th century 1
Chemical warfare--United States--History--20th century. 1
China--Description and travel 1
Church bulletins 1
Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
College of William and Mary--Commencement 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
Essays 1
Financial records 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Genealogy 1
Germany--Description and travel--20th Century 1
Germany--History--Allied occupation, 1945- 1
Homecoming 1
Invitations 1
James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Japan--Description and travel 1
Legal documents 1
Maine--Description and travel 1
Membership lists 1
Memoranda 1
Military Affairs - United States 1
Newsletters 1
Norge (Va.)--History 1
Notebooks 1
Oral histories 1
Ordinance 1
Philippines--History 1
Postcards 1
Printed ephemera 1
Publications 1
Race relations--1960-1970 1
Research Papers 1
Rosters 1
Sermons 1
Soldiers' writings, American 1
Soldiers--United States--Correspondence 1
Soldiers--United States--Diaries. 1
Sound Recordings 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Telegrams 1
Telephone companies--United States--Employees 1
Toano (Va.) 1
United Nations Conference on International Organization (1945 : San Francisco, Calif.) 1
United States--Armed Services--Medical Care 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Personal narratives 1
United States--Women--History 1
United States. Navy--History--20th century 1
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 1
University of Richmond. Richmond College--History 1
Vietnam War, 1961-1975 1
∧ less
 
Language
Dutch; Flemish 1
French 1
German 1
Japanese 1
 
Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
American Red Cross 2
College of William and Mary. 2
College of William and Mary. School of Education 2
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 2
∨ more
Alumni Band Organization. 1
American Association of University Women 1
American Chemical Society 1
Begg family 1
Bennett, Henry Eastman, 1873-1941 1
Bernard Family 1
Camp Peary (Va.) 1
Carlson, Lane, 1919-2010 1
Coleman family 1
Coleman, Mary Haldane Begg, 1875-1967 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
Crozer Theological Seminary 1
Curtin, Robert L. 1
Davison, Alida Wilson 1
Fund for William and Mary 1
Galfo, Armand J., 1926- 1
Galfo, Mary 1
Glennan, Edward Keville 1
Graves, Thomas Ashley, Jr 1
Guy family 1
Guy family. 1
Guy, Gladys Elizabeth Bennett 1
Guy, William George 1
Haldane, Isabella 1
Hipkins family 1
Keller, Helen, 1880-1968 1
Kimbrough, Janet C. (Janet Coleman) 1
McLeod-Tyler Family 1
North Atlantic Treaty Organization 1
Nott, Edward (Governor) 1
Order of the White Jacket 1
Payne, R. H. (Mrs.) 1
Pugh family 1
Pugh, Thomas E., 1917-2006 1
Rembert, John Patrick, 1907-1976 1
Rembert, Sarah 1
Robb family 1
Robb-Bernard family 1
School of Education 1
Society of the Alumni 1
Taylor, John, 1753-1824 1
Tompkins, Sally Louisa, 1833-1916 1
Tucker 1
Tyler, John G. II, 1919-1990 1
United Nations Food and Agricultural Organization 1
United Service Organizations (U.S.) 1
United States Air Force 1
United States. Army. Signal Corps 1
United States. Army. Women's Army Auxiliary Corps 1
United States. Navy (General subdivision: Military construction operations.) 1
Upton family 1
Verkuil, Paul R 1
Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Board 1
Williamsburg Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Community Council (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Female Institute (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Garden Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Wilson, James Southall 1
Wilson, Julia Gardiner Tyler, 1881-1965 1
Wilson, Woodrow, 1856-1924 1
Woman's Club of Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
∧ less