Showing Collections: 201 - 225 of 250
Parke Shepherd Rouse, Jr. Papers
Ruby Miller Letters to Herman Doesburg, 1942-1943
S. Allen Rubin Letters
S. Cole Bradley Papers
The collection consists of letters, ephemera, and original art work created by S. Cole Bradley while stationed in the Philippines as a staff sergeant in the United States Air Force during World War II. The bulk of the letters are addressed to Eudora Lampman, whom he would later marry. The sketches are done in pencil as well as pen and ink with watercolors. The drawings depict everyday military life in the Philippines including ships, landscapes, and servicemen at work and leisure.
S. F. (Bill) Royall, Jr. papers
The papers of S.F. Bill Royall, Jr. contain a variety of personal material and ephemera, much of it related to Williamsburg, Virginia. The collection includes samples of printing from Bill Royall's press relating to Williamsburg organizations and events such as tags, calendars, posters, programs, stickers, flyers, bulletins and other items.
John A. Sabenski Letters
Letters to Nettie about life in the army in Europe. Mentions Red Cross Christmas entertainment.
Ed Sanderbeck Letters
Matilda Sapieha-Kodenski Papers
Phillip O. Sevain Letter
Letter to Paul G. Strong Jr. about life at Camp Croft, SC. Phillip mentions not having much to do and plans to try and visit Paul soon.
Frank Shatz Papers
Sheet Music Collection
The Sheet Music Collection includes sheet music collected by the Special Collections Research Center.
John Edward Siddall, Jr. Letters
Letters, 1944-1945, written to John Edward Siddall, Jr. Includes six letters sent by his parents, who lived in Horsham, Pennsylvania, and also includes six letters sent by his sister and brother-in-law, Emma and Albert Steever. For more detailed description provided by the seller, click on the Finding Aid link below.
Sixty-Seventh Field Hospital Collection
The 67th Field Hospital Collection contains documents and photographs depicting the history of the 67th Field Hospital during the European Theater of World War II and the 17 reunions of the 67th Field Hospital held from 1986 to 2002.
Hattie Sneyley Correspondence
Correspondence, 1947-1952, written by Hattie Sneyley of Crowborough, Sussex in England to Miss Doris Hastings Baxter, Riverdale, on Hudson, New York. The letters describe life in England just after the end of World War II. Some of the topics discussed in the letters include rationing, food shortages, variuos austerity measures, and social changes as a result of the war.
Steuben Society of America, Carl Schurz Unit 993, Springfield, Massachusetts Scrapbooks
Two scrapbooks of the Steuben Society of America, Carl Schurz Unit 993, Springfield, Massachusetts chapter. The scrapbooks include minutes, newspaper clippings, invitations, programs, membership lists and procedures. Meetings often include comments about World War II and the response of their unit and the National Society.
Strout Family Papers
Tom Sunkiskis World War II Collection
Mary Frances Switzer Papers
Thelma Kawakami Japanese-American Internment Camp Letters
Thomas Gibbons Letter
Letter from Camp Lee, Virginia discussing basic training in the Army in preparation for war. Thomas, who signs his letter, Roy, laments that he is being held back in the United States as surplus troops in support of others heading over seas. Gibbons writes January 20, 1943 on his letter, but the envelope is postmarked 1944. The later year is most likely the accurate dating of this correspondence.
Thomas M. W. Green Photograph Album
United States Military Collection
University Archives Bound Volumes Collection
This collection contains information about the College of William and Mary from the Eighteenth Century to the present. Included in the collection are faculty lecture notes from a variety of classes, scrapbooks, research notes, correspondence, textbooks used at the College of William and Mary, minute and account books, poetry books, student notebooks, a literary manual, and various other miscellaneous bound volumes.