Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 86

Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities, Colonial Capitol Branch Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 82 A7
Scope and Contents Records of the Colonial Capitol Branch of the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities(APVA), Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence, financial and legal documents, minutes and photographs. The long run of minutes, 1900-1976, document the development and work of this preservation group which took an interest in the historical sites of Jamestown and Williamsburg, Va. There is material relating to the Branch's work to preserve and restore the Capitol grounds, the...
Dates: 1896-1989
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Baytop-Fitzhugh Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00111
Scope and Contents The inventory includes letters, 1851-1861, and accounts, 1840-1866, of Rufus King Fitzhugh and his wife Henrietta Ellen (Baytop) Fitzhugh of Stanardsville, Greene County, Virginia. Most letters to Henrietta are from her mother Lucy Taliaferro (Catlett) Baytop, and her sisters Rowena, Lucy Ann, and Eugenia, all of Springfield, Gloucester County, Virginia. The collection also includes letters from her sister-in-law Mary F. Fitzhugh of Fredericksburg, Virginia. The letters relate...
Dates: 1840-1866
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Beatrice E. Smither Diary

 Collection — Box: Small Collections Box 119
Identifier: SC 01735
Content Description

A 271 page dairy written by Beatrice E. Smither, a young woman working at the law firm Williams and Mullen in Richmond, VA. Over the year of 1925, Smither writes about a variety of topics including work, civic and church clubs, politics, family, friends, as well as her romances with two separate men, Cy and George.

A large majority of the diary is written in longhand, but there are some passages in shorthand as well.

Content warning for mentions of alcholism.

Dates: 1925
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lenaeus Bolling Diaries

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00274
Scope and Contents Two small diaries kept by Lenaeus Bolling (1773-1836), a plantation-owner and lawyer in Buckingham County, Virginia.  One diary covers January through March 1820, and the other late November through December 1834.  The diaries contain notes on weather, crops, livestock, slaves, family, relatives and neighbors who visited and were visited, frequent errands in the nearby town Ça Ira (now defunct), purchases, medical ailments, lawyering and court duties, and efforts to establish a local gold...
Dates: 1820-1834
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Booton-Modesitt Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.570
Scope and Contents Papers of the Modesitt-Booton families of Luray, Virginia. The bulk of the collection consists of papers relating to Lucy Marye of Luray, Virginia who married James Modesitt in 1815. She was widowed in 1827 and remarried James Booton in 1830. Lucy was born to Peter and Eleanor Marye and was sister to William Staige Marye, who is considered one of the founders of Luray, Virginia Also included are letters by John Booton and others relating to slavery and politics, children's copy books,...
Dates: circa 1809-1880; Majority of material found in 1820-1850
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Jonathan Boucher papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00403
Scope and Contents The Jonathan Boucher papers contains correspondence. Principle correspondents include those to and from John James, James Maury, Charles Daubeny, Sir Frederick Morton Eden, William Knox, and William Stevens. Subjects include Virginia social customs and politics between the years 1759 and 1771, Boucher's experiences in, and views of, the American Revolution, Boucher's role in the struggle for unity in the Scottish Anglican Church, and his concern with schism and dissent in the Church of...
Dates: 1759-1803
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2006.74
Scope and Contents

1918 Ledger of Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen for Cockade City, Lodge No. 905, Petersburg, VA. Printed volume with hand-printed completions.

Dates: 1918
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B85
Scope and Contents Papers, 1780-1929, of the Brown, Coalter, Tucker families including the papers of John Coalter (1769-1838), Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia, and John Thompson Brown (1802-1836), member of the Virginia House of Delegates.Among the correspondents are Maria (Rind) Coalter, St. George Tucker, William Munford, Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter, St. George Tucker Coalter, Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown, the Rev. Moses D. Hoge, and Henry Peronneau Brown.This...
Dates: 1790-1929
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (II)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B855
Scope and Contents Papers, 1791-1920, of the Brown, Coalter and Tucker families. Includes correspondence, of Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown with Margaret W. Barnes, members of the Braxton family, Henry Peronneau Brown, Fanny T. Bryan, John Coalter, St. George Tucker Coalter and members of the Morton family.Also includes additional correspondences of members of the Brown, Coalter, Braxton, Tomlin and Bryan families including a letter, 29 April 1791, from Maria Rind to John Coalter as well as notes,...
Dates: 1791-1920
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (III)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B8555
Scope and Contents

Papers and correspondence of three generations of the Brown Family of Virginia:  Frances (Fanny) Bland Coalter Brown and her husband, Henry Peronneau Brown (1838-1888),  J. Thompson and Cassie Tucker Brown (1890-1920) and Frances Bland Brown and Fleming Sanders (1921-1964).

Dates: 1838-1964
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

J. Willcox Brown and Turner Macfarland Letters

 Collection — Box: 1
Identifier: MS 00083
Scope and Contents

Contains 2 bound letterbooks. One volume has letters from J. Willcox Brown to Ellen Turner Macfarland, and the other volume contains her letters to him.There is also a microfilm reel of the correspondence.

Dates: 1828-1867
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mildred Stone Browne Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00635
Scope and Contents Diary, 1840-1842 of Mildred Stone Brown of Fredericksburg, Virginia.  Mildred Stone Browne was born in October of 1820 to William Browne and Margaret Emily Stone.  In 1846, Mildred Stone Brown married John Lawrence Mayre, who later became the Lieutenant Governor of Virginia.  In her diary, Mildred writes about the weather, events, and illnesses.  She spends many of her days visiting and hosting family and friends. She attends weddings, engagement parties, social events, and goes on numerous...
Dates: 1840-1842
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Buford Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00995
Scope and Contents Papers, 1840-1892, of the Buford family of Bedford County, Va., consisting of letters, mostly addressed to Capt. Paschal Buford (1791-1875). Other correspondents include his wife Frances Ann Otey Buford and his daughter Maggie (Margaret Letitia) Buford. Some letters to Paschal Buford were written by his daughter Bettie (Mildred Elizabeth) and her husband Edward C. Burks. Also includes financial records, wedding invitations, records relating to horse breeding and a note book, circa 1880....
Dates: 1845-1895
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Alice Burke Letter to Mrs. Dr. Dinges

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00212
Scope and Contents

Letter from Alice Burke to Mrs. Dr. Dinges of Mt. Crawford, Virginia requesting her recipe for mince pie.  February 1, 1874.

Dates: 1874 February 1
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Campbell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C17
Scope and Contents The Charles Campbell papers consist of papers received or collected by Charles Campbell (1807-1876), Virginia historian. The papers fall into four general headings: historical papers collected by Charles Campbell, correspondence, manuscript volumes, and miscellaneous. These include personal and professional correspondence as well as eighteenth century documents collected by Charles Campbell, newspaper clippings, diaries, scrapbooks, and notebooks, covering then period 1743-1896. The papers...
Dates: 1743-1896
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lottie V. Clark Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C54
Scope and Contents Papers of members of the Clark family of Amelia County, Virginia, dated 1849, 1889-1899, 1915. The collection consists primarily of letters written to Lottie V. Clark of Namozine, Amelia County, Virginia, by Anthelia Holt and other friends in Chesterfield County, Virginia, which discuss social, religious, and family matters, and Anthelia's work in a cotton mill. In addition, there are letters, invitations, and poems, 1849, 1890, and n.d., addressed to Martha Susan Clark and Missouri A....
Dates: 1849-1915
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

College Women's Club Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 19
Scope and Contents

This collection includes bylaws and constitution, minutes, financial records, clippings, correspondence, and other material related to the College Women's Club, a faculty organization at the College of William and Mary.

Dates: 1944-1992
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Colonial Dames of the Commonwealth of Virginia, Susan Constant Committee

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2004.15
Scope and Contents

This collections includes organizational records of the Susan Constant Committee of the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the Commonwealth of Virginia. Material such as scrapbooks, news clippings, meeting minutes, correspondence, and related material is available.

Dates: 1907-2005; Majority of material found in 1936-2005
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Diaries (Belknap County, New Hampshire and Virginia)

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00867
Scope and Contents Diaries, 1866-1867 and 1869, New Hampshire and Virginia of mother  and daughter (Fannie Fuller?). The family lived near Laconia, N.H. and the mother spent part of 1866 in Virginia. Both women were textile workers and there is mentioning of work in a mill and working on socks in the house as well. The daughter's husband (Thomas Fuller?) seems to have worked in the textile mill, an iron mill and also raised livestock.  Both diaries contain cash accounts which show expenses for food and textile...
Dates: 1866-1867, 1869
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Diaries (Southwest Virginia)

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00785
Scope and Contents Two diaries, 1919-1921 and 1921-1922. In daily entries, writer records weather, chores and daily activities, church and social visits, health of friends and family, etc. At the end of each volume there are lists of deaths and weddings, and some accounts, one of which has the heading 'Ladies Aid.' Based on this particular account and on some of the activities described (like making jam for a neighbor) the writer was most likely a woman.In front of one volume, and also...
Dates: 1919-1922
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Diaries (Washington, D.C. and Va.)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.003
Scope and Contents Diaries, 1925 and 1928 of an unidentified Southern Railway employee, who worked in a Washington, D.C. office.  Entries cover family, health, social life, weather, food, work, and trips in and around Washington D.C., Maryland and Virginia.  The writer was a member of the Brotherhood of American Railway Engineers. Some of the entries are rather detailed and give a good impression of the daily life of a mid-level office employee at the time. Also included are notes made by a...
Dates: 1925, 1928
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Diary and Accounts (Staunton, Va.)

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00869
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1884, 1979-1981, of a unidentified woman, who made daily entries of everyday occurrences, like weather, temperatures, visits to town, meeting with friends and business people, doctors' visits, shopping trips. There are a few miscellaneous notes and expenses and addresses listed in the back.

The volume itself was printed in 1876 and the first few pages contain account-type entries dating from 1884.

Dates: 1884, 1979-1981
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Dodie Bailey Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00981
Scope and Contents

Diary of Dodie Bailey of Bailey's Cross Roads, Virginia, near Falls Church. She began the diary when she was 14 years old and ended it in 1933 when she was 21 years old.

She talks of her social life which includes dates, dances, swimming, movies, drives, church, family events and school - but mostly about boys.

Diary is bound with a clasp, but the pages are loose. Pages appear to be from different diaries. Key to diary is included.

Dates: 1924-1933
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Nina Pruett Edmunds Scrapbooks and Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.175
Scope and Contents Contains two scrapbooks belonging to Nina Pruett Edmunds while a student at the College of William and Mary from 1931-1933. Included in one scrapbook are programs from plays and special events, news articles related to student life on campus, photographs of students, and material related to the sesquicentennial of the battle of Yorktown. The second scrapbook is in a binder labeled "House or Home?",created for a home economics class, with notes and glued in magazine clippings on different...
Dates: 1931-1933
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Fauntleroy Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 F27
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1831-1903, of Thomas P. Knox, his daughter Mrs. Janet P. Fauntleroy, her husband Charles M. Fauntleroy, their daughter Janet Knox Fauntleroy Harrison, her husband Powell Harrison and other family members. Letters primarily discuss family life and conditions at various towns in Virginia, including at Winchester, Charlottesville, and West Point. Letters also discuss agriculture, the Civil War, female social life, and other.

Dates: 1831-1903
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--Social life and customs X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 45
Correspondence 33
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 24
Diaries 21
Virginia--Social life and customs--20th century 21
∨ more
Financial records 18
Photographs 16
Women--History--Virginia 13
Legal documents 11
Scrapbooks 11
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 10
Women--Diaries 10
Letters (correspondence) 9
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 9
Receipts (financial records) 8
Clippings (information artifacts) 7
Minutes 7
Poems 7
Virginia--Genealogy 7
Programs 6
United States--Slavery 6
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 6
Account books 5
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 5
College of William and Mary--Students 5
United States--Religious History--Christianity 5
Virginia--History--19th century 5
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 5
Virginia--Social life and customs 5
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 5
Women--Societies and clubs 5
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 4
Broadsides 4
Business records 4
Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 4
Virginia--Description and travel 4
World War, 1939-1945 4
American diaries--Women authors 3
Carte de visite photographs 3
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 3
Fliers (printed matter) 3
Genealogy 3
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 3
Manuscripts (document genre) 3
Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Pamphlets 3
Postcards 3
Printed ephemera 3
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 3
Teenagers--Social life and customs 3
United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 3
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 3
United States--History--War of 1812 3
Virginia--History--20th century 3
Virginia--Politics and Government--18th century 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 3
Young women--Diaries 3
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 2
American poetry--19th century 2
Authors, American--20th century 2
Autobiographies 2
Cabinet photographs 2
Certificates 2
Clubs--United States--Minutes 2
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 2
Commonplace books 2
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Farms--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Genealogical tables 2
Greeting cards 2
High school students--United States--Social life and customs--20th century 2
Invitations 2
Invoices 2
Ledgers (Accounting) 2
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Music--Virginia--Williamsburg. 2
Petersburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Presidents--United States--Election--1848 2
Publications 2
Railroads--Virginia--History 2
Recipes 2
Research notes 2
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Richmond (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Slavery--Southern States--History 2
Slavery--Virginia--History 2
Slaves--Virginia--Social conditions 2
Speeches 2
Teenage girls--Diaries 2
Transcripts 2
United States--American Authors 2
United States--Description and travel 2
United States--Politics and Government 2
United States--Women--History 2
United States. Navy--History--20th century 2
University of Virginia--History--19th century 2
Virginia--History 2
Virginia--Maps 2
+ ∧ less
 
Language
French 3
Dutch; Flemish 1
Norwegian 1
Spanish; Castilian 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 5
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 4
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 3
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 3
Coalter family 3
∨ more
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 3
Tucker 3
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 3
Braxton family 2
Brown family 2
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 2
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 2
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 2
National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century. Virginia Society 2
National Society of The Colonial Dames of America 2
National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the Commonwealth of Virginia 2
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 2
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 2
Tucker-Coleman Family 2
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1896 2
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Allen, Frances 1
Allison White and Company 1
American Chemical Society 1
American Red Cross 1
Anderson Gallery 1
Anderson Seminary 1
Anthelia Holt 1
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities. Colonial Capitol Branch 1
Baber, T.B. 1
Baytop family 1
Baytop, Lucy Taliaferro Catlett 1
Bernard Family 1
Blair, James, 1656-1743 1
Bolling, Lenaeus, 1773-1836 1
Booth family 1
Booton, Lucy Mary Modesitt 1
Boucher, Jonathan, 1738-1804 1
Bowers, Rosina 1
Brown, Cassie Dallas Tucker 1
Brown, John Thompson, 1861-1921 1
Brown, John Willcox, 1833-1914 1
Brown, John Willcox, 1886- 1
Browne, Mildred Stone, 1821-1902 1
Bryan, Elizabeth Tucker Coalter, b. 1805 1
Bryan, John Randolph, 1806-1887 1
Buck, Susan Rebecca 1
Buford, Frances A. 1
Buford, Margaret Letitia, 1835- 1
Buford, Paschal, 1791-1875 1
Burke, Alice 1
Burks, Edward C. 1
Burks, Mildred Elizabeth Buford, 1822- 1
Cabell, James Branch, 1879-1958 1
Campbell family 1
Campbell, Charles, 1807-1876 1
Carrington family 1
Carter, Mary B. 1
Centenary Church 1
Clark, Lottie V., fl. 1888-1895 1
Clark, Martha Susan 1
Clark, Missouri A. 1
Coalter, Judith H. Tomlin, d. 1859 1
Coleman family 1
Coleman, Mary Haldane Begg, 1875-1967 1
College of William and Mary. 1
College of William and Mary. College Women's Club 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Home Economics 1
Coulter family 1
Cryer, William 1
Daily Press (Hampton Roads, Va.) 1
Daubeny, Charles, 1745-1827 1
Duke, Salena Niebling 1
Eastern Publishing Co 1
Eden, Frederick Morton, Sir, 1766-1809 1
Edwards, Maria Seawell, b. 1815? 1
Ellis, Pearl Tyler, 1860-1947 1
Episcopal Church 1
Equal Suffrage League of Virginia 1
Ewell, Elizabeth S., 1814- 1
Exchange Bank of Virginia 1
Farmer's Register 1
Fauntleroy, Charles M. 1
Fauntleroy, Janet P. 1
Fitzgerald, John 1
Fitzgerald, Pattie 1
Fitzhugh family 1
Fitzhugh, Henrietta Ellen Baytop 1
Fitzhugh, Mary F. 1
Fitzhugh, Rufus King 1
Ford, Gerald R., 1913-2006 1
Forrest Family 1
Fuller, Fannie 1
Galbraith family 1
Galt family 1
Galt, William Richard, 1818-1892 1
Garland family 1
Garnett, H. T., Jr. 1
+ ∧ less