Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 17 of 17

Baytop-Fitzhugh Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00111
Scope and Contents The inventory includes letters, 1851-1861, and accounts, 1840-1866, of Rufus King Fitzhugh and his wife Henrietta Ellen (Baytop) Fitzhugh of Stanardsville, Greene County, Virginia. Most letters to Henrietta are from her mother Lucy Taliaferro (Catlett) Baytop, and her sisters Rowena, Lucy Ann, and Eugenia, all of Springfield, Gloucester County, Virginia. The collection also includes letters from her sister-in-law Mary F. Fitzhugh of Fredericksburg, Virginia. The letters relate...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B85
Scope and Contents Papers, 1780-1929, of the Brown, Coalter, Tucker families including the papers of John Coalter (1769-1838), Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia, and John Thompson Brown (1802-1836), member of the Virginia House of Delegates.Among the correspondents are Maria (Rind) Coalter, St. George Tucker, William Munford, Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter, St. George Tucker Coalter, Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown, the Rev. Moses D. Hoge, and Henry Peronneau Brown.This...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Campbell Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C16
Scope and Contents Papers of four generations of the Campbell family of Orange Co., Va. including correspondence of William Campbell (1755-1823). His papers pertain to Revolutionary pensions, bounty land claims, the War of 1812, his superintendency of the Virginia State Penitentary, and his estate and includes a diary of a trip to Kentucky in 1798. There are also papers (correspondence and accounts) of his wife, Mrs. Susan Campbell and their children. The collection includes papers of the Graves family and...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Civil War Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C76
Scope and Contents The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas Kelso Davis Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00763
Scope and Contents Collection of papers and a commonplace book belonging to Thomas Kelso Davis who lived in Washington, D.C. prior to and after the Civil War. The papers include: receipts; 1856 note to William Macgill;  July 6, 1857 and June 1858  thoughts on “Boyhood Friendship” and a March 22, 1864, written from Washington, D.C.  A hand copy of a letter to President Grant by Thomas K. Davis where Davis writes that Grant’s response to a letter Davis had sent him was confusing and incomprehensible, possibly...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Tyler, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 78 T97
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas Staples Martin Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 M36
Scope and Contents

Letters, receipts and legal papers of U. S. Senator Thomas S. Martin relating chiefly to his law practice in Charlottesville and Scottsville, Va.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mongle-Hughes Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 M74
Scope and Contents Correspondence, 1857-1895, of members of the Mongle and Hughes families of Holston, Washington County, Va. and Evergreen, Tenn. Among the correspondents are J.J. Hughes, his sons William A. Hughes and Oliver F. Hughes and his daughter Sarah A. Hughes Mongle; and Samuel A. Mongle and James Mongle of Abingdon, Va. Includes papers, 1874-1884, concerning the registration of voters in Washington County, Va.; and accounts, 1832-1916, of Hughes & Co., Mongle & Hughes and J.B. Mongle &...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

See Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 Se3
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1821-1918, of the See family of Hardy County, W. Va. Includes correspondence, 1856-1877, of Silas R. See and of his wife Anna [or Annie] See. Many of the letters were written by women and some were written by Anna See's sisters living in Pendleton County, W. Va. Several letters, 1861, were written by Silas R. See while serving in the Confederate Army.

Includes transcripts of letters prepared by Mark J. See in 1995.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Booth Taliaferro Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T15
Scope and Contents Papers, 1811-1954, of William Booth Taliaferro and his family of Gloucester County, Va. Taliaferro's papers consist of diaries, letterbook (while at Harpers Ferry), correspondence, speeches, memoirs and accounts. The collection also includes papers of his wife, Sally Nivison Lyons Taliaferro (including diaries), his ancestors, siblings and descendants, as well as photographs, genealogical notes and artifacts of the Taliaferro family.There are papers of other people who are not...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Christopher Tompkins Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T59
Scope and Contents

Logbooks, account books and accounts, 1807-1841, of Christopher Tompkins kept while captain of ship "Pocahontas", 1807-1809, and while running a general merchandise store in Mathews Co., Va. Includes typed excerpts from a memoir of Tompkins compiled by his son, Christopher Quarles Tompkins in 1860 and twenty-one pages from an account book listing foodstuffs of A. Y. P. Garnett, surgeon in Sally Tompkins' Confederate hospital, Robertson Hospital, in Richmond, Virginia during the Civil War.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tucker-Coleman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 40 T79
Scope and Contents Papers, primarily 1770-1907, of the Tucker and Coleman families of Williamsburg, Winchester, Lexington, Staunton and Richmond, including papers of: St. George Tucker (1752-1827), Nathaniel Beverley Tucker (1784-1851), Henry St. George Tucker (1780-1848), Ann Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter (1779-1813), John Coalter (1769-1838), and John Randolph of Roanoke (commonplace book is in box 64B), as well as other family members. Members of the family were involved in law, politics,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tucker-Coleman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 40 T79
Scope and Contents Papers, primarily 1770-1907, of the Tucker and Coleman families of Williamsburg, Winchester, Lexington, Staunton and Richmond, including papers of: St. George Tucker (1752-1827), Nathaniel Beverley Tucker (1784-1851), Henry St. George Tucker (1780-1848), Ann Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter (1779-1813), John Coalter (1769-1838), and John Randolph of Roanoke (commonplace book is in box 64B), as well as other family members. Members of the family were involved in law, politics,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tyler Family Papers, Group A

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T97 Group A
Scope and Contents Papers, 1716-1944, of the John Tyler family of "Sherwood Forest," Charles City County, Va. The collection contains correspondence, 1818-1862, of John Tyler concerning politics, War of 1812 claims, presidential election of 1840, land purchases in western Virginia, Kentucky and Illinois, "Sherwood Forest," business matters and his family. Some of the children of John Tyler and his first wife, Letitia Christian Tyler, are represented in the collection: Robert Tyler (and wife,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

United States Military Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 Un3
Scope and Contents Artificial collections of papers, mainly 1830-1880 and 1941-1946, concerning the United States military but excluding Civil War materials. Collection includes return, 1782, of J. Pannill's Brigade, Williamsburg, Va.; printed regulations, 1814, for the uniform of U.S. Light Dragoons; pay voucher, 1833, for Philip St. George Cocke; papers, 1836-1848, concerning service of M.M. Payne; general order no. 94, and pencil sketch concerning the Mexican War; printed general orders for 1869, 1871, and...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Virginia Cities Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82ci
Scope and Contents

Artificial collection of papers relating to various cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Nathaniel V. Watkins Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 W32 and 2008.306
Scope and Contents Letters, chiefly 1862-1865, written by Nathaniel Venable Watkins to his wife Nancy Daniel Watkins. During the Civil War, Watkins served with Co. H, 4th Virginia Heavy Artillery, which became part of the 34th Virginia Infantry Regiment. Watkins appeared to have saw little combat, spending much of his time in defensive positions guarding artillery batteries. His unit was stationed at Gloucester Point (during the Peninsular Campaign), near Richmond (Chaffin's Bluff) and near Petersburg. His...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X
  • Subject: Receipts (financial records) X
  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X
  • Subject: Financial records X
  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 14
Financial records 14
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 13
Legal documents 9
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 7
∨ more
Diaries 6
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 6
Account books 5
United States--History--War of 1812 5
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 5
United States-- History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Veterans 4
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 4
Commonplace books 3
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Maps 3
Photographs 3
Transcripts 3
United States--Politics and Government 3
United States--Religious History--Christianity 3
United States--Revolutionary War--1775-1783 3
United States--Slavery 3
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 3
Women--History--Virginia 3
College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Orders (military records) 2
Patronage, Political--United States--History 2
Peninsular Campaign, 1862 2
Poems 2
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 2
Reports 2
Richmond (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Slavery--Virginia--History 2
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Hospitals 2
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Maps 2
United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 2
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 2
United States--Presidents 2
Virginia--Maps 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 2
Yorktown (Va.) 2
African American physicians 1
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Agendas (administrative records) 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Alcoholism--United States--19th century 1
Alexandria (Va.)--History 1
American Revolution--Veterans 1
American poetry--19th century 1
Anti-slavery movements 1
Architecture, Domestic--Virginia 1
Barbour County (W. Va.)--History, Military--19th century. 1
Blackwater, Battle of, 1863 1
Blue Ridge Springs (Va.) 1
Bounties, Military--United States 1
Camp Allen (Jamestown Island, Va.) 1
Canal Zone 1
Catalogs 1
Charlottesville (Va.)--History 1
Charlottesville (Va.)--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
College theater--United States 1
Community theater 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Cavalry Regiment, 3rd 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 13th 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 14th 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 34th 1
Culpeper County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Danville (Va.)--History 1
Drawings and graphics 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
Elections--United States--History 1
Embargo, 1807-1809 1
Evergreen (Tenn.)--History--19th century 1
Executors and administrators--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Farm management 1
Fenians 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Fredericksburg (Va.), Battle of, 1862 1
Fredericksburg (Va.)--History 1
Gardening--Virginia 1
Genealogy 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--Genealogy. 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Granville County (N.C.)--History--19th century 1
Greene County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Hampton (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Hanover Courthouse (Va.)--History 1
Hardy County (W.Va.)--History 1
Harpers Ferry (W. Va.)--History--John Brown's Raid, 1859 1
Harrisonburg (Va.)--History 1
Hopewell (Va.)--History 1
Horticultural literature 1
Invitations 1
∧ less
 
Names
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 3
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 3
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 3
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 3
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 3
∨ more
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 3
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1896 3
Coleman family 2
Tucker 2
Tucker-Coleman Family 2
Tyler Family 2
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 2
Tyler, Robert, 1816-1878 2
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Ballantine, Elisha (Rev.) 1
Ballentine family 1
Baytop family 1
Baytop, Lucy Taliaferro Catlett 1
Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant, 1818-1893 1
Blayton, James Blaine, Sr., (Dr.) 1
Booth family 1
Brown family 1
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 1
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 1
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Bryan, Elizabeth Tucker Coalter, b. 1805 1
Bryan, John Randolph, 1806-1887 1
Campbell family 1
Campbell, Susan, Mrs. 1
Campbell, William, 1755-1823 1
Coalter family 1
Coalter, Judith H. Tomlin, d. 1859 1
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 1
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 1
Coleman, Emma Cornelia Parran 1
Coleman, Reuben Lindsay 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Coulter family 1
Crump family 1
Daniel family 1
Daniel, James B. 1
Dunlop family 1
Ellis, Pearl Tyler, 1860-1947 1
Fitzhugh family 1
Fitzhugh, Henrietta Ellen Baytop 1
Fitzhugh, Mary F. 1
Fitzhugh, Rufus King 1
Garnett, Alexander Y. P. (Alexander Yelverton Peyton), 1820-1888 1
Grace Street Gardens (Richmond, Va.) 1
Graves family 1
Hill, A. P. (A. Powell) 1
Hoge, Moses Drury, 1818-1899 1
Hughes family. 1
Hughes, J. J. 1
Jackson, Stonewall, 1824-1863 1
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 1
Johnston, Joseph Eggleston, 1807-1891 1
Letcher, John, 1813-1884 1
Longwood University 1
Magurk, M. E. 1
Mason, J. M. (James Murray), 1798-1871 1
Michaux, Lightfoot Solomon 1
Mongle family 1
Mongle, James. 1
Mongle, Samuel A. 1
Mongle, Sarah Annis Hughes. 1
Munford, William, 1775-1825 1
Parran, William S., d. 1862 1
Pendleton, William Nelson, 1809-1883 1
Pleasants, John Hampden, 1797-1846 1
Randolph, Judith Randolph, fl. 1792-1813 1
Read family 1
Read, Charles Lewis, 1794-1869 1
Republican Party (U.S.) 1
Richmond Theatre (Richmond, Va.) 1
Rives, William C. (William Cabell), 1793-1868 1
Robertson Hospital (Richmond, Va.) 1
Rochelle, Marie Antoinette 1
See Family 1
Semple, James 1
Semple, Letitia Tyler, 1821-1907 1
Shands, Letitia C. Tyler 1
Shands, William B. 1
Sherrill, Nancy Read 1
Spencer, Julia Gardiner Tyler, 1849-1871 1
Taliaferro family 1
Taliaferro family. 1
Taliaferro, Sally Lyon 1
Taliaferro, William Booth 1
The Virginia Comedians 1
Todd family 1
Tompkins, Christopher Quarles, 1813-1877 1
Tompkins, Sally Louisa, 1833-1916 1
Tucker, John Randolph, 1823-1897 1
Tucker, Lelia Skipwith Carter, 1767-post 1833 1
Tyler family 1
Tyler, David Gardiner, 1846-1927 1
Tyler, Julia Gardiner, 1820-1889 1
Tyler, Lachlan, 1851-1902 1
∧ less