Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 8 of 8

Mrs. Wayne Chatfield-Taylor Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01284
Scope and Contents

Collection of legal papers chiefly of Wythe and Warwick counties, Virginia. Includes papers of George Blow, Jr.; letters, 1842-1853, concerning the legal practice of Peter F. Schlecker; resolutions, 1860 July 28, passed by the Board of Trade of Norfolk, Virginia; and deed, 1831, to land in Wythe County, Virginia from Joseph F. White to Elisha D. Payne. Some legal documents concern grain mills.

Dates: 1825-1896
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Channing Moore Hall Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1992.66, 2005.16
Scope and Contents

Professional and personal papers of Channing Moore Hall (1890-1953) attorney and mayor of Williamsburg. A box and folder list for accession 1992.66 of the collection is available in the Special Collections Research Center. A description of accession 2005.16 is available below in the finding aid/inventory.

Dates: 1920-1953; Majority of material found in 1930-1953
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Amos Koontz Papers I

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 K83
Scope and Contents The collection consists mainly of certificates presented to Amos R. Koontz, M.D., by the army, together with his medals in a frame, and membership certificates in organizations. Included is a competition for designs for National Military Dress (1809); and shoemaker’s account books of Harden Keyser (1849-1861), one of which Mattie Keyser used as a scrapbook at a later period and in which she wrote autograph poems; a souvenir booklet of the Panama Pacific Exposition (1915); and genealogical...
Dates: 1809-1965; Majority of material found in 1936-1965
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Garland Pollard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 70 P76
Scope and Contents Letters, clippings, manuscript volumes, business papers, pamphlets, genealogical material, family papers, reports, memos, campaign literature, photographs of John G. Pollard (1871-1937), lawyer, educator, statesman, humanitarian, and governor of Virginia, 1930-1934. Prominent correspondents include Henry Watkins Anderson, Lady Astor, Frederic W. Boatwright, David K. E. Bruce, John Stewart Bryan, William Jennings Bryan, Harry F. Byrd, James Cannon, J. A. C. Chandler, Calvin Coolidge,...
Dates: 1683-1968; Majority of material found in 1856-1937
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Pulaski Club Records

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00097
Content Description

Records of the Pulaski Club of Williamsburg, a men's social club, named in honor of Count Pulaski of American Revolutionary War fame. Includes minutes, correspondence, photographs, poetry, stationery and clippings. Two letters by John D. Rockefeller are included.

Dates: 1877-2014
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

A. Willis Robertson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 66 R54
Scope and Contents This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates: 1921-1971, 1988; Majority of material found in 1946-1966
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Student Assembly Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.028
Scope and Contents The Student Assembly Records span the years 1926 to 2018, with the bulk of the material dating from 1960 to 2018. The collection includes agendas and minutes, constitutions and by-laws, bills, administrative and committee files, clippings, photographs, budget and financial reports, press releases, and correspondence.  The Student Assembly Records also contain papers from various deans of student affairs as well as deans of the faculty of arts and sciences.  Agendas and Minutes from the...
Dates: 1940-2018; Majority of material found within 1960-2018
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Williamsburg Historic Records Association Records

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00033
Scope and Contents

Organizational records of the Williamsburg Historic Records Association (W.H.R.A.).  Includes accession record of donations, newspaper articles, press releases, brochures, photographs, resolutions, correspondence, notices of annual meetings, minutes, WHRA constitution and some material on the formation of WHRA. There is also a resolution honoring Janet Coleman Kimbrough.

Dates: 1984-2009
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Resolutions (administrative records) X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Agendas (administrative records) 5
Minutes 5
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 3
Photographs 3
Reports 3
∨ more
Certificates 2
College of William and Mary--Students 2
Financial records 2
Legal documents 2
Membership lists 2
Virginia--Politics and Government 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 2
Account books 1
Agriculture--United States 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Animal welfare--United States 1
Appointments (military records) 1
Banks and banking--United States--History 1
Baptists--Virginia--History 1
Buildings and Grounds 1
Civil service--United States 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
Communism--Post 1945 1
Deeds 1
Deeds--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Deeds--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Frederick County (Va.)--Genealogy 1
Fundraising campaigns 1
Genealogy 1
Grain--Milling 1
Men--Virginia--Societies and clubs 1
Merchants--Virginia--Page County 1
National parks and reserves--Law and legislation 1
National parks and reserves--United States 1
National parks and reserves--Virginia 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Page County (Va.)--History 1
Page County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Pamphlets 1
Photocopies 1
Poems 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Shoemakers--United States. 1
Sound Recordings 1
Southern Baptist Convention--History--20th century 1
Speeches 1
Student Government 1
Student Life--1920s 1
Student Life--1930's 1
Student Life--1940's 1
Student Life--1950's 1
Student Life--1960's 1
Student Life--1970's 1
Student Life--1980's 1
Student Life--2000's 1
Taxation--United States 1
Technical reports 1
United States--Politics and Government 1
Vertical Files 1
Video recordings 1
Vietnam War, 1961-1975 1
Virginia--Genealogy 1
Virginia--Governors 1
Walter J. Zable Stadium 1
Warwick County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Wildlife conservation--United States 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--World War, 1939-1945 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
Wythe County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Yorktown (Va.) 1
Young Men's Christian Associations 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 2
Democratic Party (U.S.) 2
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Chatfield-Taylor, Wayne, Mrs. 1
College of William and Mary. 1
∨ more
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 1
College of William and Mary. Student Assembly 1
College of William and Mary. Student Association 1
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 1
Guy family 1
Johnson, Ludwell 1
Kimbrough, Janet C 1
Koontz, Amos Ralph, 1890-1965 1
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 1
Phi Beta Kappa. Virginia Alpha (College of William and Mary) 1
Pollard, John Garland, 1871-1937 1
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Student Life--1990's 1
United States Congress 1
United States. Board of Veterans Appeals 1
United States. Federal Trade Commission 1
Virginia State Senate 1
+ ∧ less