Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 16 of 16

Martha Barksdale Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.004
Scope and Contents

The papers include Martha Barksdale's diary for 1918-1919, recording her experiences as a member of the first class of women at William and Mary. The bulk of the collection consists of photographs that document student activities and women's sports at the college from her student years to her teaching career. The bulk of the photographs date from the 1920s-1940s.

Dates: circa 1910s-1974; Majority of material found in 1918-1922

Carlton Casey Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1999.48
Scope and Contents

Papers of Carlton Casey.

The inventory is a guide to Mss. Acc. 1999.48 which is the postcard collection documenting pre-restoration Williamsburg, restored Williamsburg, Jamestown, the College of William and Mary, the University of Virginia, and cities, towns, and holidays in Virginia. Also includes clippings, articles, photographs, programs, and souvenir publications.

Additions to the collection are described individually.

Dates: 1894-1999

Miles L. Chappell, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 00/06/UA 6.034
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of the personal papers of Miles L. Chappell, Jr., a professor in the Department of Fine Arts at the College of William and Mary. The papers contain correspondence between Prof. Chappell and other staff in the Department of Fine Arts; subject files; a scrapbook of clippings about the Department of Fine Arts; and photographs and negative of various Department of Fine Arts events.

Dates: 1927-2007; Majority of material found in 1965-1985

G. Glenwood Clark Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 77 C55
Scope and Contents Papers of G. Glenwood Clark, professor of English who taught American Literature at the College of William and Mary. The collection iIncludes correspondence, 1921-1965, with former students, faculty and administration of the College, personal acquaintances, publishing companies, clubs and organizations as well as newspaper clippings, typescripts of books, articles and talks, lecture notes, scrapbooks and materials relating to his two sabbaticals in Brazil including photographs, letters,...
Dates: 1916-1967

Catherine Dennis Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.004
Scope and Contents The papers of Catherine Dennis include pages from the scrapbook she kept at the College of William and Mary. Dennis was part of the first class of women to attend William and Mary beginning in 1918. Photographs feature Dennis and other students, including Martha Barksdale, around campus. The collection also includes an invitation to the Students' Army Training Corps Ball, a letter from William and Mary President Lyon G. Tyler to Catherine Dennis, and a copy of the September 1974 Alumni...
Dates: 1918-1974; Majority of material found in 1918-1921

Guy Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett.  Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...
Dates: 1900-1988

Hamilton Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.139
Scope and Contents

Papers pertaining to the Hamilton Family of Norge, James City County, Virginia and related families. Among the formats included are diaries, scrapbooks,  correspondence, Norge High School records, church records, photographs, slides, CD-Roms, certificates, financial records, a Langley Air Force base photo album, and news clippings and ephemera. Mss. Acc. 2009.139 and 2011.520.

Dates: 1892-2003; Majority of material found in 1930-2003

Lee Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children.  An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee. ...
Dates: 1858-1976; Majority of material found in 1900-1950

Margaret Mitchell Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.070
Scope and Contents

Scrapbook, 1937-1941, kept by Margaret Mitchell, College of William and Mary class of 1941. The scrapbook contains newspaper clippings, sorority rush memorabilia, programs, photographs, invitations, and playbills. The scrapbook is 14" x 10" and green.

Dates: 1937-1941

Elizabeth Nunn Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1991.51 and 2000.33
Scope and Contents

Papers of Elizabeth Nunn, an elementary school teacher in Williamsburg, Virginia.

Dates: 1931-1975

Davis Young Paschall Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 2.14
Scope and Contents This collection is composed of material collected by and about College of William and Mary President Davis Y. Paschall including articles and speeches, biographical material, material related to his inauguration as College President, news clippings, and subject files. The collection documents Paschall's life from his days as a student at the College of William and Mary, his tenure as Superintendent of Public Instruction for the Commonwealth of Virginia (1957-1960) and President of the...
Dates: 1931-2001; Majority of material found in 1931-2001

Thomas G. Pullen, Jr., Scrapbook, 1909-1917

 Collection — Box: 1, Volume: 1
Identifier: UA 5.076
Scope and Contents

Scrapbook, 1911-1923, of Thomas G. Pullen, Jr., Class of 1917, containing news clippings and photographs relating to the College.

Dates: 1911-1923

Eleanor Harvey Rennie Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.055
Scope and Contents This collection includes material gathered by then William and Mary student Eleanor Harvey related to the christening of the  SS William and Mary Victory  on April 20, 1945. Photographs, news clippings, scrapbook, and the wooden chest holding the broken champagne bottle used in the launch are available. Miss Harvey was the sponsor at the launch and Edith Harwood was the maid of honor.A photo of the champagne bottle can be seen on Flickr:...
Dates: 1945

Robb-Bernard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R54
Scope and Contents Papers, 1800-1901, of and relating to John Hipkins and John Hipkins Bernard (mostly accounts); of and relating to members of the Hipkins, Bernard and Robb families; and relating to the Hipkins-Bernard-Robb home "Rose Hill," Caroline County, Va. (later renamed "Gay Mont") and to Bernard's lands in Alabama, Texas and Arkansas. Includes diaries, correspondence, poems, accounts and account books of women (Elizabeth Hipkins, Jane Gay Robertson Bernard, and Helen Struan Bernard Robb); and legal...
Dates: 1665-2001; Majority of material found in 1850-1950

University Archives Scrapbook Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 335
Scope and Contents This collection contains scrapbooks related to faculty, students, and various programs and events at the College of William and Mary. Acc. 1983.075: twenty-seven scrapbooks, 1934-1943, of newspaper clippings about the College, events, and programs. Acc. 1983.081: scrapbooks, 1919-1938, with clippings about the College, students, and faculty. Acc. 1983.083: two scrapbooks, 1934-1942, with invitations to programs, concerts, plays, parties, and other events...
Dates: 1915-1989; Majority of material found in 1919-1943

William D. Eppes Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 94 E7
Scope and Contents Series 1: Scrapbook with correspondence and ephemera; 1959-1994; concerning William D. Eppes' book fund for purchases in the Humanities for Swem Library. Majority of correspondence is with James A. Servies, Librarian.Series 2: Photocopied correspondence, playbills, and newspaper clippings used to support the nomination of Eva Le Gallienne for an honorary degree. Originals of the correspondence can be found at the Walter Hapton-Edwin Booth Theatre Collection and Library....
Dates: 1959-1994

Filtered By

  • Subject: Photographs X
  • Subject: Scrapbooks X
  • Subject: College of William and Mary--History--20th century X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 11
College of William and Mary--Students 6
Diaries 4
Programs 4
Publications 4
∨ more
World War, 1939-1945 4
Clippings (information artifacts) 3
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 3
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Newspapers 3
Printed ephemera 3
Reports 3
Students--Women--Admission in 1918 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 3
Women college students 3
Women--Education--Virginia 3
American Red Cross--History--World War II period 2
Norge (Va.)--History 2
Notebooks 2
Poems 2
Slides (photographs) 2
Speeches 2
Student Life--1910's 2
Student Life--1930's 2
Student Life--1940's 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
Women--Education--Virginia--History 2
Women--History--Virginia 2
Yearbooks 2
Account books 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Alabama--History--19th century 1
American literature--20th century 1
Athletics 1
Athletics--Study and teaching 1
Athletics--United States 1
Athletics--Women 1
Battleships--United States--History 1
Brazil--History--1930-1954 1
Brazil--Politics and government--1930-1954 1
Broadsides 1
Canada--Description and travel 1
Caroline County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Caroline County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Certificates 1
Chandler Court (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Chemical warfare--United States--History--20th century. 1
Church records 1
Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Coeducation--United States--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--Commencement 1
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
College presidents--Virginia 1
College sports--United States--History--20th century 1
College sports--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Diplomas 1
Dogs 1
Dogs--Pictorial works 1
Drawings and graphics 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
Essays 1
Financial records 1
Genealogy 1
Germany--History--Allied occupation, 1945- 1
Influenza Epidemic, 1918-1919 1
Intramural sports 1
Invitations 1
James City County (Va.)--History 1
James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
James City County (Va.)--Tercentenary 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Legal documents 1
Maine--Description and travel 1
Membership lists 1
Mental illness--Treatment--History 1
Mental illness--Treatment--United States 1
Mental illness--United States 1
Mentally ill--Care 1
Minutes 1
Negatives 1
Norwegian Americans--Virginia 1
Obituaries 1
Oil paintings (visual works) 1
Oral histories 1
Ordinance 1
Pamphlets 1
Pen drawing--19th century. 1
Philippines--History 1
Phonograph records 1
Playbills 1
Postcards 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
Dutch; Flemish 1
French 1
Norwegian 1
 
Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 5
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 3
College of William and Mary. 3
American Red Cross 2
Barksdale, Martha, 1900-1974 2
∨ more
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 2
Lee Family 2
American Association of University Women 1
American Chemical Society 1
Andrews, Robert, 1743?-1804 1
Bennett, Henry Eastman, 1873-1941 1
Bernard Family 1
Bowers, Rosina 1
Camp Peary (Va.) 1
Casey, Carlton 1
Chamings, Dorothy Thurza Louise, d. 1958 1
Clark, Graves Glenwood, 1894-1967 1
College of William and Mary 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Fine Arts 1
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 1
College of William and Mary. School of Education 1
College of William and Mary. Swem Library 1
Dennis, Catherine 1
Dept. of Fine Arts 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 1
Graves, Thomas Ashley, Jr 1
Guy family 1
Guy family. 1
Guy, Gladys Elizabeth Bennett 1
Guy, William George 1
Hamilton family 1
Hamilton, Frances H., 1928-2008 1
Hipkins family 1
Joseph and Margaret Muscarelle Museum of Art 1
Lee family 1
Lee, Edward Myers 1
Lee, Elizabeth Mallory, 1902- 1
Lee, Peticolas, 1904- 1
Literary Societies--Philomathean Literary Society 1
Marshall, John, Pageant (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Nicholson High School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Nott, Edward (Governor) 1
Office of the President 1
Paschall, Davis Young, 1911-2001 1
Powell, William Devens 1
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Rennie, Eleanor 1
Robb family 1
Robb-Bernard family 1
Taylor, John, 1753-1824 1
Tompkins, Sally Louisa, 1833-1916 1
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 1
United Nations Food and Agricultural Organization 1
United Service Organizations (U.S.) 1
University of Virginia 1
Upton family 1
Verkuil, Paul R 1
Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Board 1
Williamsburg Community Council (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Female Institute (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Garden Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Woman's Club of Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
+ ∧ less