Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7

Office of the Dean of Women Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 24
Scope and Contents Acc. 1983.074: Student Activity Notebooks, 1936-1948. This accession contains loose-leaf notebooks with the names of female students and the activities they took part in. It also contains newspaper clippings, letters, and programs about women's activities, arranged by year.Acc. 1983.094: Office Records, 1928-1936. This accession includes correspondence and reports. An inventory is available in the Special Collections Research Center.The collection also includes memos,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Guy Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett.  Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hoban Law Digest

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nla3
Scope and Contents

Law digest, 1801-1835, of [?] Hoban which contains reports of cases in the United States.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lee Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children.  An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee. ...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Student Recreation Center Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/02/23/UA 333
Scope and Contents

This collection contains fliers and calendars for activities at or by the Student Recreation Center at the College of William and Mary. The collection also holds material for predecessor and related bodies and activities related to intramural sports at the university.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Williamsburg Garden Club Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 93 W67
Scope and Contents

Papers 1920-1974. Chiefly records of the Williamsburg Garden Club including reports from committees and chairmen, reports of other Garden Club presidents, minutes from the Williamsburg Garden Club,  Club years books, minutes and register from the Garden Club of Virginia, Garden Week records, various other Club records. Also included are club notebooks, scrapbooks, and a publication.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William F. Willoughby Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 72 W66
Scope and Contents Papers 1818-1955, of William Willoughby, economist, government official, director for the Institute of Research. The papers of William F. Willoughby, mostly concern his service as treasurer and secretary of Puerto Rico and as deputy legal adviser to President Yuan Shikai of China during the period when Yuan made an unsuccessful attempt to restore the monarchy to China by having himself crowned emperor. The collection includes personal correspondence of Willougby with his twin brother Westel...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Notebooks X
  • Subject: Reports X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Reports 6
Scrapbooks 5
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 4
Correspondence 4
Photographs 3
∨ more
Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 2
College of William and Mary--Students 2
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 2
Minutes 2
Newspapers 2
Programs 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
Women college students 2
Women--Education--Virginia--History 2
Account books 1
American Red Cross--History--World War II period 1
Athletics 1
Broadsides 1
Certificates 1
China--History--1912-1928 1
China--Politics and government--1912-1928 1
College of William and Mary--Commencement 1
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
Diplomas 1
Drawings and graphics 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Essays 1
Exhibitions 1
Financial records 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Garden Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Gardening--History--20th century 1
Gardening--Societies, etc.--Virginia 1
Gardening--Virginia 1
Handbooks 1
Intramural sports 1
Invitations 1
James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Law reports, digests, etc.--United States 1
Law--United States 1
Legal documents 1
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Membership lists 1
Memorandums 1
Mental illness--Treatment--History 1
Mental illness--Treatment--United States 1
Mental illness--United States 1
Mentally ill--Care 1
Norge (Va.)--History 1
Oral histories 1
Ordinance 1
Pen drawing--19th century. 1
Poems 1
Puerto Rico--History 1
Puerto Rico--Politics and government--1898-1952 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Planning Commission 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Utilities 1
Women--Education--Virginia 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
World War, 1939-1945 1
World War, 1939-1945--Women--United States 1
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Zoning ordinances 1
∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary. 2
Williamsburg Garden Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
American Association of University Women 1
American Red Cross 1
∨ more
Bennett, Henry Eastman, 1873-1941 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
College of William and Mary. Dean of Women 1
College of William and Mary. School of Education 1
College of William and Mary. Swem Library 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 1
Graves, Thomas Ashley, Jr 1
Guy family 1
Guy family. 1
Guy, Gladys Elizabeth Bennett 1
Guy, William George 1
Lee Family 1
Lee family 1
Lee, Edward Myers 1
Lee, Elizabeth Mallory, 1902- 1
Lee, Peticolas, 1904- 1
Nott, Edward (Governor) 1
Office of Student Affairs 1
Powell, William Devens 1
Student Activities 1
United Service Organizations (U.S.) 1
Verkuil, Paul R 1
Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Board 1
Williamsburg Community Council (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Female Institute (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Garden Club (Va.) 1
Willoughby, William F. (1867-1960) 1
Willoughby, William Franklin, 1867-1960 1
Woman's Club of Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Yuan, Shikai, 1859-1916 1
∧ less