Showing Collections: 26 - 43 of 43
Collection
Identifier: MS 00097
Scope and Contents
Records of the Pulaski Club of Williamsburg, a men's social club, named in honor of Count Pulaski of American Revolutionary War fame. Includes minutes, correspondence, photographs, poetry, stationery and clippings. Two letters by John D. Rockefeller are included.
Dates:
1877-2014
Collection
Identifier: UA 196
Scope and Contents
This collection contains announcements, annual reports, correspondence, minutes, and newsletters from the Department of Religious Studies: correspondence from 1982-1999; fliers for campus lectures, 1975-2005; departmental meeting minutes from 1976-1987; copies of the newsletter 'Religion News' from 1986; and a 1971 statement on the Divinity School at the college in the 1820s.
Dates:
1971-2005
Collection
Identifier: UA 53
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1983.046 contains guidelines for specific schools about how to conduct a self study; reports of departmental self studies; correspondence about the 1974 self study. Begins with the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Manual for Self Study, then is arranged alphabetically by department/school and spans the years 1972-1974. A PDF inventory of Acc. 1983.046 is available online at ...
Dates:
1972-1984
Collection
Identifier: UA 195
Scope and Contents
This collection includes announcements, correspondence, minutes, publications, and other material related to the Department of Sociology at William & Mary.
Dates:
1952-2008
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 93 Spe3
Scope and Contents
Papers of the Spew Marrow Agricultural Club, Granville County, N. C. Includes committee reports of farm inspections, reports by members, letters, lists of livestock statistics, subjects for experimentation, meeting schedules, minutes, attendance records, and newspaper clipping and printed pamphlet.
Dates:
1876-1934
Collection
Identifier: UA 128
Scope and Contents
This collections contains office files from the Vice President for Student Affairs at the College of William and Mary from 1972 to the present. The records include correspondence to various offices and departments on campus, annual reports and committee records, planning documents for the Convocation and Commencement ceremonies at the College, and information regarding various student organizations on campus. A preliminary inventory for Series 3 is available in the On-line Images/Records...
Dates:
1968-2007
Collection
Identifier: UA 32
Scope and Contents
This collection includes both processed series and unprocessed accessions of records created by the Earl Gregg Swem Library at the College of William and Mary including those from component offices and individual staff members. A majority of the collection contains correspondence from the dean of the libraries and library administration. Inventories for some series and accessions are available in the Special Collections Research Center and links to PDFs of those inventories can be provided...
Dates:
1920-2015
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.596
Scope and Contents
Contains account books, meeting minutes, reports, and other material from The Pauline Home for the Aged in Columbus, Ohio. The home provided housing for elderly women in the community. It was originally founded in 1887 as The Deutsche Protestantische Wittwen Heimath, changed its name again in 1905 to Der Deutsche Altenheim Verein von Columbus, Ohio, and then was re-established in 1918 as The Pauline Home for the Aged. The records consist of four bound volumes with loose treasurer's reports...
Dates:
1905-1944; Majority of material found in 1915-1935
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2002.15
Scope and Contents
The records of This Century Art Gallery include office, financial, and personal files from various board members and officers, board minutes, printed material such as promotional material and newsletters, artist and exhibit information, inventory notebooks, daily logs, and loose papers. Because Roger Sherman had made notes on many of the papers he gathered to help him write the history of the Gallery, they have been left together, but filed within the categories used for the rest...
Dates:
1958-2009
Collection
Identifier: UA 126
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1976.001: Publications materials for J.E. Morpurgo's Their Majesties' Royall Colledge, including blue line copies, page proofs, and a paper-bound copy of the book. Acc. 1980.039: Endowment fundraising letter from Cary T. Grayson, Rear Admiral, M.C. U.S. Navy, to James P. Monroe, M.I.T., soliciting building funds for the College, 23 March 1920. Acc. 1981.075: Two copies of the Campaign for the College Final Report, 1979. One copy has...
Dates:
1920-2014
Collection
Identifier: 00/02/01/UA 81
Scope and Contents
The collection includes publications, grant proposls, an audit report, minutes of the governing committee, and other material documenting the Virginia Associated Research Campus (VARC) of the College of William and Mary. The largest group of records (Accession 1991.099) includes material related to grants and contracts, buildings, personnel, ledgers, correspondence, manuals, insurance, audit, and other operations of VARC. It is 20.4 cubic feet in size and is currently unprocessed.
Dates:
circa 1960-1984
Collection
Identifier: UA 129
Scope and Contents
Records of the Virginia Institute of Marine Science (VIMS). Includes records from the Office of the Dean and Director; Faculty Assembly and related committees; capital outlay, budgets and other fiscal records; and a variety of published material.
Dates:
1940-2010 and undated
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.103
Scope and Contents
The bulk of this collection contains subject files, correspondence, reports, and committee files created and collected by William and Mary Physics Professor Hans Von Baeyer while he was Director of the Virginia Associated Research Campus (VARC) from 1979-1984. Included in this material are: correspondence and reports of Board of Visitors Meetings; reports of the William and Mary Self-Study committee in 1983; and correspondence with various William and Mary offices and departments. The papers...
Dates:
1979-1984
Collection
Identifier: UA 321
Scope and Contents
This collection contains fliers, minutes, and annual reports for the William and Mary Athletic Educational Foundation. The Foundation has also been known as The Tomahawk Club and The Tribe Club over the years.
Dates:
1951-1998
Collection
Identifier: UA 350
Scope and Contents
Endowment Association and Development Office Records which includes correspondence, financial records, committee reports, ledgers, resolutions, working papers, scrapbook, architectural renderings of the Special Collections wing of Swem Library and more.The Endowment Association of the College of William & Mary in Virginia, Incorporated, founded in 1939, changed its name to The College of William & Mary Foundation on July 1, 2006. The Foundation's mission is “to aid,...
Dates:
1970-2018
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.105
Scope and Contents
Minutes, reports, correspondence and papers of the Williamsburg Area Performing Arts Center, formerly the Williamsburg Area Civic and Cultural Center, Inc. of Williamsburg, Virginia. This group attempted to create a performing arts center in the Williamsburg area, but was not successful.
Dates:
1999-2007
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W655
Scope and Contents
Minutes, and monthly and annual reports of the Williamsburg Civic League, 1907-1936. The League was founded as the Village Improvement Society, later the Educational & Civic Association, then the Women's Club.
Dates:
1907-1936
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 93 W67
Scope and Contents
Papers 1920-1974. Chiefly records of the Williamsburg Garden Club including reports from committees and chairmen, reports of other Garden Club presidents, minutes from the Williamsburg Garden Club, Club years books, minutes and register from the Garden Club of Virginia, Garden Week records, various other Club records. Also included are club notebooks, scrapbooks, and a publication.
Dates:
1920-2000; Majority of material found in 1932-1980
