Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 21 of 21

Dora and Cara Armistead Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2004.24, 2006.54
Scope and Contents Papers from the household of Dora Travis Armistead (1890-1979) and Rowland Cara Armistead, sisters of Williamsburg, Virginia. Includes letters, personal, financial and business papers of Cary Peyton Armistead (1856-1901), father of Dora and Cara, Steward of Eastern Lunatic Asylum (now Eastern State Hospital), and prominent local Episcopal Church and school leader; Eudora Ester Armistead (d. 1940), mother; Cary Champion Armistead (d. 1944), brother, and lawyer for a time in Detroit, Michigan;...
Dates: 1880-1950
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Armistead Journal and Broadside

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00918
Scope and Contents

Broadside, "A Card from the Engineer of The E.L. Asylum" by Galba Vaiden, late engineer of the Eastern Lunatic Asylum, about favoritism in firing and hiring employees. Possibly 1890.

Small notebook, belonging to an Armistead Family member, which includes names of a circa 1910 football team following family account information from 1901. Handwriting is different.

Dates: 1890-1910
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bishop James Madison Letter to the Speaker of the House of Delegates concerning Eastern State Hospital

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00641
Scope and Contents

Letter, 1788 October 31, Bishop James Madison, Williamsburg, to the Speaker of the House of Delegates of Virginia, Richmond, Virginia. Concerns Bishop Madison request to the General Assembly of Virginia funds to support the Eastern State Hospital for Lunatics. Also included is a lithograph of Bishop James Madison. The letter and lithograph were given by Harry Krauss in honor of professor David L. Holmes.

Dates: 1788 October 31
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bozarth Brothers Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame8
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1913-1916, of Bozarth Brothers, merchants, of Williamsburg, Va., including accounts with the College of William and Mary and with Eastern State Hospital.

Dates: 1913-1916
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Eastern Lunatic Asylum Ledgers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.244
Scope and Contents 12 Ledgers from the Eastern Lunatic Asylum in Williamsburg, Virginia recording purchases of food items, kitchen items, tools, clothing and other items for the hospital. Classified Receipts: August 31, 1892 to February 28, 1899. Ledger book listing 3 months of daily receipts on each page, 9 pages of items per quarter ranging from bacon to furniture sets. Consolidated Morning Report Book: March 1, 1876 to May 7, 1877. Daily record of the...
Dates: 1876-1916; Majority of material found in 1876-1903
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Eastern State Hospital Records

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01415
Scope and Contents The collection is composed of material, chiefly 1862-1868, relating to Eastern Lunatic Asylum (now Eastern State Hospital), Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence, a list of female patients and "coloured" female patients, patient reports, and requisition orders of Dr. Peter Wager, director of the hospital during the Union occupation of Williamsburg. There are also replies, 1956-1957, to inquiries for information about Dr. John de Sequeyera [or Sequeyra], a physician at the hospital from...
Dates: 1862-1868, 1956-1957; Majority of material found in 1862-1868
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Galt Papers (I)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G13
Scope and Contents Professional and personal papers; 1745-1892; of the Galt family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Papers primarily concern the Galt family's work at the Eastern State Hospital, including apothecary shop daybooks, account books, medical daybooks, clinical notebooks, weather diaries, commonplace books, reports, medical notes, lecture notes, correspondence, and other. The personal papers consist of diaries, letters, scrapbooks, school notes, financial papers, memoirs, and other material....
Dates: 1745-1892
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Galt Papers (II)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G13 (II)
Scope and Contents Papers, 1840-1862, of John M. Galt II concerning his work at the Eastern State Hospital in Williamsburg, Virginia. Includes correspondence, reports, clinical notes, medical diaries, financial papers, and printed material. Two scrapbooks of newspaper clippings were added to the collection in 2011 and are in Box 17. The subject matter is mental health with topics such as insanity, murder, suicide and criminal behavior.  Some clippings are about Eastern State Hospital (Virginia...
Dates: 1840-1862
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Galt Papers (III)

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 78 G73
Scope and Contents The collection covers the dates 1750-1982 and consists chiefly of the personal and business correspondence, financial and legal documents, literary documents, and family history and genealogy notes of the Galt family. The collection also contains clippings, photographs, and personal mementos such as artifacts. Negatives have been added to Galt III, Group XI, Box IV, folder 44. Some material pertaining to William R. Galt is filed in 78 G73 Galt Family Papers III,...
Dates: 1750-1991
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henry C. Hoar Memorial Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01283
Scope and Contents Manuscripts purchased in memory of Henry C. Hoar, a volunteer in the Manuscripts Department of Swem Library, College of William and Mary from 1966 to 1976. Includes letters, 1861, written to Jane Margaret (Winfree) Brown by Catherine Virginia Winfree concerning the coming of the Civil War and by Virginia A. Brown Winfree concerning the evacuation of Hampton which bears letter of C. V. Winfree concerning the vulnerability of the Peninsula; letters, 1861-1863, from Civil War soldiers such as...
Dates: 1861-1886
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Adams Dix Letter to Henry A. Wise

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00649
Scope and Contents

Letter, dated April 28, 1863, from Union Major General John Adams Dix to Confederate General Henry A. Wise requesting he stop the attacks on the Union-held insane asylum in Williamsburg, Virginia. Dix writes that, although the asylum is under the control of the Union, there have been repeated attack by officers of the Confederacy on its employees and residents. Dix also mentions he has directed General Keyes to re-occupy Williamsburg.

Dates: 1863 April 28
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henley Jones Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00187
Scope and Contents Contains ledgers, 1857-1901, of Henley T. Jones, Jr., of Williamsburg, Virginia. Henley Jones operated a drug store in Williamsburg, and the ledgers contain the records of his business, including the name of the patron, what the purchased, and the price, from 1873 to 1878. Includes records of Jones' business with Eastern State Hospital, then called Eastern Lunatic Asylum. There is also records of Jones' dealing with African American customers. Also includes the settlement of the estate,...
Dates: 1857-1901
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

R. Wayne Kernodle Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.044
Scope and Contents Acc. 1999.028: This collection contains copies of published articles by Professor Wayne Kernodle and others; book reviews; Marshall-Wythe Symposium correspondence; files about the athletic department scandal (1951); Sociology Department papers; Eastern State Hospital papers; the Hampton Roads Peninsula World War II study; correspondence between Kernodle and department members, College officials, and scholars at other institutions; and correspondence with William and Mary alum John Bell...
Dates: 1940-1960
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lee Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children.  An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee. ...
Dates: 1858-1976; Majority of material found in 1900-1950
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Officers of Eastern State Lunatic Asylum Photograph

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00449
Scope and Contents

Photograph of the officers of Eastern State Lunatic Asylum in Williamsburg, Virginia. Identified in the photograph are Storekeeper Southall, Clerk Mercer, Superindendent Brower stands in center of door, Assistant Physician Clopton at his left, Steward Lee next, Director Wilmer, President of Directors Thompson sits before him, Director Mercer.

Dates: circa 1874
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Sheldon Business Papers and Accounts

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 Sh4
Scope and Contents Papers, 1826-1857, (including accounts and memorandum books) of various mercantile firms with which Jacob D. Sheldon was associated in Williamsburg, Virginia, such as Jacob Sheldon & Co.; Cole & Sheldon; Sheldon & Maupin; Peachy & Sheldon; Thomas G. Peachy & Co.; and W. W. Webb & Co. Also includes papers of Jacob C. Sheldon and of Roscow Cole. The collection includes accounts with professors and students and staff at William & Mary; with Eastern State Hospital;...
Dates: 1826-1857
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

H. Clinton Thompson, M.D. Affidavit on the Eastern Lunatic Asylum

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00668
Scope and Contents Manuscript affidavit of Dr. H. Clinton Thomson, MD, on the conditions of Eastern Lunatic Asylum (the present day Easter State Hospital) in Williamsburg, Virginia dated March 3, 1866. The affidavit describes the patients and the buildings when Thomson arrived in 1862 to take charge of the hospital. He indicated patients were in need of food and clothing, the sewage system of the buildings had been confiscated for the war, and bedding and other items used when the "rebels" were in...
Dates: 1866 March 3; Majority of material found in 1866
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tyler Family Papers, Group A - H, Additions

 Collection — Box: 1
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 T97 Additions
Scope and Contents

Additions to the Tyler Family Papers that are not shelved with Mss. 65 T97 Tyler Family Papers, Groups A-H are included on the pdf inventories.

Please see the record for 65 T97 Tyler Family Papers.

Many of these additions can logically be incorporated into the Groups A-H, and possibly will be in the future.

Dates: 1821-1976
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

F. N. Walker Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D23
Scope and Contents

Diary of F. N. Walker, Captain in the 3rd South Carolina Volunteers, in which he discusses what he is reading, news he hears of battles, and marching from Manassas, Virginia, (including a visit to the battlefield of First Bull Run) to the vicinity of Yorktown and Williamsburg, Virginia (mentioning the statue of Lord Botetourt, College of William and Mary, and Eastern State Hospital).

Dates: 1862 January 21-June 8
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Archibald F. Ward, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00210
Scope and Contents This collection contains correspondence, clippings, notebooks, and other material related to Archibald F. Ward, Jr. Included in the collection are notebooks and articles pertaining to Ward while he was the Chaplain at Eastern State Hospital in Williamsburg, Virginia, biographical material related to Ward, a notebook describing Ward's experience at Magruder and Camp Peary, correspondence with various members of the Rockefeller family, and correspondence related to the 250th anniversary...
Dates: 1939-2007; Majority of material found in 1945-1960
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Will Molineux collection

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00042
Scope and Contents

Williamsburg, Virginia items given by Will Molineux, mostly via the Williamsburg Historic Records Association. Some items are personal papers (newspaper articles, etc.) of Will Molineux. The photograph collection covers the entire Williamsburg area, including James City County and York County. Subjects include people, places, buildings, events, Colonial Williamsburg as well as the College of William & Mary.

Dates: 1952-2011
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History X
  • Subject: Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History X
  • Subject: Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History X
  • Subject: Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 13
Correspondence 10
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History--19th century 10
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 9
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 8
∨ more
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 7
Financial records 5
Mental illness--Treatment--History 4
Merchants--Virginia--Williamsburg 4
Photographs 4
Account books 3
Certificates 3
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 3
Diaries 3
Mental illness--Treatment--United States 3
Mental illness--United States 3
Reports 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 3
African Americans--Medical care--Virginia 2
Laboratory notebooks 2
Ledgers (Accounting) 2
Legal documents 2
Letters (correspondence) 2
Manuscripts (document genre) 2
Mentally ill--Care 2
Newspapers 2
Notebooks 2
Peninsular Campaign, 1862 2
Scrapbooks 2
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
Women--Education--Virginia 2
Accomack County (Va.)--History 1
African Americans--Medical care--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg--History 1
Armistead family 1
Athletics--Football--Scandal of 1951 1
Big Bethel, Battle of, 1861 1
Broadsides 1
Buildings and Grounds--Sculptures--Statue of Lord Botetourt 1
Bull Run, 1st Battle of, Va., 1861 1
Bunker Hill Monument (Boston, Mass.)--History. 1
Buttons (information artifacts) 1
Chaplains, Hospital. 1
Church bulletins 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Confederate States of America. Army. South Carolina Infantry Regiment, 30th 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Artillery. Richmond Howitzers--History 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 3rd--History 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 4th--History 1
Daybooks 1
Diplomas 1
Drawings and graphics 1
Dueling 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Editorials 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--20th century 1
Genealogy 1
Hampton (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
James City County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Jamestown 350th Anniversary 1
Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
Journals (accounts) 1
Lawyers--Virginia--Correspondence 1
Letter books 1
Lithographs 1
Maps 1
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Merchants--Virginia--History--20th century 1
Minutes 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Pamphlets 1
Pen drawing--19th century. 1
Pharmacists--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Plantation life--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Poems 1
Presidents' spouses--United States 1
Presidents--United States--Election 1
Programs 1
Psychiatric hospitals--Virginia 1
Publications 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Sherwood Forest (Virginia : Estate) 1
Slavery--Virginia--Williamsburg--History--19th century. 1
Speeches 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Diaries 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Hospitals 1
United States--Politics and government--1815-1861 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Regiment, 142nd (1861-1865) 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Regiment, 40th (1861-1865) 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 11
Eastern Lunatic Asylum (Va.) 4
Galt family 3
Galt, John Minson, 1819-1862 3
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
∨ more
Armistead Family 2
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 2
Galt, Alexander D. II, 1827-1863 2
Galt, Elizabeth Judith, 1816-1854 2
Galt, John Minson, 1744-1808 2
Galt, William Richard, 1818-1892 2
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 2
Wise, Henry A. (Henry Alexander), 1806-1876 2
Armistead, Cary Champion, d. 1944 1
Armistead, Dora Travis, 1890-1979 1
Armistead, Rowland Cara 1
Blackstone Female Institute (Va.) 1
Board of Supervisors of James City County (Va.) 1
Bowden, Henry M. 1
Camp Peary (Va.) 1
Charles, John S., 1851-1930 1
City Council of Williamsburg (Va.) 1
Clay, Henry, 1777-1852 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
College of William and Mary. 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Sociology 1
Dept. of Sociology 1
Dix, John A. (John Adams), 1798-1879 1
Elizabeth II, Queen of Great Britain, 1926- 1
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 1
Galt, James, 1741-1800 1
Galt, John Minson, II, 1819-1862 1
Galt, Mary Meares, 1885-1978 1
Galt, Rogers Harrison 1
Galt, Sallie, 1822-1880 1
Graves, William J. (Congressman), 1806-1876 1
Greenleaf, Joseph 1
Hoar, Henry C., 1899-1977 1
Holloway, Laura C. (Laura Carter), b. 1848 1
Jamestown Church 1
Johnson, Lyndon B. (Lyndon Baines), 1908-1973 1
Lee Family 1
Lee family 1
Lee, Edward Myers 1
Lee, Elizabeth Mallory, 1902- 1
Lee, Peticolas, 1904- 1
Madison, James, 1749-1812 1
McCandlish (Colonel) 1
Minge (Dr.) 1
Molineux, Will 1
Northwestern Literary and Historical Society 1
Poughkeepsie Lyceum (N.Y.) 1
Powell, William Devens 1
Sequeyra, John de, 1712-1795 1
Sheldon, Jacob D. 1
Shields, Howard 1
The Model School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Tidewater Weekly Review (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Tyler Family 1
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 1
Tyler, Julia Gardiner, 1820-1889 1
Tyler, Mary 1
Tyler, Robert, 1816-1878 1
Tyler, Sue Ruffin, 1889-1953 1
Virginia Gazette (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Virginia State Senate 1
Waggaman, George 1
Ward, Archibald Floyd, Jr., 1912-2000 1
Watson, Gillet (Dr.) 1
Wheaton (Mr.) 1
Whig Party (U.S.) 1
Wickliffe, C.A 1
Williamsburg Weekly Gazette (Va.) 1
Williamsburg-James City County 1
+ ∧ less