Showing Collections: 26 - 49 of 49
Nicolson Family Ledgers and Journals
Robert Ould Letters to Nathaniel Beverley Tucker
Two letters from Robert Ould to Nathaniel Beverly Tucker.
The 1868 letter, written from Richmond, Virginia, is four pages and refers to the punishment being meted out to Southern rebels, especially Jefferson Davis. (Ould was the Confederate chief of the Bureau of the Exchange of Prisoners.)
The 1877 letter is two pages and concerns Ould's son who was on trial for a shooting. Ould attended the proceedings.
Emanuel Peter Letters
William H. Phillips Papers
Papers, 1838-1865, of the Crowder and Phillips families of Lunenburg and Mecklenburg counties, Virginia. Includes letters, 1861-1865, of William H. Phillips while serving in the 14th Virginia Infantry Regiment on Jamestown Island, at Chester, Virginia and near Farmville, Virginia.
Pollard Family Papers
Robert H. Crist Letter to P. M. Crist
Letter, 1862 February 26, between Robert H. Crist, a private in the 21st Indiana Volunteers, to his father, P.M. Crist, during the American Civil War. Crist writes about camp life around Fort Monroe, Virginia, soldiers sleeping in stables, being able to see rebels across the river and observing there are no towns there except camps.
Robinson Family Papers
Rouzie Papers
Papers, 1858-1864, of the Rouzie family of Essex County, Virginia. Mostly letters, of Richard Rouzie and William Waller Rouzie written to their sister Susan M. Rouzie while they were attending Ellington Academy, Hanover County, Virginia, . and Aberdeen Academy, King and Queen County, Virginia. and while serving from Essex County in the 55th Virginia Infantry Regiment, Confederate States Army.
General David Allen Russell Papers
John W. Scott Papers
Correspondence, 1861-1862, of Lt. John W. Scott, Co. E, 30th Virginia Infantry Regiment, Confederate States Army with his wife, Ella H. Scott in Penola, Caroline County, Va. Also includes correspondence of Ella H. Scott with others and a letter, 1862, of Rilie Scott to his brother John W. Scott.
See Family Papers
Papers, 1821-1918, of the See family of Hardy County, W. Va. Includes correspondence, 1856-1877, of Silas R. See and of his wife Anna [or Annie] See. Many of the letters were written by women and some were written by Anna See's sisters living in Pendleton County, W. Va. Several letters, 1861, were written by Silas R. See while serving in the Confederate Army.
Includes transcripts of letters prepared by Mark J. See in 1995.
Albert C. Swindler Papers
Papers, 1862-1864, and 1929, relating to Albert C. Swindler, Company. G, 12th Regiment of Virginia Cavalry which includes a letter, 1862, from Swindler at Camp Berryville, Va. to his wife Maggie (?) A. Swindler at Boston, Culpeper County, Virginia.
William Booth Taliaferro Papers
William Taylor Correspondence
Tazewell Family Papers
James Thomas, Jr. Papers
Papers, 1851-1867, of James Thomas, Jr., a tobacco dealer in Richmond, Va. mainly concerned with the tobacco trade and prices in the Boston, New York, Philadelphia and Baltimore markets. Consists of correspondence and financial papers.
Turner Family Papers
Tyler Family Papers, Group A
Tyler Family Papers, Group E
Chiefly writings, ca. 1880-1935, of Lyon Gardiner Tyler, historian. Most concern Virginia history in the colonial period, or defend his father, John Tyler, or defend the southern point of view in the Civil War. Includes an unpublished history of the Virginia Line in the American Revolution. Also includes writings, 1921-1951, of his second wife, Sue Ruffin Tyler, and of other authors.
Tyler Family Papers, Group G
United Daughters of the Confederacy Records, Williamsburg (Va.)
Scrapbook material from the Williamsburg Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy (UDC) consisting of newspaper clippings on the Civil War, veterans still living, battle reenactments, correspondence, yearbooks, programs, and other. Also included are papers concerning Confederate monuments in Williamsburg, as well as dealing with the Cross of Honor. One copy of "A History of the United Daughters of the Confederacy" is included.
Elizabeth Van Lew Collection
Virginia Counties Collection
Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.