Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 11 of 11

Art Song of Williamsburg Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.58
Scope and Contents This collection contains the records and paperwork related to Art Song of Williamsburg.  This organization existed from 2000 through 2007 and was responsible for an average of three concerts a year.  Their records include papers relating to their creation and termination, financial and tax records, biographies and contracts for the artists they featured, as well as inter-organizational correspondence between board members.  Genevieve McGiffert was the founder and features prominently in the...
Dates: 2000-2007
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Barraud Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B26
Scope and Contents Correspondence and other papers, mostly 1810-1860, of the Barraud family of Norfolk, Virginia. Correspondence of Dr. Philip Barraud (1758-1830), his wife, Ann Blaws (Hansford) Barraud (1760-1836), and their children, included Daniel Cary Barraud (1790-1867), Otway Byrd Barraud (b. 1801), and Leliana (Barraud) Baker (b. 1805). A number of the letters, as well as some poems, are from St. George Tucker (1752-1827), a close friend of Barraud's when he lived in Williamsburg,...
Dates: 1799-1904; Majority of material found in 1810-1860
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Christopher Wren Singers Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.067
Scope and Contents

Contains letters, post cards, scrapbooks, audio CDs and other material related to the Christopher Wren Singers, an a capella student organization that specializes in singing madrigal music. Included in the accession are letters and postcards from alumni, scrapbooks of events from 1991-2001, and a 2012 book celebrating 25 years of the Cristopher Wren Singers.

Dates: 1989-2012; Majority of material found in 1993-2003
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mary Thedieck Ewald Papers, circa 1934-1990

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2015.145
Scope and Contents

Contains notebooks, sheet music, correspondence, manuscripts and other material pertaining to Mary Thedieck Ewald, class of 1942 at the College of William and Mary. The bulk of the papers relates to Ewald's writing career, mainly poetry. The collection also contains notebooks from her undergraduate days at William & Mary as well as graduate notebooks from Harvard University.

Dates: circa 1934-1990
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Collection of French Language Manuscripts

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.17
Scope and Contents

Includes manuscript material in French. The collection is currently being processed and new items will be added on an ongoing basis. This collection has multiple creators, which have not been indexed at this time.

Dates: 1633-1942; Majority of material found in 1633-1795, 1942
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

The Gentlemen of the College records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.006
Scope and Contents The records of the College of William and Mary men's a capella group Gentlemen of the College include internal and external correspondence related to public performances; the constitution and by-laws; fliers advertising performances and auditions; a history of the group; membership lists; photographs; an extensive collection of audiovisual material documenting both live performances and studio sessions; and several scrapbooks. A portion of the collection was created to mark the group's 10th...
Dates: 1990-2023
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mildred Jackson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2000.67
Scope and Contents

Papers of Mildred Jackson of Williamsburg, Virginia. She was a private piano instructor in Williamsburg, a performer with the William and Mary Music Department, and the wife of Dr. Jess Jackson, a professor of English at William and Mary. Includes lesson plans, music books, financial records, correspondence, newspaper articles, photographs, programs, and address books.

Dates: 1938-1976
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charlotte Kaufman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00339
Scope and Contents Acc. 2007.92: Original and copies of individual parts for musical instruments and scripts for voices for five ballad operas: Robin Hood, Devil to Play, Mock Doctor, Thomas and Sally and the Beggar's Opera. Photographs, copies of miscellaneous theater airs and songs, research material, programs, posters, and working papers. These operas were performed by Friends of Dr. Burney who later changed their name to Boston Musical Theater and were directed by Charlotte Kaufman....
Dates: 1980-1990
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Jere Rapp Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.127
Scope and Contents This collection contains clippings, correspondence, a photograph, and other material related to the William and Mary Theatre collected by Jere Rapp, class of 1967. The bulk of the material includes clippings and planning documents about William and Mary Theatre director Howard Scammon and a Common Glory reunion in 1999, but there are also Christmas Cards, correspondence between Rapp and fellow William and Mary alumnus Linda Lavin, and sheet music entitled "Music of The Founders" by the...
Dates: 1966-1999; Majority of material found in 1980-1999
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

The Stairwells Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.051
Scope and Contents

The collection includes correspondence, fliers, musical arrangements, application/information sheets, and other material from the College of William and Mary student all-male a capella group The Stairwells.

Dates: 1990-2012, undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lloyd H. and Ruth Elizabeth Williams Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1998.21-2007.66-2015.146
Scope and Contents Mss. Acc. 1998.21: Papers, (bulk 1947-1959), of Lloyd Haynes Williams, photographer and journalist. The largest part of the collection is financial in nature. Includes newspaper clippings concerning Williams, including an obituary and editorial at his death. Includes papers of Mrs. E. E. Goodrich. Also includes notes on sailing, shipbuilding, fishing, oystering and crab industries. There are many notes concerning piracy and a manuscript by Williams called "Blackbeard's Account."...
Dates: 1917-2008 and undated; Majority of material found in 1947-1959
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Correspondence X
  • Subject: Music X
  • Subject: Correspondence X
  • Subject: Correspondence X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 7
Photographs 6
Programs 5
College of William and Mary--Students 4
Financial records 4
∨ more
Fliers (printed matter) 4
Letters (correspondence) 4
Music 4
Sheet music 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 3
Clippings (information artifacts) 2
DVDs 2
Manuscripts (document genre) 2
Music--Virginia--Williamsburg. 2
Notebooks 2
Scores 2
Scrapbooks 2
Sound Recordings 2
Student Organizations 2
Video recordings 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Address books 1
Agendas (administrative records) 1
American poetry--20th century 1
Announcements 1
Ballads 1
Booklets 1
Christmas cards 1
Constitutions 1
Contracts 1
Crab fisheries--Middle Atlantic States 1
Diaries 1
Fisheries 1
France--History--17th century 1
France--History--Revolution, 1789-1799 1
France--Songs and music 1
French language 1
Gradebooks 1
History of the College 1
Lapel Pins 1
Louis XIV, King of France, 1638-1715 1
Marriage certificates 1
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 1
Medicine--United States--History--18th century 1
Medicine--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Microfilms 1
Music--18th century 1
Music--Instruction and study--United States 1
Music--Manuscripts--France--18th century 1
Namur (Belgium)--History--Siege, 1692 1
Negatives 1
Newsletters 1
Newspapers 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Oysters--Culture 1
Pirates -- History 1
Pirates--Africa, North--History--17th century 1
Playbills 1
Poetry 1
Postcards 1
Posters 1
Printed ephemera 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Reports 1
Rosters 1
Scripts, Vocal 1
Shipbuilding 1
Songbooks 1
Spanish Succession, War of, 1701-1714 1
Student Organizations--Christopher Wren Singers 1
Sweat shirts 1
T-shirts 1
Theater 1
Theater--Massachusetts (State)--Boston 1
United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 1
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
United States--History--War of 1812 1
United States. Navy 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
Women--Education--Virginia 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 10
French 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Music 2
Art Song of Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Barraud Family 1
Barraud family 1
∨ more
Barraud, Ann Blaws Hansford, 1760-1836 1
Barraud, Ann Blaws, 1760-1836 1
Barraud, Daniel Cary, 1790-1867 1
Barraud, John Taylor, 1826-1860 1
Barraud, Otway Byrd, b. 1801 1
Barraud, Philip, 1758-1830 1
Boston Musical Theater 1
Christopher Wren Singers 1
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 1
Darling, James S. 1
Ewald, Mary Thedieck 1
Friends of Dr. Burney 1
Goodrich, E. E., (Mrs.) 1
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 1
Kaufman, Charlotte 1
Kaufman, Charlotte, ca. 1930 - 1
McGiffert, Genevieve 1
Scammon, Howard, 1911-1999 1
The Stairwells 1
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 1
Williams, Lloyd H. (Williams, Lloyd Haynes), 1905-1959 1
Williams, Ruth Elizabeth 1
+ ∧ less