Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6

Anne T. Chapman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C37
Scope and Contents Papers, 1884-1954, of Anne T. Chapman of Madison, Wisconsin and Williamsburg, Virginia.  She was a civic and social leader in the community of Williamsburg who served as librarian of the Williamsburg Public Library from 1910-1942. Papers include correspondence, diaries, photographs, and newspaper clippings and concern Gamma Phi Beta, the Williamsburg Civic League, the Williamsburg Public Library, the Williamsburg Garden Club, Bruton Parish Church, and public health.Additions...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

R.B. Cringan Recipe Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV R10
Scope and Contents

Receipt [recipe] book, ca. 1890, of R. B. Cringan, Richmond, Va. which includes home remedies and loose papers.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Richard G. Dunn Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 D93
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1835-1881, of Richard G. Dunn, City Point, Prince George County, Va. including accounts of him and his wife, Sarah A. Dunn but mostly consisting of accounts of Dunn as executor of the estates of Daniel Eppes and Lucretia Thweatt and as assignee of J.E. Hubard. Includes recipes, 1848, for plum cake.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Virginia G. Gray Cookery Collection

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00131
Scope and Contents Manuscript recipes, mainly nineteenth century, and a recipe manuscript volume, 1830-1845, including recipes for relishes, jellies, puddings, and cakes. Also includes recipes for soap and home remedies. Additions to the collection (1999.32) include correspondence of Sally Gray (daughter of Virginia G. Gray), article, "Holiday Hints,"edited by Virginia G. Gray, handout on "Colonial Cookery," by Virginia G. Gray and her manuscript, "An American Colonial Cookery, 1607-1800," as well as...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Harriet P. Shelden Recipe Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV R9
Scope and Contents

Recipe book, ca. 1820-1900, of Harriet P. Sheldon, Williamsburg [Va.] and Mary B. Curtis, Wilson's Creek, Gloucester County, Va. which includes loose papers and newspaper clippings. The volume includes home remedies and a list of household items. The first portion of the book contains recipe of Williamsburg's women.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Smith-Walker Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 Sm8
Scope and Contents This collection of 3,098 pieces, dated about 1764-1916, consists of papers of a family of Smiths who lived at Smith's Cross Roads, Mecklenburg County, Virginia, and the Walker family who lived at Brunswick County, Virginia. Most of the papers are dated about 1860-1900. Some of the more interesting works include the following: A letter concerning news of the State Legislature (Va.), amending laws regarding transporting slaves across state lines, dated 28 Dec. 1806. A...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Cookery--Southern States X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Recipes 5
Cookery--Virginia 4
Correspondence 3
Medicine--Formulae, receipts, prescriptions 3
Financial records 2
∨ more
Account books 1
Accounts 1
Books 1
Brunswick County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Cookbooks 1
Cookery, American 1
Cookery, American--History--19th century 1
Cookery--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Design drawings 1
Diaries 1
Executors and administrators--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Mecklenburg County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Photographs 1
Prince George County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Civic league 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
∧ less
 
Names
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Chapman, Anne T., 1868-1954 1
Dunn, Richard G. 1
Dunn, Sarah A. 1
Eppes, Daniel 1
∨ more
Gray, Sally 1
Gray, Virginia G. 1
Hubard, J. F. 1
Smith family 1
Sororities--Social--Gamma Phi Beta 1
Thweatt, Lucretia 1
Walker family 1
Williamsburg Garden Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
∧ less