Showing Collections: 351 - 375 of 400
Eleanor Ramsdell Van Scherpe Papers
The papers of Eleanor Ramsdell Van Scherpe are primarily a scrapbook compiled during her first academic year at the College of William & Mary. It includes correspondence from her potential sorority Big Sisters and her roommate Viola "Vicki" Woodward; various programs; news clippings; sorority invitations; and other items.
The student's freshmen duc cap is housed in the University Archives Artifact Collection (UA 13).
Richard A. Velz Photographs and Flat Hat Event Menu
The collection includes a dinner menu from a Flat Hat banquet on May 30, 1933. (Issue Vol. XXII, No. 28. It also includes several photographs of groups of men. Velz was a member of Phi Kappa Tau, Alpha Kappa Psi, and Pi Delta Epislon. There is also a photograph from a W&M event, probably Commencement.
Vietnamese Student Association records
This collections contains shirts, stickers designed and sold by the Vietnamese Student Association, and a poster advertising their 2023 culture show.
Virginia Cities Collection
Artificial collection of papers relating to various cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Virginia Nittoli Matish photographs
The Virginia Nittoli Matish photographs contains photographs of Virginia Nittoli Matish and members of the Pi Beta Phi sorority. Images include the Pi Phi house, as well as scenes of Virginia Beach and a William & Mary graduation taken place during the late 1960s and early 1970s. A description of names and locations have been provided by Matish and is included in the collection.
Von Dubell Studio Photograph Collection
This collection is housed off-site. A minimum of 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval.
This collection contains both print photographs and negatives from the Williamsburg, Virginia photography studio Von Dubell Studio. The photographs cover a variety of subjects, including William & Mary students and sororities, local churches and people, and car collisions for insurance purposes.
Wade E. D. MacDonald Photographs
The collection contains three photographs: the 1902 William & Mary football team (with players identified), Wade MacDonald and W.N. Shackleford in football uniforms (1902), and MacDonald's senior portrait (1905).
Walter Darnell Vinyard Papers
This collection includes Vinyard's report cards from the Roanoke County, Virginia school system, Big Lick District, a 1929 letter to his parents from Dean of Men, W. T. Hodges stating Vinyard made the Dean's List (1929), William & Mary grade reports, and the 1932 commencement program.
Walter S. Eanes Freshman English Manual
Printed "Freshman English Manual of Instructions and Exercises for 1924-1925," owned by William & Mary student Walter S. Eanes. The manual is an example of what was being used for Freshman English classes and the curriculum at William & Mary and includes notes and exercises written by Eanes.
Warner Throckmorton Jones Papers
Thomas D. Warren Permission Slip
Permission slip written by M. L. Warren, father of William & Mary student Thomas D. Warren, giving his permission for Thomas to board out of the College if he so desires and to make his own selection of classes.
Mollie Waters Poem
"Poem Upon the Graduation of the Class of 1938" written by Mollie Waters.
Robert Edward Lee Watkins Papers
This collection includes items related to the Phoenix and Philomathean Literary Societies, debates Watkins participated in, class notes, artifacts, a certificate, and a letter written to his mother while he was stationed in Cuba during the Spanish American War.
WCWM Records
Walter Duval Webb Certificates
The collection contains three certificates: a Certificate of Distinction at the College of William and Mary for Physics, July 4, 1891; a Certificate of Distinction at the College of William and Mary for Chemistry, July 4, 1891; and a certificate from the University of Virginia for intermediate examination in general chemistry for the session 1891-1892, June 29, 1892.
Webster Thompson Stone's Football Helmet
Leather football helmet used by Webster Thompson Stone, while he was a student at the W&M Academy, circa 1911-1914.
Margaret C. Weirick Papers
This collection contains programs, publications, and other material collected by Margaret C. Weirick while a student at the College of William and Mary from 1958-1962. Her last name while she attended school was Murph. Included in the collection is a set of "duc" rules for freshman in 1958; programs and sheet music for the William and Mary Choir and Chorus; the History of the Class of 1962; and issues of The Alumni Gazette, Royalist, and the 1958-1959 student handbook.
Kate Weis Graduation cap
A black graduation cap decorated with a photo collage. A five page description lists every person present in each photo, as well as their relationship to Kate Weis.
William and Mary Heritage Dancers Records
William & Mary Pep Band records
The collection includes an administrative materials such as a manual, brochures, digital images, halftime show script and formations, and other materials from the student-run William and Mary Pep Band.
Audio-Visual material received electronically is available in the William and Mary digital repository.
William and Mary Choir Records
William and Mary Risk Board Game
This collection consists of a William and Mary Campus Risk board game, without the pieces, created by Evin McAlister, class of 2008, while students at the College of William and Mary in the spring of 2006. The game was based on the campus as it was in 2007 as well as off-campus locations. The game is divided into six sections: Matoaka, New Campus, Jamestown, Richmond, Old Campus, and the School of Law. The game is displayed on a 20" x 30" foam poster board.
William and Mary Students Copy Print
An 8 x 10 photograph of William and Mary students in front of the George Wythe House, May 1875. Names of students are identified on the back of the photograph.
William and Mary Young Democrats Records
William B. Coggin Student Paper
Student paper titled "The Teacher and Psychology."