Showing Collections: 301 - 325 of 400
The Stairwells Records
The collection includes correspondence, fliers, musical arrangements, application/information sheets, and other material from the College of William and Mary student all-male a capella group The Stairwells.
James N. Stubbs Papers, 1859, 1866
Student Activities Collection, 1947-2014
Office of Student Activities Records
This collection includes fliers, calendars, pamphlets, brochures, and other material from the Office of Student Activities at the College of William and Mary.
Office of the Dean of Student Affairs Records
The collection includes subject files retained by the Dean of Student Affairs at the College of William and Mary related to a variety of topics including the university's alcohol policy, Washington Program, etc.
Office of Student Affairs Records
Vice President for Student Affairs Records
Office of Student Aid Records, 1937-2005
This collection includes announcements, financial assistance pamphlets, student employment handbook, and annual reports.
Student Assembly Records
Office of Student Development Records
Files from the Office of Student Development (formerly Dean of Women) including Deans lists, declarations of majors, student correspondence, and files on withdrawals, deferred exams, and leaves of absence.
Student Environmental Action Coalition (SEAC) Records
Student Health Center Publications
This collection contains annual reports, fliers, booklets, and pamphlets for and about student and campus health issues at William & Mary. Also includes fliers for the Alan Bukzin Memorial Bone Marrow Drive.
Office of Student Leadership Development Records, -ongoing
This collection contains administrative records, fliers, scrapbooks, and other material related to the Office of Student Leadership Development. Included in the records are student organizations' records, planning documents for the new fraternity housing complex from 2009-2011, sorority life booklets, signed posters from special guests, and scrapbooks from the University Center Activities Board (UCAB), circa 2003, and Alma Mater Productions (AMP) from 2006-2007.
Student Organizations collection
The Student Organizations collection contains fliers, announcements, and programs for various student organizations at William & Mary. The organizations include academic clubs, arts groups, Greek social organizations, religious organizations, student athletic associations, and other groups.
Electronic material received from student organizations can be found in the W & M Digital Archive.
Student Recreation Center Records
This collection contains fliers and calendars for activities at or by the Student Recreation Center at the College of William and Mary. The collection also holds material for predecessor and related bodies and activities related to intramural sports at the university.
Student Rights and Responsibilities Collection, 1968
This collection contains a pamphlet on student rights, a Flat Hat supplement on the Rights and Freedoms of Students, and a Board Of Visitors entry adopting the Statement of Rights and Responsibilities.
Charles D. Styrnbrough Letter, 1906 June 15
June 15, 1906 letter written by Charles D. Styrnbrough to William and Mary faculty member, Henry Louthan, asking for his class standing as well as his "Distinctions."
Charles W. Sydnor Papers
This collection contains an essay written by Sydnor titled "Realisation of the Ideal Ration-self" and a petition to the faculty of the College of William and Mary. The petition was submitted by members of the senior class to confer a diploma upon Sydnor. It is signed by nine seniors: James Hubard Lloyd, Thomas Peachy Spencer, John Baynham Terrell, Alfred Lynch Terrell, Charles Irving Carey, Herman Blankinship, Slater Clay Blackiston, Charles Franklin Counts, and W. E. McDonald.
Tau Chi Literary Society Records
The collection includes one leather-bound minute book that also contains the society's constitution and a list of members, 1838-1842. There are two pamphlets containing remarks read in honor of the anniversary of the granting of the Royal Charter to the College of William and Mary in 1840 and 1843.
William Tayloe Letter
Taylor Family Papers
Papers of the Taylor Family of Urbanna, Virginia. Sons were graduates from the College of William and Mary.
Alfred Lynch Terrell Essay
Alfred Lynch Terrell's degree essay titled "Steps in the Realization of the Ideal Rational Self."
The Flat Hat records
Photographs, slides, and administrative records for The Flat Hat newspaper. Collection also includes digital media and 21 boxes of issues of the newspaper filed chronologically.
"The List" Newsletters
Two sets of "The List" newsletter from 2012-2013. This was a newletter specific to the Nicholson Hall residence within the Botetourt Complex.
Theta Chi Delta Records
A minute book of Theta Chi Delta (formerly Delta Pi Sigma, a local honorary chemistry fraternity). The book contains Delta Pi Sigma minutes from 1924-1926 and Theta Chi Delta minutes from 1926-1928. At the back of the book, there is a list of Theta Chi Delta members from 1926-1943.