Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 12 of 12

Martha Barksdale Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.004
Scope and Contents

The papers include Martha Barksdale's diary for 1918-1919, recording her experiences as a member of the first class of women at William and Mary. The bulk of the collection consists of photographs that document student activities and women's sports at the college from her student years to her teaching career. The bulk of the photographs date from the 1920s-1940s.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

G. Glenwood Clark Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 77 C55
Scope and Contents Papers of G. Glenwood Clark, professor of English who taught American Literature at the College of William and Mary. The collection iIncludes correspondence, 1921-1965, with former students, faculty and administration of the College, personal acquaintances, publishing companies, clubs and organizations as well as newspaper clippings, typescripts of books, articles and talks, lecture notes, scrapbooks and materials relating to his two sabbaticals in Brazil including photographs, letters,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Coleman-Wilson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 96 C67
Scope and Contents Letters, chiefly 1919-1964, written by Mary Haldane Begg Coleman (1875-1967) of Williamsburg, Virginia, to Julia Gardiner Tyler Wilson (1881-1965), of Charlottesville, Virginia. Diaries of Mary Haldane Begg Coleman and Isabella Haldane.Other correspondents include Janet Coleman Kimbrough, Mary H.B. Coleman's daughter and Alida Wilson Davidson, the daughter of Julia Gardiner Tyler Wilson.Scrapbooks containing information on John Tyler, Tyler descendants, and the Tucker...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Herbert L. Ganter Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 G15
Scope and Contents This collection contains correspondence, clippings, photographs, publications, and other material collected by Herbert Ganter, W&M Class of 1927 and Archivist of the College of William & Mary from 1948-1974. Included in the collection are correspondence, photographs, and journals written by and collected by Ganter while a student at William and Mary, correspondence and clippings about information from Swem Library's holdings while Ganter was College Archivist, and correspondence...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hamilton Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2009.139 and 2011.520
Scope and Contents

Papers pertaining to the Hamilton Family of Norge, James City County, Virginia and related families. Among the formats included are diaries, scrapbooks,  correspondence, Norge High School records, church records, photographs, slides, CD-Roms, certificates, financial records, a Langley Air Force base photo album, and news clippings and ephemera.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Jess H. Jackson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.110
Scope and Contents

Papers, circa 1920s to 1950s, of Jess H. Jackson, an English professor at the College of William and Mary from 1929 until his death in 1957. Includes books on Scandanavian literature, diaries, correspondence, notes, booklets from the Wednesday Morning Music Club, and other printed material.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Lamb Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 L16
Scope and Contents Diaries, 1855, 1859-1861, 1864-1909, (52 volumes) of Col. William Lamb (1835-1909), written while a student at the College of William and Mary, newspaper editor, Civil War commander of Fort Fisher, N.C. (1862-1865), coal merchant, Norfolk businessman and mayor (1880-1886), and member of the Board of Visitors and Rector of William and Mary. Collection also includes diary, 1861, and some letters of his wife Sarah Annie Chaffee Lamb as well as page proofs and other material relating...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Morton Genealogy Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 90 M85 and 82.7
Scope and Contents Genealogy material compiled by Mr. William S. Morton and his wife, Mrs. Margaret H. Morton of Farmville, Virginia which trace the descendants of Joseph Morton of Prince Edward County, Virginia and allied families.  Includes primary source material, such as the 1830 daybook of the J. J. Dupuy Company of Charlotte Court House. Also, contains typescript of Richard Lee Morton's copy of Hugh Blair Grigsby's notes on the Robert Rose Diary  and of William Cryer's transcript of the Charles Campbell...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Morton Genealogy Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss.90.M85 Mss.82.7
Scope and Contents Genealogy material compiled by Mr. William S. Morton and his wife, Mrs. Margaret H. Morton of Farmville, Virginia which trace the descendants of Joseph Morton of Prince Edward County, Virginia and allied families.  Includes primary source material, such as the 1830 daybook of the J. J. Dupuy Company of Charlotte Court House. Also, contains typescript of Richard Lee Morton's copy of Hugh Blair Grigsby's notes on the Robert Rose Diary  and of William Cryer's transcript of the Charles Campbell...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Richard Lee Morton Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 M84
Scope and Contents Papers, chiefly 1930-1969, of Richard Lee Morton, professor of history at the College of William and Mary from 1919 to 1959. Series 1 includes personal and professional correspondence, lectures and notes relating to his research on Virginia history, and material relating to his community activities in Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence of his wife Estelle (Dinwiddie) Morton, land grants, 1756 and 1774, signed by Robert Dinwiddie and Lord Dunmore, Confederate currency and bonds,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Person Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2005.56 and 2006.44
Scope and Contents Papers, 1872-2002, of the Person family including account book of both Charles Person and William Person, Sr. and other account books and diaries; papers having to do with family life in the city of Williamsburg, Virginia in the early-to-mid 1900s; pictures, mainly of the Person family, which also show the lifestyle of the early-to-mid 1900s; artifacts, including fans and a Williamsburg Laundry thermometer and a charcoal drawing of a residence. Box 5 (oversize) also includes...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Robb-Bernard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R54
Scope and Contents Papers, 1800-1901, of and relating to John Hipkins and John Hipkins Bernard (mostly accounts); of and relating to members of the Hipkins, Bernard and Robb families; and relating to the Hipkins-Bernard-Robb home "Rose Hill," Caroline County, Va. (later renamed "Gay Mont") and to Bernard's lands in Alabama, Texas and Arkansas. Includes diaries, correspondence, poems, accounts and account books of women (Elizabeth Hipkins, Jane Gay Robertson Bernard, and Helen Struan Bernard Robb); and legal...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: College of William and Mary--History--20th century X
  • Subject: Diaries X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 8
Photographs 7
Scrapbooks 6
Genealogy 4
Typescripts 4
∨ more
Campbell County (Va.)--History 3
College of William and Mary--Students 3
Virginia--Genealogy 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 3
Account books 2
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 2
Buckingham County (Va.)--History 2
Charlotte County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 2
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
Cumberland County (Va.) 2
Daybooks 2
Legal documents 2
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Notebooks 2
Prince Edward County (Va.)--History 2
Printed ephemera 2
Publications 2
Research notes 2
Speeches 2
Virginia--History 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 2
Women--History--Virginia 2
World War, 1939-1945 2
Alabama--History--19th century 1
American Red Cross--History--World War II period 1
American diaries--Women authors 1
American literature--20th century 1
American newspapers--Virginia--Norfolk 1
Athletics--Football--Scandal of 1951 1
Athletics--Study and teaching 1
Athletics--United States 1
Athletics--Women 1
Battleships--United States--History 1
Brazil--History--1930-1954 1
Brazil--Politics and government--1930-1954 1
Canada--Description and travel 1
Caroline County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Caroline County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Chandler Court (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Chemical warfare--United States--History--20th century. 1
Church records 1
Class materials 1
College sports--United States--History--20th century 1
College sports--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Curriculum--History 1
Europe--Description and travel--20th century 1
Financial records 1
Football--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Fort Fisher (N.C.) 1
Germany--History--Allied occupation, 1945- 1
Influenza Epidemic, 1918-1919 1
Intramural sports 1
James City County (Va.)--History 1
Lecture notes 1
Maine--Description and travel 1
Minutes 1
Norge (Va.)--History 1
North Carolina--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Norwegian Americans--Virginia 1
Orders (military records) 1
Philippines--History 1
Photostats 1
Playbills 1
Poems 1
Programs 1
Reports 1
Slavery--Virginia--History 1
Slides (photographs) 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Students--Women--Admission in 1918 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
United States--History--Prohibition 1
United States--Women--History 1
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 1
Virginia--Social life and customs--20th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Buildings, structures, etc.--Conservation and restoration 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1
Women college students 1
Women--Diaries 1
Women--Education--Virginia 1
Women--Education--Virginia--History 1
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
World War, 1939-1945--European Front 1
World War, 1939-1945--Japan 1
World War, 1939-1945--Pacific Area 1
Yearbooks 1
∧ less
 
Language
French 2
Norwegian 2
Dutch; Flemish 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 3
Morton family 3
Morton, Estelle 3
Morton, Richard Lee, 1889-1974 3
Morton, Margaret H. 2
∨ more
American Chemical Society 1
American Red Cross 1
Barksdale, Martha, 1900-1974 1
Begg family 1
Bernard Family 1
Bowers, Rosina 1
Chaffee, Sarah Lamb 1
Chamings, Dorothy Thurza Louise, d. 1958 1
Clark, Graves Glenwood, 1894-1967 1
Coleman family 1
Coleman, Mary Haldane Begg, 1875-1967 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of History 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Davison, Alida Wilson 1
Democratic Party (U.S.) 1
Democratic Party (Va.) 1
Dinwiddie, Robert, 1693-1770 1
Dunmore, John Murray, Earl of, 1732-1809 1
Ganter, Herbert Lawrence, 1904-1980 1
Haldane, Isabella 1
Hamilton family 1
Hamilton, Frances H., 1928-2008 1
Hipkins family 1
Jackson, Jess Hamilton 1
Kimbrough, Janet C. (Janet Coleman) 1
Lamb, Sarah Anne Chaffee, b. 1837 1
Lamb, William, 1838-1909 1
Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 1
Robb family 1
Robb-Bernard family 1
Taylor, John, 1753-1824 1
Tompkins, Sally Louisa, 1833-1916 1
Tucker 1
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 1
United Nations Food and Agricultural Organization 1
Upton family 1
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Reunion (Va.) 1
Wilson, James Southall 1
Wilson, Julia Gardiner Tyler, 1881-1965 1
Wilson, Woodrow, 1856-1924 1
∧ less