Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7

Black Education in Williamsburg-James City County, 1619-1984

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00395
Scope and Contents

A report sponsored by the Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools and the Virginia Foundation for the Humanities, "Black Education in Williamsburg-James City County, 1619-1984" by Philip D. Morgan, 1985.  1 item.  76 pp.

Dates: compiled in 1985
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Channing M. Hall III Williamsburg, Virginia Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1999.19a and Additions
Scope and Contents

The collection includes personal as well as offical papers of Channing M. Hall III of Williamsburg. Hall was a member of the Williamsburg City Council and most of the collection concerns the government of the Williamsburg, Virginia.

Dates: 1996-2004
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Janet C. Kimbrough Williamsburg Area History Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1985.50, 1991.36 and 1993.06
Scope and Contents

Collection of material about Williamsburg, Virginia area history including Colonial Williamsburg Foundaton, Williamsburg Public Library, "Model" school of Williamsburg, Yorktown Bicentennial, Bundles for Britain and more.  Includes photographs of family and friends, many set in Williamsburg, and photograph of dedication of the Confederate Monument on the Palace Green.

Dates: 1873-1994
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Magruder School Parent Teacher Association Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.54
Scope and Contents

Scrapbook of the Magruder School Parent Teacher Association (PTA). Magruder School is located on Penniman Road in York County, Virginia. Includes history of the School Improvement League of Magruder School, the precursor to the PTA, certificates and newspaper clippings.

Dates: 1949-1960
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Matthew Whaley School Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 0/2 Mss. 1.11
Scope and Contents

This is an artificial collection of material from and about Matthew Whaley School in Williamsburg, Virginia including material from the annual fifty year reunions. The school newspaper, The Powder Horn, 1930-1937 and 1946-1948, is available in Rare Books call number AN47 .W54 P68.

Dates: 1850-2012 and undated; Majority of material found in 1880-1960
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Stella Neiman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1999.54, 2000.004, 2008.70
Scope and Contents The bulk of the collection contains papers related to Stella Neiman while on the Williamsburg City Council. These include reports, minutes, agendas, clippings, and a report on the desegregation of the public schools. The collection also contain Professor Fraser Neiman's Harvard dissertation on English literature. Stella Neiman was a member of the Williamsburg City Council from 1966-1970, the Williamsburg-James City County School Board from 1981-1987 and the Williamsburg Planning...
Dates: 1938-1998
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Glenna G. Shiflett Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00695
Scope and Contents

Glenna Shiflett's papers concerning the Twentieth-Century Gallery (This Century Gallery) of Williamsburg, her teaching career in public schools and tax and other documents for property on Richmond Road in Williamsburg, Virginia owned by her and her husband, Thomas Shiflett.

Dates: 1961-1993
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Names: Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) X
  • Subject: Schools--Virginia--Williamsburg X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 5
Correspondence 4
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 4
Reports 3
Financial records 2
∨ more
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Newspapers 2
Pamphlets 2
Photographs 2
Programs 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 2
African Americans--Education--Virginia 1
African Americans--Virginia--James City County--History 1
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg--History 1
Building Permits--Virginia 1
Certificates 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Dissertation 1
Education--Virginia--History 1
Education--Virginia--History--20th century 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--18th century 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Handbooks 1
Invitations 1
James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Legal documents 1
Minutes 1
Photocopies 1
Plays (document genre) 1
Schools--Virginia--James City County 1
Schools--Virginia--York County 1
Scrapbooks 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Virginia Town and City Annual Conference 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Planning Commission 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--World War, 1939-1945 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1
Williamsburg (Va.). 300th Anniversary Commission 1
York County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Siege, 1781--Centennial celebrations, etc 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Bright, Robert Southall, 1872-1947 1
Bundles for Britain, Inc 1
Clark, James W. 1
College of William and Mary. School of Education 1
Etheridge, Jeanne 1
∨ more
Hall, Channing Moore, III 1
Kimbrough, Janet C. (Janet Coleman) 1
Langton, Helen 1
Magruder School Parent Teacher Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Parent Teacher Association 1
Pedersen, Thelma 1
Shiflett, Glenna Graves 1
The Model School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
This Century Art Gallery (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Twentieth Century Gallery (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 1
Walsingham Academy (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg High School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
+ ∧ less