Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 801 - 825 of 5028

Charles A. Lindbergh Letters

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00389
Scope and Contents This collection contains three letters, dated April 24, June 7, and July 7, 1944, handwritten by Charles A. Lindbergh, Coronado, California and the South Pacific, to Paul S. Baker, Engineering Division, Chance Vought Aircraft Corporation, Stratford, Connecticut. He discusses the performance, design, and mechanical problems of the Corsair F4U fighter plane. Also enclosed are two letters dated April 11 and April 18, 1944, from U.S. Marine Corps officers to Lindbergh about problems with the...
Dates: 1944, 1999, and 2002
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles B. Hayden Permission to Board Off-Campus

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.252
Scope and Contents

Note written by Julia E. White of Smithfield to William & Mary President Adam Empie, giving her son Charles B. Hayden permission to board off-campus.

Dates: 1834 November 8
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Burleigh Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00224
Content Description Twenty-six letters written by four U. S. servicemen during World War II, plus fifty-two photographs and four artifacts. Charles Burleigh’s letters are short and chatty. He wrote about his work in general, with frequent references to being tired, but he never mentioned the B-17s or their missions. He commented on living conditions, the dearth of comforts, camels, Arabs, and the relatively better situation in Italy. He wrote about activities during breaks, including day trips...
Dates: 1939-1945
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles C. Cabell Papers

 Collection — Box: 1
Identifier: MS 00048
Scope and Contents Collection of 92 letters and multiple documents of Charles C. Cabell and his immediate family from Cedarville, Virginia. Cabell was a local justice of the peace and businessman who sold property, livestock, and wood along with his father, Dr. Henry L. Cabell and siblings, Sally and Samuel J. Cabell. Included in this collectIon are receipts, bills of sale, deeds, and business as well as personal correspondence. There is also correspondence from Charles' sister, Sally which discusses personal...
Dates: 1887- 1928
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles C. Rensie Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00345
Scope and Contents

A letter from a Union soldier, Charles C., at Yorktown, Virginia, to an unknown recipient, discusses his anxiety in preparation for the siege of Yorktown.

Dates: 1862 April 29
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Center for Honors and Interdisciplinary Studies Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 168
Scope and Contents

This collection contains fliers, announcements, newsletters, and other publications from the Charles Center for Honors and Interdisciplinary Studies at the College of William and Mary. The bulk of the material is related to scholarships offered by the Charles Center as well as the Women's Studies program at William and Mary.

Dates: 1986-[ongoing]
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Colfelt Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad35-MsV Ad40
Scope and Contents

Account books, 1851-1881, of Charles Colfelt, miller, of Frederick County, Virginia. Includes diary entries, weather notes, farm work, accounts with freedmen, and mentions Ember Days (days of fasting). Also includes accounts of James P. Colfelt.

Dates: 1851-1881
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles D. Elliot Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00903
Scope and Contents

Diary of surveyor and new father. Entries are from August 10, 1870 to September 8, 1870. Writes of working on surveying jobs in Somerville and Wakefield, MA. Writes of opening an office in Somerville. Begins with the birth of his first child, a son.

Dates: 1870
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Durkee Episcopal Communion Set

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00234
Content Description

Travelling communion kit that belonged to Charles Durkee, graduate of the William and Mary in 1907. Durkee continued his studies in theology at the Virginia Theological Seminary in Alexandria, Virginia and became a Priest of the Episcopal Church. The communion kit includes a miniature sized silver chalice, paten, cruet with stopper, spoon, and linens in a cloth pouch including fair linen, corporal, and purificators.

Dates: circa 1910
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles E. Turner Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00334
Scope and Contents

A letter from Charles E. Turner, Yorktown, to "Brother". He describes the skirmishes at Blackwater and Suffolk, Virginia.

Dates: 1863 June 14
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Edward Gary, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00017
Scope and Contents These papers contain correspondence, photographs, business papers, artifacts, certificates, and other materials related to Charles Edward Gary, Jr. Mr. Gary was a prominent African American business owner in Williamsburg, operating for decades the West End Valet Shop off Prince George Street. The collection comprises business ledgers and other West End Valet Shop records over several years, as well as legal documents pertaining to the Valet Shop and Gary family estates such as leases and...
Dates: circa 1870s-2000s; Majority of material found in 1940-1980
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles F. Counts Student Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.226
Scope and Contents

Two student papers written by Counts. One is on the poetry of Chaucer and the other is on Macbeth.

Dates: circa 1903-1904
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Homer McCutchen World War II Cartoons

 Collection — Container: Small Collections Box 124, Folder: 1
Identifier: SC 01764
Content Description

Fourteen satirical cartoons created by Charles Homer McCutchen, a United States Army private serving in World War II. McCutchen was a resident of Chicago, and worked after the war as a painter and a freelance artist. The cartoons in this group feature commentary on military life, as well as politics.

Content warnings for racial caricatures.

Dates: 1942 - 1944
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles II Entry Book of Warrants

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Lee1
Scope and Contents A copy, possibly written 1675-1686, of an Entry Book of Warrants relating to Virginia, Carolina, Ireland, etc. in the time of Charles II. An April 9, 1677 entry appoints someone to protect the people in Virginia from the Indians. Bacon's Rebellion was in 1676.Typed label on inside cover states "from the collection of Sir W. Betham, Ulster King at Arms, half russia." Sir William Betham (1779–1853) was an English herald and antiquarian who held the office of Ulster King of Arms...
Dates: 1675-1686
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Irving Carey Student Paper

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.224
Scope and Contents

Student paper titled "Southern Literature and Its Makers," written by Carey for his A. B. degree, June 3, 1905.

Dates: 1905 June 3
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles L. Hepburn Letter to Charles Leven Powell

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.130
Scope and Contents Letter written by William & Mary student, Charles L. Hepburn, to his grandfather, Charles Leven Powell, dated January 21, 1894.Hepburn discusses the reorganization of the Virginia Alpha Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa. He states the fraternity was reorganized in December 1893 by "several old members who had been taken in here before the war." Later in the letter, he mentions a couple of those members, including Benjamin Ewell and Colonel William Lamb. He says that all faculty were...
Dates: 1894 January 21
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles L. Kendrick III papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.125
Scope and Contents

This collection contains class notes, syllabi, exams, and other material pertaining to Charles L. Kendrick while attending William & Mary for his undergraduate and graduate degrees. Most of the material is from Kendrick's undergraduate courses, but there is also material related to his graduate work in the School of Education. The collection also includes a packet containing information about water safety, lifeguard training and the history of the Theta Delta Chi fraternity.

Dates: 1977-1995
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Minnigerode Letters

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.097
Scope and Contents This collection includes three letters written by Charles Minnigerode. One letter was written to Robert McCandlish, Rector of the Board of Visitors and dated February 23, 1847. Minnigerode writes to ensure McCandlish and the Board don't misunderstand the faculty's view about an extension of the A.B. course and details his feelings on the matter. A second letter, written to an unknown person and dated August 31, 1848, appears to have been written after he left his...
Dates: 1847-1848, 1879
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles O.P. Clark Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00150
Content Description Four page letter addressed to his sister from Paris, France. In it, he describes the beauty of getting to know the history and people of Paris, his awe in being at the center of where the Revolution began, and his impressions of the statues and art work. He also mentions seeing a man every so often who adorns a piece of red ribbon in their button hole signifying their recognition as a man of the "Legion of Honor." This, along with the frequency of seeing men in military uniform and...
Dates: 1837 May 25
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Page Bryan Autograph Album

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Auto3
Scope and Contents

Autograph album and guest book, 1892-1897, of [Charles Page Bryan, diplomat], containing autographs, poems, and sketches by visitors to "Byrd's Nest," Elmhurst [Chicago, Ill.] and by visitors, 1913-1917, to his home in Washington, D. C. The volume also contains photographs.

Dates: 1892-1919; Majority of material found in 1892-1897
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles R. McAlpine Certificates

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.277
Scope and Contents Two certificates presented to Charles R. McAlpine, while at student at William & Mary (1845/1848). The first was presented to him on July 4, 1846, testifying that he has done well with his studies of the "entire Junior course, together with Metaphysics & Constitutional Law." It is signed by faculty members Thomas Dew, Robert Saunders, Beverley Tucker, John Millington, and Charles Minnegerode. The certificate features the Temple seal.The second one, dated July...
Dates: 1846 July 4, 1847 July 4
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Samuel Smith, Jr. Pledge to Teach Fulfillment Form

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.240
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of one form, completed by Charles Samuel Smith, Jr., reporting how he fulfilled his pledge to the State Male Normal College and William & Mary to teach.

Pledges such as this were required of Virginia students who attended William and Mary receiving financial assistance with the understanding they would teach in Virginia upon graduation.

Dates: 1905 April 14
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Town W. Va. Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame6u
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1801-1803, which is a ledger and journal of an unidentified merchant at Charles Town, Virginia [W. Va.]

Dates: 1801-1803
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Trotter Lassiter Notebooks

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad109-MsV Ad111
Scope and Contents

Kept while a law student at the University of Virginia. Also includes notes made while practicing law with his brother Francis Rives Lassiter in Petersburg, Virginia.

Dates: 1891-1896
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Wingfield Hamner Arithmetic Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nm5
Scope and Contents

Arithmetic book, 1798-1805, of Charles Wingfield Hamner [Campbell County, Va.].  Contains loose fragments which say "John Hamner and ? married 7th, 1811, Harriett Mills Hamner...Mary Ann Hamner...Lucy Jane Hamner, Elizabeth Joyner Hamner..."  Loose receipts from 1824, 1825 and 1841.

Dates: 1804-1825
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 952
Account books 512
Photographs 405
College of William and Mary--Students 381
Diaries 336
∨ more
Financial records 284
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 279
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 278
Scrapbooks 257
Letters (correspondence) 233
Legal documents 217
Ledgers (Accounting) 203
Reports 174
Notebooks 164
World War, 1939-1945 155
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 154
Receipts (financial records) 151
Fliers (printed matter) 149
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 143
Minutes 133
Programs 126
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 123
Women--Diaries 117
Manuscripts (document genre) 115
Clippings (information artifacts) 102
Publications 87
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 80
Journals (accounts) 77
Pamphlets 77
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 75
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 71
Newsletters 65
Genealogy 64
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 62
World War, 1914-1918 60
Booklets 59
Printed ephemera 58
Typescripts 58
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 55
Certificates 54
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 52
Poems 52
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 51
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 48
Invitations 47
Postcards 47
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 47
Virginia--Genealogy 47
Women college students 47
Newspapers 46
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 45
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 43
Class materials 42
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 42
Agendas (administrative records) 41
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 41
Speeches 41
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 41
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 41
American Civil War, 1861-1865 40
Shenandoah County (Va.)--History--19th century 40
Daybooks 39
Speeches, addresses, etc. 39
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 38
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 38
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 37
Women--Travel 37
Invoices 36
Memorandums 36
New York (State)--Social life and customs 36
Photocopies 36
World War, 1939-1945--United States 36
Announcements 35
Autograph albums 35
Minute books 35
Vietnam War, 1961-1975 35
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 35
United States--Politics and Government 34
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 34
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 33
American poetry--19th century 32
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 32
Accounts 31
Maps 31
World War, 1939-1945--Pacific Area 31
Business records 30
Athletics 29
Women--History--Virginia 29
United States--History--War of 1812 28
Photostats 27
Recipes 26
Teenage girls--Diaries 26
Virginia--History 26
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 26
Women--Societies and clubs 26
World War, 1914-1918--France 26
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 26
College of William and Mary--History 25
Medicine--Formulae, receipts, prescriptions 25
Posters 25
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 4942
German 56
French 45
Spanish; Castilian 38
Latin 29
∨ more
Japanese 9
Arabic 5
Chinese 5
Dutch; Flemish 5
Italian 5
Hebrew 3
English, Old (ca.450-1100) 2
Greek, Modern (1453-) 2
Hindi 2
Norwegian 2
Portuguese 2
Ukrainian 2
Duala 1
Greek, Ancient (to 1453) 1
Russian 1
Swedish 1
Tagalog 1
Undetermined 1
Urdu 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 246
College of William and Mary. 124
Gary Alonzo Barranger 119
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 102
College of William and Mary 87
∨ more
College of William and Mary--Faculty 36
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 30
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 29
Office of the President 27
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 26
Barranger & Company, Inc. 25
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 24
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 24
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 23
College of William and Mary. School of Education 21
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 21
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 20
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 19
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 18
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 18
Madison, James, 1749-1812 18
College of William and Mary--Sports 17
United States. Army. 17
William III, King of England, 1650-1702 17
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 16
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 15
College of William and Mary. Swem Library 15
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 15
State Male Normal College of Virginia 15
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors. 14
Monroe, James, 1758-1831 14
Phi Beta Kappa. Virginia Alpha (College of William and Mary) 14
United States Congress 14
College of William and Mary. Department of Athletics. 13
Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 13
University of Virginia 13
College of William and Mary. Dept. of History 12
College of William and Mary. School of Business Administration 12
Marshall, John, 1755-1835 12
Virginia House of Delegates 12
Washington, George, 1732-1799 12
Chandler, J. A. C. (Julian Alvin Carroll), 1872-1934 11
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Music 11
Lee, Henry, 1756-1818 11
Paschall, Davis Young, 1911-2001 11
United States. Army 11
Wise, Henry A. (Henry Alexander), 1806-1876 11
Mary II, Queen of England, 1662-1694 10
Tucker 10
Tyler Family 10
United States Navy 10
Virginia Institute of Marine Science 10
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 9
Choir and Chorus 9
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Chemistry 9
Democratic Party (U.S.) 9
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 9
Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs. 9
Student Activities 9
Virginia State Senate 9
Washington, Henry A., 1820-1858 9
Camp Peary (Va.) 8
College of William and Mary. College of Arts and Sciences 8
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Anthropology 8
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Fine Arts 8
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Physics 8
Democratic Party (Va.) 8
Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865 8
Nicholson, Francis, 1655-1728 8
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 8
Republican Party (U.S.) 8
Society of the Alumni 8
State Council of Higher Education for Virginia 8
Andros, Edmund, Sir, 1637-1714 7
Cabell, James Branch, 1879-1958 7
Clay, Henry, 1777-1852 7
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 7
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Biology 7
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Mathematics 7
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Sociology 7
College of William and Mary. University Archives. 7
Galt family 7
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870 7
Madison, James, 1751-1836 7
Nichol, Gene R., 1951- 7
Student Life--1990's 7
Swem, E. G. (Earl Gregg), 1870-1965 7
Verkuil, Paul R 7
Virginia Gazette (Williamsburg, Va.) 7
Washington family 7
Whig Party (U.S.) 7
Wythe, George, 1726-1806 7
American Red Cross 6
Buchanan, James, 1791-1868 6
Cabell, Joseph C. (Joseph Carrington), 1778-1856 6
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Government 6
Development Office--Endowment Association 6
Dinwiddie, Robert, 1693-1770 6
Eastern Lunatic Asylum (Va.) 6
Gloucester County Board of Supervisors 6
+ ∧ less