Showing Collections: 4051 - 4075 of 5052
Harriet M. Shultz Diary
Diary, 1914-1918, of Harriet M. Shultz of Logansport, Indiana. Primarily focuses on her pregnancy, the birth of her daughter Jane, and her life after her daughter is born. Also includes information about her husband, Harry Shultz. There is also a negative of a man holding a baby, presumably Harry Shultz and Jane Shultz.
Benjamin Shunk Papers
Papers, 1845-1871, of Benjamin Shunk of Carroll County, Maryland. Contains two ledgers which contain the names of the parties involved, status, and disposition of civil court cases in Carroll County, Maryland. All entries are signed by Benjamin Shunk. There are also loose papers that were originally tucked inside of the first ledger. The second half of the second ledger was used as a recordbook for the Evangelical Lutheran Congregation of Taneytown, Marlyand, of which Shunk was secretary.
John Edward Siddall, Jr. Letters
Letters, 1944-1945, written to John Edward Siddall, Jr. Includes six letters sent by his parents, who lived in Horsham, Pennsylvania, and also includes six letters sent by his sister and brother-in-law, Emma and Albert Steever. For more detailed description provided by the seller, click on the Finding Aid link below.
Siege of Yorktown Print by C. Bohn
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Records,1924-2004
This collection contains newspaper clippings, fliers, newsletters, a petition, member and alumni lists, photographs and other materials from Sigma Alpha Epsilon, Virginia Kappa at William & Mary.
Signal Corps Female Telephone Operators Unit Memento
A thirty-nine page Christmas memento book made for members of the Signal Corps Female Telephone Operators Unit. This memento contains letters of appreciation from commanding officers, commendation notes for the unit, thanks for the unit's service, an essay praising their work, three photographs of the officers who wrote the appreciation letters, two photographs of Corps members at work, and an alphabetical list of the women who served.
Signed Commencement Program and Note from President George H. W. Bush
This collection includes a commencement program signed by U. S. President George H. W. Bush and a handwritten note by him to William & Mary President Timothy Sullivan. President Bush was the commencement speaker at the 1995 ceremony and also an honorary degree recipient (Doctor of Laws).
Sigwald European Travel Scrapbook
Silas Howe Journal
William W. Silvis Letter to Samuel Steel
Letter, 1865 January 12, from William W. Silvis, Oakland Crossroads, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania to Samuel Steel. In the letter, Silvis talks about the health of Steel's family and the halt of rail roading as a result of the cold weather, wonders if Steel has been in any fights while in the Union Army, and notes that there will be a draft in February if the quota of soldiers is not met. The letter was given by Katrina Garrison in honor of Elizabeth Yeates.
Simon Bolivar Buckner Letters
The document displays correspondence between Simon Bolivar Buckner, Head Quarters at Fort Donelson, Tennessee, and Brig. Gen. Ulysses Simpson Grant, Commanding U.S. Forces, near Fort Donelson, Tennessee. Buckner suggests an armistice in order to appoint a commissioner to agree upon terms of capitulation. Grant states that no terms except unconditional and immediate surrender will be accepted; and that he intends to move upon his works immediately. Facsimile.
Simon Elliot Account Book
Simon Snyder papers
Family papers of Governor Simon Snyder of Pennsylvania and his grandson, General Simon Snyder, brigadier general in Cuba and the Philippines. 56 items: 13 letters, 7 other manuscripts, 17 photographs, and 19 pieces of ephemera.
William Sims Collection regarding Fugitive Slave Adam
Caroline Baytop Sinclair Papers, 1938-1993
Correspondence of Dr. Caroline Baytop Sinclair and notes concerning her research of John Sinclair, Revolutionary and War of 1812 privateer. Collection also includes articles and clippings about John Sinclair, a Baytop genealogy, as well as correspondence about a piece of furniture given to the College of William and Mary.
The book, "The Kidnapped Child" a novel about Henry Sinclair, written by Caroline B. Sinclair, 1983.
Addition 1995.05 added as Folder 10.
Caroline Baytop Sinclair Scrapbook, 1923-1924
The scrapbook of William & Mary student Caroline Baytop Sinclair includes photographs of campus life and buildings including the visit of President Warren Harding to campus, news clippings, programs, tickets, corsages and other memorabilia, and related material compiled by Sinclair.
Tobey M. Sindt Script, 1963
Script for "Humpty-Dumpty: A Small Play," written by Tobey M. Sindt for English 209. The last page of the script is stamped Jan. 25, 1963.
Sinfonicron Light Opera Company records
This collection contains clippings, programs, photographs, and other material produced by the Sinfonicron Light Opera Company at William & Mary. Included in the records are photographs of productions such as 42nd Street, City of Angels, Gondoliers, and Iolanthe. A scrapbook of programs from the first production in 1965 through 1992 is also included in this collection. Sinfonicron is a student-run company that puts on one opera production a year, usually during the Spring Semester.
Sir David Wilkie Papers
This collection consists of fourteen letters of outgoing correspondence penned by Scottish painter Sir David Wilkie (1785-1841) between 1820 and 1840. These letters were written while Wilkie was residing in London and discuss his work as an artist and are addressed to various correspondents.
15 items.
Sir Francis Head Account Book
Record, 1696-1730, of rents received and due from tenants of Sir Francis Head, Whindhill Manor, [Kent Co. ? Eng.] including home remedies and recipes. Includes an inventory.
Sir Peyton and Gray Skipwith Letters
Correspondence from Sir Peyton Skipwith, mostly to his nephew, Grey Skipwith regarding business dealings. There is also one letter from Grey Skipwith to William Short in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania dated January 10, 1811. In it, Skipwith tried to appeal to Short to move to England for a time.
Sir Peyton Skipwith land indenture
A 1765 indenture for 3000 acres of land in Mecklenburg county, Virgina between William Byrd III and Sir Peyton Skipwith. There is speculation that Sir Peyton Skipwith won the land in this indenture from William Byrd III in a card game. Skipwith built the Prestwould Plantation where he lived on this land.
Sixty-Seventh Field Hospital Collection
The 67th Field Hospital Collection contains documents and photographs depicting the history of the 67th Field Hospital during the European Theater of World War II and the 17 reunions of the 67th Field Hospital held from 1986 to 2002.
John Sizer Papers
Papers, 1853-1861, of John Sizer of King William County, Va. Includes manuscript volumes of notes taken while traveling to and at the World's Fair of 1853 in New York, N. Y.; will (copy), 1860; and account, 1861, of the sale of goods from his estates. Typescript of World's Fair notes available in library.