Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 25
A New and Accurate Map of the Islands of Cuba; Hispaniola or Santo Domingo, and Porto Rico
Two copper engraved maps on one sheet, hand-colored. The maps' cartouches state they are "drawn from the most approved Maps & Charts and Regulated by Astron[mical] Observations." Includes Bahama Islands, the Windward Passage, the Virgin Islands, island place names, map scale, and compass rose. Bodies of water noted: Gulf of Mexico, North Sea, and Atlantic Ocean.
American Women in Cuba photograph album
This collection contains a thirty-leaf photograph album. It is illustrated with eighty-five mounted sepia-toned photographs and fifteen mounted cyanotypes, as well as nineteen photographs. The photographs document the lives of a group of American women who appear to be living in or near Havana, Cuba in the early twentieth century.
Baptismal records of enslaved and emancipated Cubans
Four separate letters directed to Catholic Priests in various localities in Cuba asking for the Baptism of children of enslaved individuals. One letter asks for Baptism from an emancipated man by the direction of Public Works for the state. Translations provided.
Jean Champion Letters
The collection contains letters written by Jean Champion to her parents while visiting Havana, Cuba with her friends in 1939. In the letters, Jean describes her contact with diplomatic officials in Cuba, impressions of presidential candidate Fulgenico Batista, visiting clubs, and going to the beach.
Collection of Spanish Language Manuscripts
Includes printed and manuscript material written in Spanish and originating from Spain and Spanish-speaking countries in North America and South America. The collection is currently being processed and new items will be added on an ongoing basis. For this reason, the indicated date range is approximate at this point. This collection has multiple creators, which have not been indexed at this time.
Command of Passage from Havana, Cuba to Cadiz, Spain.
A one page draft of a command by George Earl of Albermarle, Governor of Cuba, to allow the safe passage of Don Christoval de los Rios, Don Diego Orison, and Don Antonio Fernandez, along with goods to Cadiz, Spain.
Consulado de S. M. Catolica en Jamaica letters
Four letters from the Letters sent from the offices of the Consulado de S. M. Catolica en Jamaica to the Capitan General de la Isla de Cuba. They were written by consular officers Antonio Brosa and Carlos Duquesnay. Brosa and Duquesnay report on "disorder" and "disruptions" they attribute to enslaved people and "los emancipados."
Cuban Collection
This is an artificial collection of various collected manuscripts relating to Cuban culture.
Cuban Document Concerning Vice Consul of the United States in Trinidad
Three page document written in Havana, Cuba concerning the Vice Consul of the United States in Trinidad.
Cuban Film Poster collection
Posters, from 1962 to 2018, of feature films, documentaries, animated films, film events, and others that were produced in Cuba by Cuban artists. Posters were primarily created by using a silk screen process and were made for both Cuban and non-Cuban films.
Cuban Political Posters
Diary (Cuba)
Diary, 1929, of the trip of an unnamed person from New York to Cuba and then back through the eastern United States. Includes descriptions of Havana, automobile rides through the mountains of Cuba, and stays at hotels in Cuba. It also includes descriptions of the trip through Florida, Georgia, South Carolina, Virginia, Washington D.C., Maryland, Pennsylvania, and Delaware.
Edward C. Dyer Papers
Mary L. Gilbert Diaries
Diaries, 1902-1910, of Mary L. Gilbert of Watertown, New York. Gilbert lives with her widowed mother, and describes events such as spending time on a yacht, spending winters in rented homes and cottages in Florida, and meetings with dignitaries, including members of the Cuban armed forces. There are also descriptions of people with whom she meets, events which she attends, and world events, such as the 1906 San Francisco Earthquake.
Ernesto Che Guevara Interview Transcript
A 52 page stenographic transcript of an interview given by Ernesto "Che" Guevara in front of television and radio of a program called "Cadena de la Liberad." The front of the transcript is stamped with an ink seal from the "Oficinas Primer Minestro- Dpto. de Divulgacion". Translated, this is the Office of the Prime Minister- Office of Disclosure. At the time of this interview, Guevara was the President of the National Bank of Cuba and was introduced as such.
Helen Mantel Diary
John Cigarros Box
Perforated but unfolded box that was meant to hold 10 Cuban cigarettes. The brand is "John" and features a well dressed dark skinned Cuban striking a match to light a cigarette held in his mouth.
Letter Addressed to My Dear Hattie, Havana, Cuba
Notice of sale of enslaved man, Manuel
Cuban document that confirms the sale of Manual from Antonio Maria Hernandez to D. Vacemcelo, signed in the city of Alacranes. Translation of document included in the collection.
Photograph Album of 8th Massachusetts Infantry in Cuba, Georgia, and Kentucky
Charles Mills Sheldon Papers
Simon Snyder papers
Family papers of Governor Simon Snyder of Pennsylvania and his grandson, General Simon Snyder, brigadier general in Cuba and the Philippines. 56 items: 13 letters, 7 other manuscripts, 17 photographs, and 19 pieces of ephemera.
Spanish American War Diary of a Member of a Hospital Corps Humanitarian Mission
Ten Years' War Collection
Two manuscripts and an accompanying letter describing an insurrection in Cuba during the Ten Years' War. The manuscripts give an account of how many insurgents were killed or wounded, name the towns that were ccupied by the insurgents, and give the status of supplies and ammunition. The accompanying letter, from James C. Burnham to Lanman & Kemp of New York, describes the status of the sugar trade in Cuba. Transcripts are included.