Showing Collections: 1101 - 1125 of 1188
Virginia Cities Collection
Artificial collection of papers relating to various cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Virginia Council on Human Relations Records
Virginia Counties Collection
Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.
Virginia Governors' Papers
Papers, 1777-1900, of Virginia governors. Includes official and personal correspondence, and official papers, 1777-1900, of 32 governors and acting governors. Most items relate to their period of service and reflect gubernatorial duties of appointment, correspondence with governors of other states and national officials, and responses to invitations and questions.
Hans C. von Baeyer Papers
Valentino P. Vozza Papers
Archibald F. Ward, Jr. Papers
Courtney Sharpe Ward Papers
Correspondence, notes, papers, newspaper clippings, drafts and published articles belonging to Courtney Sharpe Ward, a writer for the Richmond News Leader in Richmond, Virginia. Many of her articles had a historical connection. The addition mostly consists of material on the 1957 350th Anniversary of Jamestown. Includes photograph and 1957 Press Card of Courtney Sharpe Ward.
Bertha Warren Papers
Letters to Bertha Warren from her stepmother, Frances M. Warren, of Hartford County, Connecticut, and her friend, Edith Adam of Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts. Bertha Warren is a deaf student, about 20 years old, who attends the Mystic Oral School, later changed to Whipple Home School, in Mystic, New London County, Connecticut. The letters talk of skills that Bertha must learn, especially her art work, her activities, school and news from home.
Washington family papers
Contains letters, receipts, legal papers and other materials, 1854-1889, related to the Lawrence Washington family of "Oak Grove," Westmoreland County, Virginia. Includes letters written to Lawrence Washington and to his son Robert James Washington. Includes a letter, 1868, from Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman concerning land in Minnesota which belonged to her first husband, Henry Augustine Washington.
George Washington Letter to Jonathan Boucher
George Washington Papers
Henry A. Washington Papers
Robert J. Washington Papers
R.J. Washington Papers, 1860-1908. Robert J. Washington, a lawyer of Oak Grove, Westmoreland County, Va. Most of the collection consists of advertising material, principally from publishers of legal works. There are a few letters received by Washington and by members of his family; and his accounts. Correspondence consists of printed advertising material and a few due accounts; one personal letter, WHW to his mother, Mrs. Sarah T. Washington, Jan. 12, 1860.
R. Gordon Wasson Letter to Lathrop S. Haskins
Letter, 23 June 1958, of R. Gordon Wasson to Lathrop S. Haskins concerning "Oxford Dictionary of Quotations" and a quotation concerning "mushrooms" from John Ford.
Nathaniel V. Watkins Family Papers
Sarah C. Watts Papers
John Walter Wayland Papers
Papers, 1892-1940, of John Walter Wayland, historian, who was interested in the history of Rockingham County and the Valley of Virginia. The papers are primarily his correspondence with the descendants of early settlers in the area, and with historians, publishers, family, friends and teachers. Includes letters from Lyon G. Tyler, Sue Ruffin Tyler, and Earl Gregg Swem.
WCWM Records
John D. Weaver Papers
Collection contains genealogy of the Poulton Family, published stories, articles, book reviews, books, correspondence with family and friends and news clippings by and relating to John D. Weaver, author, novelist, biographer and West Coast editor of "Travel and Leisure Magazine".
William H. Weaver Papers
Papers, 1822-1879, of the Weaver and Keeding families. Includes letters and accounts of William H. Weaver; weather records, 1831-1832; diary pages; farm records, 1830's and 1840's; toll receipts, 1871-1873, for use of the Valley Turnpike Road; tax receipts; and the will of Peter Keeding. Papers concern Warren County, Va. and Frederick County, Va.
Thomas Webb Papers
Letters, 1852-1862, written to Thomas Webb, a lawyer in Hillsborough, N. C. concerning legal matters.
Andrew J. Weeks Papers
Sylvester Welch Papers
Papers, 1809-1911, of the Welch family of Fauquier County, Va. Includes stock certificate, 1873, and letters, 1886, written to Franklin R. Welch; promissory notes, money orders and a tax bill of Luther M. Welch; legal documents concerning lawsuits against Sylvester Welch and other papers of Sylvester Welch; legal documents concerning other lawsuits in Fauquier County; and accounts.
West & Agee Papers
Papers, 1866-1879, of West & Agee, owners of a general store at Gravel Hill P. O., Buckingham County, Va. Includes correspondence and accounts as well as accounts of John S. West & Co.