Showing Collections: 326 - 350 of 1188
Martin L. Duda Letters
This collection contains letters written by Sgt. Martin L. Duda to his wife, Phyllis Lucille Duda, while serving in the Korean War. Some of the topics discussed in the letters include Duda's reluctance to serve in the war, the dangers of modern warfare, daily military life, the psychological toll of warfare, and the social life of service men.
Duggar Family Papers
Correspondence, 1854-1857, of the Duggar family. Includes letters of Mary E. Duggar, her son John C. Duggar and a cousin David B. Duggar.
Charles J. Duke, Jr. Papers
Dunmore Family Papers (I)
Pierre Etienne Duponceau papers
Duval Collection
Edward C. Dyer Papers
Earl Gregg Swem Family Papers
Papers, 1871-1984, much of which concerns the estate of Earl Gregg Swem, his wife, Lilia Slaughter Hansbrough Swem, and their family. Included in the collection are correspondence, photographs, clippings, deeds and other material. Some of the topics covered in the collection include Swem family genealogy, the construction and dedication of the Earl Gregg Swem Library, as well as correspondence and photographs of the Swem family.
Earl Gregg Swem Library records
Earl Gregg Swem Papers
Jubal A. Early Papers
Oscar N. Early Papers
Includes correspondence (112 pieces), 1890-1915, of Oscar N. Early, farmer of Albemarle and Prince William counties, Va. Includes letters from his wife Mary Brown Early and his brother, Everett E. Early. Also includes printed circular letters, sheets and cards as well as accounts. Includes letter, 25 February 1914, concerning the estate of William Jennings of Acton, England.
Josephus Easterday Ledger
Ledger, 1879-1898, of Josephus Easterday, farmer, of Frederick, Maryland. Includes accounts with farm laborers and entries showing his responsibilities as sexton at Bethel Church [digging graves]. Volume includes loose papers, accounts, and correspondence of family members.
Eastern State Hospital Records
Edmonds Family Papers
Papers, 1790-1871, of the Edmonds family. Includes ledger, 1790- 1794, of John Edmonds, Sr. kept near Quantico and Dumfries, Prince William County, Va.; commission, 1809 February 23, of Elias Edmonds signed by Thomas Jefferson; letter, 1844 April 22, of John F. Edmonds, Macon County, Mo. to his father Elias Edmonds, Upperville, Va.; and diary, 1870-1871, of Joseph Addison Edmonds of Lexington, Mo. kept on a trip to Texas.
Henry E. Edmunds Letter to Claiborne G. Barksdale
Letter written by Henry E. Edmunds to Claiborne G. Barksdale, a member of the 14th Virginia Regiment, about the patriotic fervor of the early days of the American Civil War, shortly after Virginia ceded from the Union the month before. In the letter, Edmunds wrote of Barksdale joining the Virginia troops, how Edmunds would make a great soldier if he was younger, a local man named Townes gathering up troops to join the fight, and the great condition of the wheat crop.
John Edmunds Papers
Letter, 2 March 1795, of Eliza Short Ridgely, "Hors-du-Monde" [Cumberland County, Va.] to her nephew Jack [John Thomas Edmunds] concerning his health; and letter, 23 December 1807, of John [Thomas] Edmunds, Cabin Point, Va. to his uncle F[rederick] Ridgely, near Versailles, Kentucky concerning the possibility of war with Great Britain and the recruiting of troops in Virginia.
School of Education Records
This collection contains subject files, publications, reports, and other material related to the School of Education at the College of William and Mary. The collection includes correspondence from the Dean's Office, photographs of special events, committee reports, and records of the Historic Triangle Substance Abuse Coalition (HTSAC).
Effinger-Thurmond Papers
Accounts, 1855-1857, of Effinger, Thurmond, & Co., merchants of [Rockingham County, Va. ?]; and one letter, 1887, written by Grace Thurmond, Taylor Springs, Va.
Louis Michel Eilshemius Papers
Three letters, 1937-1939, of Louis M. Eilshemius, American painter, to Michael Engle and to [?] Boyer, discussing personal affairs.
3 items.
Heinz and Gertrud Siegel Elber papers
The Heinz and Gertrud Siegel Elber papers consist of a scrapbook and a guestbook documenting their social life and Heinz Elber's professional career as a kapellmeister (bandmaster) in Dresden, Germany. Heinz Elber (30 April 1882-5 December 1969) and Gertrude Siegel in 1951.
Also included is biographical background information provided by relatives in form of diary excerpts, correspondence and a newsletters article about Heinz Elber's life and violins.
Eliza A. Crane letter
Contains one letter from Eliza A. Crane, a missionary in Iran during the nineteenth century. The letter is addressed to her mother, Julia R.W. Crane in Clinton, Oneida County, New York. Within the letter is a description of Eliza Crane's life in Oroomiah, present day Orumiyeh, Iran. She speaks of her family and the consequences of the snowy weather in Iran.
Emma Speed Sampson letter
One letter and one envelope from Emma Speed Sampson to the recipient Mr. Berkley. The letter describes Sampson's flattery over Berkley's interest in her writing. Typewriting on paper.