Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 D24
Scope and Contents
Papers, chiefly 1801-1868, of the Darby, Parramore and Higgins families of Accomack and Northampton counties, Va. Includes wills, epitaphs, letters, a list, n.d., of slaves, a certificate of dismissal, 1834, from the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University) and genealogical notes on the families.
Dates:
1801-1908
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nm8
Scope and Contents
Arithmetic book, 1806-1808, of Edmund R. Custis [Accomack County, Va.] The volume was also used as an account book, 1814, by Custis.
Dates:
1806-1808; 1814
Collection
Identifier: SC 00456
Content Description
Black bound poetry journal kept by Mary Elizabeth Latane Waring Poulson, referred to as Bettie throughout the book. Contents are autographs, sketches, and poetic verses from friends and her future husband, Thomas, H.G. Poulson from Accomack County, Virginia, who served in the 46th Regiment of the Virginia Infantry of the Confederate Army. Bettie and Thomas married in 1865 but their marriage was short lived as she died later that same year. Thomas continues writing romantic and loving...
Dates:
1854-1866
Collection — Box: 1
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 T97 Additions
Scope and Contents
Additions to the Tyler Family Papers that are not shelved with Mss. 65 T97 Tyler Family Papers, Groups A-H are included on the pdf inventories.
Please see the record for 65 T97 Tyler Family Papers.
Many of these additions can logically be incorporated into the Groups A-H, and possibly will be in the future.
Dates:
1821-1976
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 66 Up8
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1622-1936, of the Upshur family of the Eastern Shore of Virginia. Chiefly the genealogical correspondence and notes of Thomas Teackle Upshur (d. 1910) who was interested in the local history of Northampton and Accomack counties, Va. and in the genealogies of Eastern Shore families. Includes three manuscript volumes (indexed) called "Genealogies of the Kingdom of Accomack." The family papers of the Upshur family includes correspondence, 1786-1910, unpublished writings, accounts, and...
Dates:
1662-1936
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82co
Scope and Contents
Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.
Dates:
1600-2000; Majority of material found in 1730-1890
Collection
Identifier: SC 01281
Scope and Contents
Sir William Berkeley land grant to William Burdett of three hundred acres of land in Accomac County for the transportation of six persons into the colony, 3 Oct. 1641. On verso, Thomas Burdett to whom land is granted by Berkeley assigns his land to John Custis of Northampton. January 15, 1657. William Burdett's wife, widow Alicia Traveller, later married John Custis as her fourth husband. D.S. 2 pp. Note: John Custis built his Arlington plantation on this...
Dates:
1641 October 3, 1657 January 15
