Showing Collections: 51 - 71 of 71
Rappahannock W. Mills Co. Journal, 1895-1905
Journal, 1895-1905, of Samuel Mill and the Rapp[ahannoc]k W. Mills Co., merchants, probably in Rappahannock County, Va.
Red Oak Daybook
Daybook of a grocer in the small town of Red Oak, Virginia. This daybook contains a list of daily goods sold, cost amounts, and to whom goods were sold. The daybook contains 292 pages, all of which contain handwritten entries, and measures 15 inches x 7 inches x 1 inch. This daybook contains page number notations that refer to a second ledger (likely to an account ledger which showed money owed by specific individuals), but the location of this second ledger is currently unknown.
L. S. Rhodes & Sons Papers
Papers, 1886-1923, of L. S. Rhodes and Sons, Linnville, Rockingham County, Va. Chiefly accounts with suppliers, local producers, manufacturers, and wholesale houses, but including bank statements, canceled checks, tax and license receipts. Consists of 5,810 items and about 100 manuscript volumes.
The ledgers are stored off-site and require a 72 hour notice for retrieval.
Richard Rabenstein Diary
Diary, 1942-1944, of Richard Rabenstein of Chester, West Virginia. Rabenstein was born on 5 December 1933, making him 8 years old when he started keeping this diary. Discusses events at school, at his church, scores of football and basketball games, the weather, and other issues.
Robert W. Campbell Diary
Parke Shepherd Rouse, Jr. Papers
J. Randolph Ruffin Papers
Papers of J. Randolph Ruffin. Newspaper clippings, brochures, drafts of speeches, correspondence about Virginia history, the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, and tours directed by J. Randolph Ruffin, Director of Special Events for the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Accessions 1998.58 and 1999.22 WHRA.
S. B. Barham, Jr. Account Books
Account books, February-May 1903, kept by a merchant at Runnymede, Virginia. S. B. Barham, Jr. was the son of Doctor S. B. Barham. He is referred to in his father's diaries as "Sid."
Scrapbook Regarding Virginia and the College of William and Mary
Scrapbook, 1927-1948, of an unidentified person containing newspaper clippings about Virginia and the College of William and Mary.
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church (Portsmouth, Va.)
Minute book, 1925-1929, of the vestry of St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church, Portsmouth, Va.
Staff of Whittacker Memorial Hospital (Newport News, Va.) Bylaws and Meeting Minutes
Stenographic Report of the Investigation of the Public Schools
T. F. Rogers Daily Charge Book
Daily charge book, 1923-1925, of T. F. Rogers, clothing store merchant, of Williamsburg, Va.
Thomas L. Williams collection
The collection includes photographs, negatives, slides, film, postcards, ephemera, correspondence and artifacts belonging to Thomas L. Williams, photographer for William & Mary for 35 years. He was also a photographer for Camp Peary and Colonial Williamsburg prior to working for William & Mary.
William Munford Tuck Papers
Robert H. Tucker Papers
Papers; 1923-1957; of Robert H. Tucker, professor of economics at Washington and Lee University, who served on Virginia Commission on County Government and the Virginia Commission on State and Local Government. Includes articles, speeches, lectures, reports and other writings concerning Virginia state and local government, tax reform, education, highways, economics, and Washington and Lee University. Most of the material is undated.
Union Co-Operative School papers
A series of two letters and two pamphlets regarding the policies and curriculum of the Union Co-Operative School in Bedford city, Virginia. Correspondence is addressed to Mr. R.A. Bradley of Hammett, Virginia from the Union Co-Operative School and includes information on tuition and boarding costs as well as the structure of the curriculum. The two pamphlets outline the school's policies and initiatives as well as the courses offered within the program for prospective students.
Virginia Association for Local Self-Government Publications
Virginia Cities Collection
Artificial collection of papers relating to various cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Courtney Sharpe Ward Papers
Correspondence, notes, papers, newspaper clippings, drafts and published articles belonging to Courtney Sharpe Ward, a writer for the Richmond News Leader in Richmond, Virginia. Many of her articles had a historical connection. The addition mostly consists of material on the 1957 350th Anniversary of Jamestown. Includes photograph and 1957 Press Card of Courtney Sharpe Ward.
Williamsburg Methodist Church Checkbook
Checkbook, 1927-1930, containing vouchers for funds paid by H. L. Bridges while treasurer of the Williamsburg Methodist Church, South, Williamsburg, Va. which includes a contract and correspondence concerning building the church's parsonage.