Showing Collections: 26 - 32 of 32
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82co
Scope and Contents
Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.
Dates:
1600-2000; Majority of material found in 1730-1890
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82
Scope and Contents
Photographs and some related written material on old homes, churches and other buildings in Virginia, possibly collected during the 1930s for publication in the William & Mary Quarterly.
Dates:
1814-1938; Majority of material found in 1930-1940
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.25, 2008.106
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, notes, papers, newspaper clippings, drafts and published articles belonging to Courtney Sharpe Ward, a writer for the Richmond News Leader in Richmond, Virginia. Many of her articles had a historical connection. The addition mostly consists of material on the 1957 350th Anniversary of Jamestown. Includes photograph and 1957 Press Card of Courtney Sharpe Ward.
Dates:
1950-1969
Collection
Identifier: MS 00042
Scope and Contents
Williamsburg, Virginia items given by Will Molineux, mostly via the Williamsburg Historic Records Association. Some items are personal papers (newspaper articles, etc.) of Will Molineux. The photograph collection covers the entire Williamsburg area, including James City County and York County. Subjects include people, places, buildings, events, Colonial Williamsburg as well as the College of William & Mary.
Dates:
1952-2011
Collection
Identifier: UA 351
Scope and Contents
This collection is composed of material collected and created by the Williamsburg Documentary Project. The Williamsburg Documentary Project conducts oral history interviews and builds physical and digital archives, as well as other activities, through which it interprets the past of Williamsburg, Virginia.The collection includes publications, news clippings, interviews, and planning documents about Merchant's Square, New Town, food, immigration, as well as events related to...
Dates:
Circa 1930-2015; Majority of material found in 2008-2015
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.09
Scope and Contents
This collection covers the Greater Williamsburg Area, including Williamsburg, Yorktown, Jamestown, James City County, York County and other nearby communities. It includes gifts and purchases whose contents are ephemeral in nature and not well-suited as stand-alone collections. The items are usually transient documents of everyday life and can include menus, flyers, advertisements, and programs but can also be postcards, games, ticket stubs, and the like. The majority of...
Dates:
1858-2015
Collection
Identifier: MS 00218
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1919, of James W. Willox, a private from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania who served in the Mesopotamian Expeditionary Force in Iraq during World War I. Primarily contains photographs from Willox's time in Iraq, including photographs of himself, his fellow soldiers, captured Iraqi soldiers, and native Iraqis performing their daily activities in Bahgdad. There are also photographs of buildings, a wedding, a soldier from India, among many others. Many of the photographs have a...
Dates:
1918-1919
