Showing Collections: 51 - 75 of 86
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.021
Scope and Contents
Letters home to Gatesville, Texas from two brothers, Cam and Burl McGilvray who served in the Army and Marines respectively during World War II. Cam McGilvray was in the Army Officer Candidate School No. 1 in Fargo, North Dakota. Burl McGilvray was stationed overseas and returned in April 1943 to the U.S. Naval Hospital in San Diego, California due to a heat stroke complication. The collection includes correspondence, newspaper clippings, song lyrics and postcards.
Dates:
1942-1943
Collection
Identifier: MS 00340
Scope and Contents
The McLeod-Tyler Family papers contains materials from members of the McLeod-Tyler family. Included in the collection are diaries and scrapbooks of Lieutenant John G. Tyler II during World War II, a typed transcript of a Civil War Memoir of Edward Keville Glennan; a commemorative collection of 20 battle pictures, entitled "Advance in the Pacific, New Guinea to the Philipines"; and two high school poetry anthologies, 1969-1970 to which J. Goodenow Tyler III contributed. Also included in the...
Dates:
1930-2007 and undated
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 M59
Scope and Contents
Papers including correspondence concerning Millington's experiences as directing engineer of the Anglo-Mexican Mining Association, as professor at College of William and Mary where he lived in the Wythe House, as professor at University of Mississippi, and at Memphis Medical College. Includes diaries covering 1832, 1835, and 1861-1867; letters of his family members; and Blankenship family land records and letters concerning the Spanish-American War.
Dates:
1801-1951
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.116
Scope and Contents
The letters in the collection consist of correspondence between Thomas Randle, the head of the Intelligence Division of the Montclair Security Council, and various members of the organization dated from September 9, 1940 to August 9, 1942.The letters in the collection of the Intelligence Division of the Montclair Security Council are dated September 9, 1940 to August 9, 1942. They contain information pertaining to the organization of the division, prospective recruits and reports...
Dates:
1940-1942; Majority of material found in 1940-1942
Collection
Identifier: SC 00794
Scope and Contents
Papers of Murray Nadel (1918-1997) of New York City. Nadel served with the 8th Air Force, 379th Bomb Group, 527th Bomb Squadron in WW II and his plane was shot down and captured. He was interred in a German Prison camp from January 1944 to May 1945. Included are military records detailing the shooting down of Nadel's plane and the fate of his fellow crew members. Also included, among other items, are forms and correspondence from the Veterans Administration, his honorable discharge and...
Dates:
1943-1981; Majority of material found in 1943-1950
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1991.51 and 2000.33
Scope and Contents
Papers of Elizabeth Nunn, an elementary school teacher in Williamsburg, Virginia.
Dates:
1931-1975
Collection
Identifier: SC 01258
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1945-1946 of Sergeant August R. Offer Jr., consisting of letters, photographs, Chinese currency, Chinese stamps and a military pass for the City for Shanghai. Letters are addressed to Offer while stationed in Shanghai after the end of the WW II and also to the U.S after his return in December 1945.
folder link on the right.
Dates:
1945-1946
Collection — Box: 1, Volume: 1
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.100
Scope and Contents
World War II Scrapbook, 1941-1945, most likely compiled by Mrs. R. H. Payne of Remington, Virginia. Included are news clippings relating to the war, as well as a telegram, postcards and letters sent to her by her son Barksdale McClanahan Payne (1907-1985) from his military service in Europe, Barksdale Payne's military insignia and foreign paper money.
Dates:
Other: 1941-1945
Collection
Identifier: SC 01195
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and memoir; 1862-1897, bulk 1862-1866, of Civil War soldier Sergeant Joseph Lawrence Pollard, Co. I, 26th Regiment, Virginia Infantry (Gen. A. P. Hill's division). Letters were written by Pollard to his wife Martha Elizabeth 'Pat' Hutchinson Pollard at 'Rosewood' in the upper part of King and Queen County, Virginia. Letters describe camp life and respond to his wife's news of family and home. Letters were written from Gloucester Point, camp near Richmond, Chaffin's Bluff,...
Dates:
1862-1945
Collection — Box: Small Collections Box 82, Folder: 1
Identifier: SC 01198
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, photographs, and military papers concerning the World War II service of 2nd Lt. A.N.C. Lina Nancy Potter (1901-1975) of Narragansett, Rhode Island. Potter enlisted in the United States Armed Forces in 1942 and served as a nurse in a military hospital in India from 1943-1945. This collection consists of 23 letters of her outgoing wartime correspondence to family (her Aunt Harriet E. Weaver and Uncle Charles Weaver of Rhode Island) in the United States, her military papers, and...
Dates:
1942-1945
Collection
Identifier: UA 2.11
Scope and Contents
Due to the fragility of this collection, patrons must use the microfilm copy. The microfilm and microfilm readers can be found on the 1st floor of Swem Library (call number LD6051 .W517 1942 P66, reels 1-28). Acc. 1982.055: Records of College President John E. Pomfret (1942-1951). For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list inventory available here. The...
Dates:
1942-1951
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.593
Scope and Contents
This collection contains the diaries, correspondence, and biographic material of Maude M. (Mathas) Presslor (1898-1972) of Montezuma, Indiana from 1913-1970. Earlier papers and material relate to Presslor's life as a teenager and young adult during the World War I period. Letters from friends serving in France and a baby book detailing the early years of her three children, Betty Jean (Presslor) Montgomery, Frank Richard Presslor, and David Lowell Presslor, date from this period. Later...
Dates:
1913-1972; Majority of material found in 1943-1972
Collection
Identifier: MS 00005
Scope and Contents
The papers of Rev. Thomas E. Pugh, who was the minister of the Williamsburg Baptist Church in Williamsburg, Virginia from 1952-1981. Collection includes both personal and ministerial related material. Early photograph albums show Pugh's childhood but his correspondence and papers begin with his student days at the University of Richmond in 1940. He attended Crozer Theological Seminary and Harvard University Chaplain School before becoming an Army Chaplain in 1944. His first...
Dates:
1914-2001; Majority of material found in 1941-1998
Collection
Identifier: SC 00675
Scope and Contents
Letters, 1944-1945, of Howard Ramey, a member of the United States Naval Construction Battalion, also known as the Seabees, and stationed upon the USS New Jersey during World War II. The letters are primarily written to his grandparents, whose names are unknown. Letters primarily concern Ramey's inquiries about life in the United States as well as his feelings about his service in the Navy. In one letter, Ramey mentions that there is much about which he is not allowed to write.
Dates:
1944-1945
Collection
Identifier: MS 00020
Scope and Contents
The collection consists mostly of love letters between Ella-May Abbott of New Orleans, Louisiana and Walter James Rathbun who is based in ship ports in the United States, Europe, Nicaragua and the Panama Canal Zone. Letters from Walter Rathbun’s Mother, Mrs. J. Baird of Floral Park, New Jersey and other family members are included. Ella-May and Walter begin a correspondence courtship in 1916, then breakup in 1919. They begin writing to each other again in 1926 and finally marry...
Dates:
1916-1942
Collection
Identifier: MS 00106
Scope and Contents
Contains both official and personal correspondence of the family of Albert W. Raymond, an American volunteer ambulance driver who was taken prisoner of war by the Germans in France on May 15, 1940. He was held at the German prison camp for officers at Hoyerswerda, near Dresden. Among the correspondents are his wife, Helen, his daughter and son-in-law, Fred I. Raymond, and Alfred R. Thomson. Also included are the recollections of his capture, newspaper clippings, and photographs.
Dates:
1939-1941
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2010.055
Scope and Contents
This collection contains the papers and biographic material, 1899-1946, of the Reed family of Floyd County, Virgina and Warren, Ohio. Included are personal letters and photographs, as well as records relating to service of family members in WWI and WWII. The correspondence series consists largely of personal letters written by Asa Daniel Reed to his future wife, Clarence Elizabeth Mangus (later Clarence Elizabeth Reed), during Reed's service in the U.S. Army. Reed's assignments included...
Dates:
1899-1946; Majority of material found in 1910-1946
Collection
Identifier: MS 00019
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of approximately 1,400 total items including approximately 550 letters from 1944 to 1955 between John Patrick Rembert and his wife Sarafan, as well as other correspondence regarding homelife and the military and World War II. Also included in this collection are photo albums and loose photographs, including many portraits of John Patrick Rembert and Sarafan Rembert, relatives of the Remberts, friends and family and the Rembert's travels. There are several 8x10...
Dates:
circa 1885-1965; Majority of material found in 1910-1955
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2015.041
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of newspaper clippings, notes, letters and other material pertaining to Carl A. Rickert, a pilot in the 318th Bomb Squadron of the United States Army Air Corps during World War II. The letters include correspondence between Rickert and his family, mostly with his mother back home in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Also contained in the collection are newspaper clippings from various army newspapers and publications, as well photographs and illustrations.
Dates:
1941-1957
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.022
Scope and Contents
The Ridell Family papers is primarily correspondence between Robert Calvin Ridell and his parents in Kerny, Nebraska. There is also correspondence from other family members, friends, and others. Ridell is nearly always addressed as Calvin. Ridell was a member of the United States Navy and correspondence dates from his time in training and while he was deployed at sea during World War II. Much of the correspondence and other printed material in the collection is from 1943-1946.
Dates:
1943-1945
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R54
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1800-1901, of and relating to John Hipkins and John Hipkins Bernard (mostly accounts); of and relating to members of the Hipkins, Bernard and Robb families; and relating to the Hipkins-Bernard-Robb home "Rose Hill," Caroline County, Va. (later renamed "Gay Mont") and to Bernard's lands in Alabama, Texas and Arkansas. Includes diaries, correspondence, poems, accounts and account books of women (Elizabeth Hipkins, Jane Gay Robertson Bernard, and Helen Struan Bernard Robb); and legal...
Dates:
1665-2001; Majority of material found in 1850-1950
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2011.526
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1942-1949, of Samuel Robison of Alabama, an officer in the Army Air Force based in the United States during World War II. Robison was frequently restationed throughout Texas and California during the war, holding positions at Brooks Field, Ellington Field, Randolph Field, Blackland Army Air Base, Kelly Field, Stinson Field, San Bernardino Army Air Field, Santa Ana Army Air Base, and elsewhere. The collection includes extensive records documenting Robison's reassignments and...
Dates:
1942-1949
Collection
Identifier: MS 00342
Content Description
A collection of two hundred and twenty-one letters sent to Rosalie White Irwin, a resident of Richmond, Virginia, dated from 1937 to 1950. Most of the letters included are from a variety of male admirers or boyfriends, including her future husband, Ted. The men are all serving in the army at the end of World War II and in the years following. Their letters provide descriptions of army and camp life both at home and abroad in India, the Philippines, Australia, Japan, and the South Pacific....
Dates:
1937 - 1950
Collection
Identifier: MS 00024
Scope and Contents
The collection consists of letters, ephemera, and original art work created by S. Cole Bradley while stationed in the Philippines as a staff sergeant in the United States Air Force during World War II. The bulk of the letters are addressed to Eudora Lampman, whom he would later marry. The sketches are done in pencil as well as pen and ink with watercolors. The drawings depict everyday military life in the Philippines including ships, landscapes, and servicemen at work and leisure.
Dates:
circa 1941-1945, 1991-1994
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.351
Scope and Contents
The papers of S.F. Bill Royall, Jr. contain a variety of personal material and ephemera, much of it related to Williamsburg, Virginia. The collection includes samples of printing from Bill Royall's press relating to Williamsburg organizations and events such as tags, calendars, posters, programs, stickers, flyers, bulletins and other items.
Dates:
1883-1979
