Showing Collections: 201 - 225 of 266
General David Allen Russell Papers
John R. Rutherfoord Papers
Letters, 1888-1920, received by John R. Rutherfoord, an attorney in Richmond, Va. Most of the letters concern legal matters, but some are requests to endorse Rutherfoord for a judgeship in the 9th Judicial Circuit Court.
Myron Schmall Collection
Original letters and documents pertaining to the history of early Virginia, particularly Williamsburg, and negative prints of pages containing accounts of Williamsburg found in 18th century gazeteers.
John W. Scott Papers
Correspondence, 1861-1862, of Lt. John W. Scott, Co. E, 30th Virginia Infantry Regiment, Confederate States Army with his wife, Ella H. Scott in Penola, Caroline County, Va. Also includes correspondence of Ella H. Scott with others and a letter, 1862, of Rilie Scott to his brother John W. Scott.
See Family Papers
Papers, 1821-1918, of the See family of Hardy County, W. Va. Includes correspondence, 1856-1877, of Silas R. See and of his wife Anna [or Annie] See. Many of the letters were written by women and some were written by Anna See's sisters living in Pendleton County, W. Va. Several letters, 1861, were written by Silas R. See while serving in the Confederate Army.
Includes transcripts of letters prepared by Mark J. See in 1995.
Miles C. Selden Papers
Dated 1839-1880. Letters, 1859-1880, to Miles C. Selden of Henrico County, Va., from Hill Carter at Charles City County, Va. and from Andrew Johnston of Richmond, Va. Also includes accounts, invoices, and receipts, 1839-1863, of Selden as trustee for Beverly and Ann S. Heth.
Shepherd & Patton Papers
William and Peyton Short Papers
Skipwith Family papers
Francis H. Smith Letter to R.G. H. Kean
Letter from Francis H. Smith at the University of Virginia [Charlottesville, Virginia] to R.G. H. Kean. Declines the invitation to come and lecture in Lynchburg [Va.] and states that the Board [of Visitors] is making magnificent provisions for my department and "that the Era of makeshift [is] to be at an end."
Southall Papers
Rev. John J. Spooner Papers
Papers, 1757-1792, of the Rev. John Jones Spooner including his election to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; and his installation as minister to Martins Brandon Parish, Prince George County, Va. Also Includes certificate of ordination, 1792, signed by Bishop James Madison.
William Sterrett Papers
Daniel Stickley Papers
Papers, 1829-1912, including documents concerning the estates of David Stickley, John Cooley, Jacob Sonner, J. Funk, Henry R. Browning and William McCord which were handled by Col. Daniel Stickley.
Stone-Moore Papers
Personal papers, correspondence and business records of Edward L. Stone (1869-1938) and his son-in-law, Franklin Moore of Roanoke, Virginia. Both men owned the Roanoke Printing and Manufacturing Company and were involved in various civic organizations.
Archibald Stuart Papers
Newspaper clippings of letters, 1790-1811, in the Staunton Spectator May-June 1879, written to Judge Archibald Stuart, Staunton, Va. chiefly by Thomas Jefferson at "Monticello" concerning plantation and agricultural matters. The clippings include copies of letters from James Monroe, John Marshall, Henry Lee (1756-1818) and a photostat of a letter, 25 August 1816, from Stuart to William Wirt giving reminiscences of Patrick Henry.
Albert C. Swindler Papers
Papers, 1862-1864, and 1929, relating to Albert C. Swindler, Company. G, 12th Regiment of Virginia Cavalry which includes a letter, 1862, from Swindler at Camp Berryville, Va. to his wife Maggie (?) A. Swindler at Boston, Culpeper County, Virginia.
Tabb Family Papers
Papers, 1797-1875, of the Tabb family. Includes correspondence and accounts, 1829-1839, of John Henry Tabb, merchant of Danville, Va.; and papers, 1870-1875, of John N. Tabb and H. A. Tabb, merchants of Mathews County.
Dr. Henry Wythe Tabb Papers
John Henry Tabb Papers
William Booth Taliaferro Papers
Evans Tanner Papers
Papers, 1830-1880, of Evans Tanner of Tanner's Store, Mecklenburg County, Va., many concerning the tobacco trade. Includes letters, 1843-1855 and accounts, 1849-1880, of Evans Tanner; accounts, 1844-1848, of King, Walker & Co., Mecklenburg County, Va.; and accounts, 1852-1854, of Walker & Tanner, Mecklenburg County, Va.
Mark Taylor Papers
Letters, 1816-1819, received by Mark Taylor, a farmer at Genito, Powhatan County, Va. Includes letters from family members including Matthew Taylor of Monroe County, Va. [now W. Va.] and James Taylor (working as an overseer.)
Thomas Taylor Papers
Letters, primarily 1867-1880, written to Thomas Taylor of "Woodlawn," Goochland Co., Va., from his daughter Sarah C. (Taylor) Hatcher and son-in-law David A. Hatcher of Missouri. The letters concern family business and reflect financial difficulties. Includes reports and correspondence, 1877- 1888, of Taylor who served as the clerk of the First School District in Goochland County.