Showing Collections: 101 - 105 of 105
Mary Elizabeth McGinnis White Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 00662
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1938-1994, of Mary Elizabeth Maginnes White. Includes Colonial Williamsburg picture ID; bronze medal, 1983 for Summit of Industrialized Nations, 1983 letter thanking her for her efforts in making the Summit successful; photograph, ca 1944, of Mathew Whaley students, photographs, 1994 of 50th reunion of Mathew Whaley students; newspaper clipping, 1994, concerning reunion; invitation and graduation photograph, 1994; program 1994 junior-senior banquet; issue June 5,1944, of the Powder...
Dates:
1938-1994
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Wildflower Refuge Committee Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 103
Scope and Contents
This collection contains correspondence, plans, reports, minutes, and clippings relating to the Wildlife Refuge Project.
Dates:
1975-1976; Majority of material found in 1975-1976
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
The William & Mary Foundation records
Collection
Identifier: UA 350
Scope and Contents
Endowment Association and Development Office Records which includes correspondence, financial records, committee reports, ledgers, resolutions, working papers, scrapbook, architectural renderings of the Special Collections wing of Swem Library and more.The Endowment Association of the College of William & Mary in Virginia, Incorporated, founded in 1939, changed its name to The College of William & Mary Foundation on July 1, 2006. The Foundation's mission is “to aid,...
Dates:
1970-2018
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Williamsburg Area Historical Society Records
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1993.41 and Acc. 2005.45
Scope and Contents
Records of the Williamsburg Area Historical Society and six monographs on Williamsburg, Virginia related topics.
Dates:
1983-1993
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William F. Willoughby Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 72 W66
Scope and Contents
Papers 1818-1955, of William Willoughby, economist, government official, director for the Institute of Research. The papers of William F. Willoughby, mostly concern his service as treasurer and secretary of Puerto Rico and as deputy legal adviser to President Yuan Shikai of China during the period when Yuan made an unsuccessful attempt to restore the monarchy to China by having himself crowned emperor. The collection includes personal correspondence of Willougby with his twin brother Westel...
Dates:
1818-1955; Majority of material found within 1891-1937
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center