Showing Collections: 26 - 45 of 45
Carter Lowance Papers
Mortar Board Records
The records of the Virginia Gamma Chapter the Mortar Board honor Society at the College of William and Mary include annual reports, correspondence, fliers and publications, as well as scrapbooks.
Murray Nadel Papers
Paradise-Barziza Papers
Photographs (and negatives) of papers concerning the marriage of Count Antonio Barziza, Venice, Italy to Lucy Paradise, daughter of John and Lucy Ludwell Paradise, Williamsburg, Va. Includes a typed copy of a letter, 24 February 1805, from Lucy Ludwell Paradise to Littleton Waller Tazewell; and a photograph of a letter, 28 January 1831, written by Margaret Nelson Bellett. Description: Photographs Williamsburg, Va. Williamsburg Restoration, 1930. 18 cm.
George W. Parson Papers
Papers, 1917-1961, collected by George Washington Parson, a physician who practiced in Texarkana, Texas. Includes scholarship certificates from the College of William and Mary; diplomas, honors, and photographs.
John Garland Pollard Papers
Lina Nancy Potter Papers
Prentis Family Papers
The papers, 1807-1855, of the Prentis family of Williamsburg, Virginia, and of various members of the Riddick and Bowdoin families of Nansemond County, Va. Includes legal documents and accounts, 1807-1830, concerning the settlement of the estate of Joseph Prentis (1754-1809); will of Susan Bowdoin; correspondence of Joseph Prentis, Jr. and license, issued to Peter Bowdoin Prentis to practice law.
Preston Family Papers
Thomas G. and Louise Rowe Pullen Collection
Rembert Family Papers
P. Burwell Rogers Papers
Glenna G. Shiflett Papers
Glenna Shiflett's papers concerning the Twentieth-Century Gallery (This Century Gallery) of Williamsburg, her teaching career in public schools and tax and other documents for property on Richmond Road in Williamsburg, Virginia owned by her and her husband, Thomas Shiflett.
Augustine Smith Papers
Includes courtship letters between Dr. Augustine Smith of Yorktown, Va. to Alice Grymes Page of "Rosewell," Gloucester County, Va. whom he later married. Also includes correspondence, 1792, between Smith and John Page, seeking permission to marry Alice Page. Also includes a poem by Smith about his love for Alice and a certificate of Smith's course study at University of Edinburgh.
Rev. John J. Spooner Papers
Papers, 1757-1792, of the Rev. John Jones Spooner including his election to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; and his installation as minister to Martins Brandon Parish, Prince George County, Va. Also Includes certificate of ordination, 1792, signed by Bishop James Madison.
Strout Family Papers
Stryker Papers
Material about and by Mayor Henry Stryker and Colonial Williamsburg hostess Fannie Stryker including reminiscences of Mrs. Stryker, photographic album on Mayor Stryker's retirement, scrapbook, 1957, of Jamestown Festival and visit of Queen Elizabeth. Mss. Acc. 1989.37a
Paul R. Verkuil Papers
This collection contains awards, diplomas, certificates and other material related to Paul R. Verkuil, who served as President of the College of William & Mary from 1985-1992. Included in the papers are Verkuil's bachelor's degree from William and Mary, a congratulatory letter to Verkuil from Robert F. Kennedy, a photograph of Verkuil with Warren E. Burger, Chancellor of William and Mary, and his law degree from the University of Virginia.
Virginia Counties Collection
Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.
Woodbridge Family Papers
Papers relating to the Woodbridge and Mendenhall Families including materials of Julia Woodbridge Oxrieder, folklorist and author; her brother, Hensley Woodbridge, a bibliographer of Latin American literature; and their parents, Dean of the College of William and Mary Law School, Dudley Woodbridge and his wife. Some material relates to Williamsburg, Virginia. The collection includes diaries, scrapbooks, photographs and other materials.