Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 89 Bar 23
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1935-1980, of historian and scholar Philip Lemont Barbour (1898-1980), including research notes for his historical writings on the settlement of North America. Most articles, clippings and notes concern those people associated with Captain John Smith, a leader of the Jamestown settlement in Virginia. Notes were also used in the audio production, "The Jamestown Saga; the Founding of the American Colony in the Words of the Colonists," written by Philip L. Barbour and Nigel...
Dates:
1935-1980
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 D92
Scope and Contents
Letters and papers of the Earls of Dunmore, a branch of the Murray family of Scotland. All of the papers, except eleven items relating to Virginia, 1770, 1776 are photocopies. The early papers relate to lands in Brabant (a province of the Netherlands) inherited from the 7th Earl of Derby and his wife, and to the role of Charles Murray, 1st Earl of Dunmore (1661- 1710) as Master of the Horse to Queen Mary, the wife of James II.Eighteenth century papers relate to the Jacobite...
Dates:
1650-1899
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 G29
Scope and Contents
An artificial collection of genealogical materials; ca. 1880 to 1993; many of which were probably collected by Dr. Earl Gregg Swem in connection with the publication of genealogical information in the "William and Mary Quarterly, 2nd Series". Includes correspondence, clippings, coats-of-arms, charts, and family histories. Most newspaper clippings are from "The Standard" in Richmond, Virginia from the early 1880's.
Dates:
1880-2001
Collection
Identifier: MS 00386
Scope and Contents
Records of Hickory Neck Episcopal Church located in Toano, Virginia. Most of the material in this collection is from the Hickory Neck Church with a permanent loan or deposit agreement. Other material is from members of Hickory Neck Church or Williamsburg, Virginia area residents.
Collection includes additions.
Dates:
1721-2024
Collection
Identifier: SC 01237
Scope and Contents
Facsimiles were likely made in 1965. Photocopies of letters, 1835-1845, to Dr. Thomas Jefferson Hughes of Gloucester County, Va. and Connorsville, Ind. chiefly from his brother Skaife W. Hughes, Jasper C. Hughes, and H. Yates Hughes, all from Gloucester County, Va. Includes photocopies of two essays by Mrs. Sarah Hughes, "What Qualities Should Be Cultivated by the Teacher" and "Forest Trees."
Dates:
circa 1965
Collection
Identifier: SC 00397
Scope and Contents
Photocopies of three letters written from Williamsburg, Virginia by W.W. Vest, J.M. Chevers and Unknown. W.W. Vest of Williamsburg, Virginia to John M. Speer (or Speed) of Lynchburg, Virginia about hiring out of negroes and financial matters. 1843. Unknown in Williamsburg, Virginia to Robert Saunders in Fauquier, Virginia about family and a scandal at "The Springs." 1844. J. M. Chevers, a student in Williamsburg, Virginia, to Rev. CW. Thomson in Richmond,...
Dates:
1843-1846
