Scope and Contents Only 512 documents were found in the box. Numbers from 1x to 512x have been penciled on the outside of each folded document, the ‘x’ to distinguish the numbers from numbers on the Abstracts of Title in another series. A spreadsheet https://wm1693.box.com/s/1v78ugniltighwiexej9ncfar7knq63e has been created with entries for each of the 512 documents, giving number, date, grantor, grantee, type of document, trustee for deeds of trust, location, and Deed Book citation when applicable. More than...

Scope and Contents From the File: Only 512 documents were found in the box. Numbers from 1x to 512x have been penciled on the outside of each folded document, the ‘x’ to distinguish the numbers from numbers on the Abstracts of Title in another series. A spreadsheet https://wm1693.box.com/s/1v78ugniltighwiexej9ncfar7knq63e has been created with entries for each of the 512 documents, giving number, date, grantor, grantee, type of document, trustee for deeds of trust, location, and Deed Book citation when applicable. More than...

Scope and Contents

Abstracts of title, wills, powers of attorney, a petition, and a memorandum of agreement.

Scope and Contents

“Copy of the Will of William Brown, Dec’d of James City County, Virginia dated October 23, 1773 which is of historical interest because it contains numerous provisions making disposition of his extensive land and negro slave holdings.” [The document is dated “1776” on the outside.]

Scope and Contents

“Copy of the Will of William Browne, Dec’d of James City County, dated January 31, 1808 which is of historical interest for the same reason as the aforesaid.”

Scope and Contents

A handwritten undated letter enclosing a clipping from the Norfolk Virginian-Pilot dated March 25, 1941 from Leopold M. Brown of Norfolk, Virginia to Ashton Dovell.

Scope and Contents

The Abstract of Title for a tract known as “Cappahoosie” (1125 acres) in Bruton District, York County, was prepared by attorney B. D. Peachy and dated 1902 November 26. Included is a handwritten Supplement also prepared by B. D. Peachy, dated 1903 May 23.

Scope and Contents

The Abstract of Title is for a parcel (463 acres) sold to Hugh E. Jones and containing two adjoining tracts knows as “New Hope and College Land” in James City County, lying immediately west of the College; it was prepared by attorney Robert Armistead.

Scope and Contents From the File:

Abstracts of title, wills, powers of attorney, a petition, and a memorandum of agreement.

Scope and Contents From the File:

Abstracts of title, wills, powers of attorney, a petition, and a memorandum of agreement.

Scope and Contents

The report was filed by receiver W. S. Hitchens.

Scope and Contents From the File:

Abstracts of title, wills, powers of attorney, a petition, and a memorandum of agreement.

Scope and Contents From the File:

Abstracts of title, wills, powers of attorney, a petition, and a memorandum of agreement.

Scope and Contents From the File:

Abstracts of title, wills, powers of attorney, a petition, and a memorandum of agreement.

Scope and Contents From the File:

Abstracts of title, wills, powers of attorney, a petition, and a memorandum of agreement.

Scope and Contents

The petition was filed by Steve Sacalis et ux., asking the Court to appoint B. D. Peachy trustee in place of Ashton Dovell, deceased.