Special Collections Research Center

Letter, 1867 May 24, William Selden, Washington, [D. C.] to John A[rmistead] Selden, n.p. 15 p. ; 32 cm. He reflects upon his life; hopes John Armistead Selden will do well in his new employment and abode; mentions trial of John H. Surratt; discusses members of the Selden family; states he does not expect civil liberty to be restored in Virginia; criticizes Andrew Johnson for failing to act against lawless measures; and deplores radical control of the government.

Bound scrapbook for Green Spring Garden Club, Inc. 2012-2013, includes photos of the Executive Board, monthly meetings, and newspaper clippings showcasing the club's seasonal activities. Acc. 2019.136

A single scrapbook from the Green Spring Garden Club, Inc. The scrapbook has a puffy cover patterned in green with branches, flowers, butterflies, and a nuthatch. There is an indented section in the cover with the club name. The interior includes a title page, meeting agendas, minutes, member pictures, reports, event photographs, and article clippings.

Related material: See the Jamestown Corporation Records, 1946-1979, Special Collections Research Center, Swem Library, College of William and Mary; and the Jamestowne Society Papers, 1930-1966, Special Collections Research Center, Swem Library, College of William and Mary.

The Sheet Music Collection includes sheet music collected by the Special Collections Research Center.

Notes, 1838-1839, taken by Serena Helen Sheffey, student at Kalorama Seminary, Staunton, Va. concerning religion.

Multiple copies: microfilm and original of Journal of the overseers of the poor of Beckford Parish in Shenandoah Co., Va. which contains accounts (1799-1807).

Beckford Parish Journal of the Overseers of the Poor of Beckford Parish, Shenandoah County, VA 1799-1807 is available on 1 reels of microfilm in Swem Library’s microforms area call number HV98 .V8 J68

Tax books, 1835-1836, of Daniel Stickley, Commissioner of Revenue, Shenandoah County, Virginiaa. for taxes on land.

Execution book, 1822-1826, of the sheriff of Shenandoah County, Virginiaa.] which concerns judgements of the court concerning money and their implementation. The volume was also used as a scrapbook of newspaper clippings, color cartoons, advertisements, prints, and religious cards.

Ledger (MsV Ad82 ovesize)time book), 1851-1866, and ledger (MsV Ad83), 1865-1866, of the commissary [company store] of D. & H. Forrer, Shenandoah Iron Works, Page County, Virginia. The latter volume lists foodstuffs and goods given out to workers which they often paid for by work. Includes accounts with free blacks.

Statement of accounts, 1833-1838, provided to Dr. Shepherd Brown, surviving partner of McKee and Brown [Wythe County, Va.?] Signed by Andrew Fulton, attorney of Wythe County, Virginia.

Autographs of Virginians including Robert Andrews, Mann Page, Johnny Watts, John Carter, and Benjamin Powell. Several signatures are receipts for the purchase of slaves.

Glenna Shiflett's papers concerning the Twentieth-Century Gallery (This Century Gallery) of Williamsburg, her teaching career in public schools and tax and other documents for property on Richmond Road in Williamsburg, Virginia owned by her and her husband, Thomas Shiflett.

Correspondence of Dr. Caroline Baytop Sinclair and notes concerning her research of John Sinclair, Revolutionary and War of 1812 privateer. Collection also includes articles and clippings about John Sinclair, a Baytop genealogy, as well as correspondence about a piece of furniture given to the College of William and Mary.

The book, "The Kidnapped Child" a novel about Henry Sinclair, written by Caroline B. Sinclair, 1983.

Addition 1995.05 added as Folder 10.

Papers, 1853-1861, of John Sizer of King William County, Va. Includes manuscript volumes of notes taken while traveling to and at the World's Fair of 1853 in New York, N. Y.; will (copy), 1860; and account, 1861, of the sale of goods from his estates. Typescript of World's Fair notes available in library.

A single four page letter written by Thomas Skinker to associate Dr. Nathaniel Vanderwall Clopton of Virginia from whom he describes renting enslaved people. The letter concerns topics relating to slavery including the annual hiring of named enslaved people and details about an injured enslaved person.