Special Collections Research Center

This collection contains materials relating to the Governor's Conference held in Williamsburg in 1957 and William & Mary's exhibit of governors' portraits, which was held in Phi Beta Kappa Hall. The collection includes photographs, programs, notes on governors, correspondence and promotional material.

Includes manuscripts of poetry written by Julia Selden Grandy who lived in Norfolk, Va. and Baltimore, Md. as well as short stories by Grandy; translations by Grandy of French poetry written by Stephen Mallarme (1842-1898); diaries kept while in school in New York and on trips to Paris and London; published books by Grandy; and scrapbooks.  Includes a biography, poem and her obituary.

Photostatic copies (likely made circa 1965-1970) of letters written to Mollie M. Graves in Charles City Courthouse, who recently left Williamsburg, Virginia, from friends and relatives who reside in Williamsburg.  The letters are addressed in care of Robert W. Graves.

Signatures of letter writers include E.B. Bowman, Martha  and Cousin Sallie.  4 letters.

Annual scrapbooks, garden and home tour brochures and schedules, membership lists, slides and business records documenting the Green Spring Garden Club, Inc., located in Williamsburg, Virginia.

Land grant 1743 March 30, for 400 acres of land in Goochland County, Va. issued to David Griffith.  Condition of patent:  for every 50 acres of land, Griffith is to pay one shilling yearly and also cultivate and improve 3 acres out of every 50 acres within 3 years.  Signed by Lieutenant Governor William Gooch.

Papers, 1848-1852, of Grove & Blakemore, merchants at Cassville, Rockingham County, Va. and Shenandoah Iron Works, Va. Includes business letters, accounts and orders and correspondents include Emanuel Grove, Luray, Va. and M. Slaughter & Co., Fredericksburg, Va.

Ledgers, 1909-1914, of the Grove and Brother Clothing Store of Luray, Virginia. Includes lists of clients, the types of purchases they made, and the cost of each of their purchases. Items sold primarily include suits, shirts, and shoes for men. There are also accounts with the suppliers and banks of Grove and Brother Clothing Store, which include lists of supplies bought and their prices.

Papers, 1848-1850, of Emmanuel Grove, of Luray, Va. which is business correspondence mainly concerning shipments and prices of goods.

School copybook, circa 1818, of Nancy Grove, which includes a multiplication table.  On last page appears the name, Thomas B. Glenn, with the date June 26, 1831. Possibly Page County, Virginia. 20 pages.

Torn partial list of a guardian account for Isaac, last name torn.  Other names on the paper are Ann Wilkins and possibly James [Bartee] (illegible).  Accounts for 1800-1803, dated March the 14th, 1803.  Probably in Virginia.

This collection is stored off-site. At least 48 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Account books and other business records of P. D. Gwaltney & Co., a ham packing plant in Smithfield, Virginia. Dating from approximately the 1870s to 1940s, the collection includes 426 manuscript account books, 8 printed volumes and 37 record cartons of invoices, banking and packing slips, contracts and some correspondence.

One sheet document showing the lease of equipment from Lt. H. Hayes to H. Allen of Company F of the 17th Regiment of the Confederate Virginia Infantry at Brooks Station, Virginia in June of 1863. Allen leases one shirt, blouse, three pairs of drawers, two pairs of shoes, four pairs of stockings, 11 forage caps, one knapsack, four haversacks, and ten boot straps.

Letters from Chief of Staff H. Fitzhugh, located at headquarters in southwestern Virginia and West Virginia, to several Brigadier Generals and Colonels regarding military matters and special orders.

Notes, 1848-1849, taken by Charles E. S. Haas, Woodstock, Shenandoah County, Virginiaa. from Blackstone's Commentaries and other works. The volume includes loose papers.

Diary (25 pages), 1862 June 2-25, of Robert Gaines Haile, kept while he was serving in the 55th Virginia Regiment, Confederate Army, during the Seven Days Battle near Richmond, Virginia. Mentions the death of William Latane.