Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826
Person
Found in 4 Collections and/or Records:
Barraud Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B26
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and other papers, mostly 1810-1860, of the Barraud family of Norfolk, Virginia. Correspondence of Dr. Philip Barraud (1758-1830), his wife, Ann Blaws (Hansford) Barraud (1760-1836), and their children, included Daniel Cary Barraud (1790-1867), Otway Byrd Barraud (b. 1801), and Leliana (Barraud) Baker (b. 1805). A number of the letters, as well as some poems, are from St. George Tucker (1752-1827), a close friend of Barraud's when he lived in Williamsburg,...
Dates:
1799-1904; Majority of material found in 1810-1860
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Bishop James Madison Papers (Photostats)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Pst
Scope and Contents
Photostats of correspondence, 1777-1812, of Bishop James Madison, President of College of William & Mary, with Thomas Jefferson, James Monroe, Joseph C. Cabell, St. George Tucker, and others. These copies are from originals housed in various libraries: Harvard College Library, Free Library of Philadelphia, University of the South, Church Historical Society in Austin, Texas, Maryland Historical Society, Chicago Historical Society, Yale University and the Free Library of Philadelphia. ...
Dates:
1777-1812
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Boyd Miller and Archibald Robertson Ledger
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1997.30
Scope and Contents
Ledger kept by merchants, Boyd Miller and Archibald Robertson of Lynchburg, Va. Contains legal work for various individuals of Lynchburg, Va. and other areas. Included are approximately 14 entries relating to Thomas Jefferson. Many entries are Boyd Miller's attempts to collect on debts owed to William Brown & Co.
Dates:
1819-1857
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Virginia Cities Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82ci
Scope and Contents
Artificial collection of papers relating to various cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Dates:
1663-1980
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Filtered By
- Subject: Virginia--History--19th century X
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Correspondence 3
- Legal documents 2
- United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
- Account books 1
- African American physicians 1
- African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Alexandria (Va.)--History 1
- Blue Ridge Springs (Va.) 1
- Catalogs 1
- Charlottesville (Va.)--History 1
- College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
- College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
- College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- College of William and Mary--Students 1
- College theater--United States 1
- Community theater 1
- Danville (Va.)--History 1
- Diaries 1
- Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--19th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--18th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Financial records 1
- Fredericksburg (Va.)--History 1
- Gardening--Virginia 1
- Hanover Courthouse (Va.)--History 1
- Harrisonburg (Va.)--History 1
- History of the College 1
- Hopewell (Va.)--History 1
- Horticultural literature 1
- James City County (Va.)--Tercentenary 1
- Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Jamestown Exposition (1907) 1
- Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
- Jamestown Ter-centennial Exposition (1907) 1
- Ledgers (Accounting) 1
- Lexington (Va.)--History 1
- Lynchburg (Va.)--History 1
- Lynchburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Medicine--Practice--Virginia 1
- Medicine--United States--History--18th century 1
- Medicine--Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Music--18th century 1
- Music--Virginia--Williamsburg. 1
- Norfolk (Va.)--History 1
- Norfolk (Va.)--History--18th century 1
- Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Petersburg (Va.)--History 1
- Petitions 1
- Photographs 1
- Photostats 1
- Physicians--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Practice of law--Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Providence Forge (Va.)--History 1
- Receipts (financial records) 1
- Strasburg (Va.)--History 1
- Surveys (documents) 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Destruction and pillage 1
- United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 1
- United States--History--War of 1812 1
- United States. Navy 1
- Virginia--History--17th century 1
- Virginia--History--18th century 1
- Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Virginia--History--20th century 1
- Washington (Va.)--History 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- Williamsburg, Battle of, Williamsburg, Va., 1862 1
- Women--Education--Virginia 1
- Woodstock (Va.)--History 1 + ∧ less
∨ more