Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826
Person
Found in 4 Collections and/or Records:
Barraud Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B26
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and other papers, mostly 1810-1860, of the Barraud family of Norfolk, Virginia. Correspondence of Dr. Philip Barraud (1758-1830), his wife, Ann Blaws (Hansford) Barraud (1760-1836), and their children, included Daniel Cary Barraud (1790-1867), Otway Byrd Barraud (b. 1801), and Leliana (Barraud) Baker (b. 1805). A number of the letters, as well as some poems, are from St. George Tucker (1752-1827), a close friend of Barraud's when he lived in Williamsburg,...
Dates:
1799-1904; Majority of material found in 1810-1860
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Leven Powell papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 P87
Scope and Contents
This collection is largely comprised of the correspondence of Leven Powell, who served in American Revolutionary War as well as the Virginia House of Delegates, and the U. S. House of Representatives.The letters reflect military and civilian events in Virginia during the Revolutionary war, United States and Virginia politics, and foreign relations in the early national period. The collection also includes financial records concerning the Revolutionary War and Loudoun County,...
Dates:
1774-1806
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Bishop James Madison Papers (Photostats)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Pst
Scope and Contents
Photostats of correspondence, 1777-1812, of Bishop James Madison, President of College of William & Mary, with Thomas Jefferson, James Monroe, Joseph C. Cabell, St. George Tucker, and others. These copies are from originals housed in various libraries: Harvard College Library, Free Library of Philadelphia, University of the South, Church Historical Society in Austin, Texas, Maryland Historical Society, Chicago Historical Society, Yale University and the Free Library of Philadelphia. ...
Dates:
1777-1812
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
George Wythe Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 W99
Scope and Contents
Copies of letters, 1781-1783, from George Wythe, Williamsburg, Va. , one to John Adams and another to Thomas Jefferson concerning the use of the College of William and Mary as a hospital. Also includes a magazine article about Wythe; newspaper copy of William Munford's oration at Wythe's funeral; correspondence, 1921, of Robert M. Hughes concerning a monument for Wythe's grave; a form book of Peter Tinsley, clerk of the High Court of Chancery which gives "Forms of Injunctions," Forms of...
Dates:
1779-1927
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Filtered By
Additional filters:
- Subject
- College of William and Mary--History--18th century 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
- Alien and Sedition laws, 1798 1
- College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
- Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 1
- Continential Congress 1
- Declaration of Independence 1
- Diaries 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--19th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--18th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Financial records 1
- France--Foreign relations--United States--18th century 1
- Great Bridge (Va.), Battle of, 1775 1
- History of the College 1
- House of Burgesses 1
- Indians of North America 1
- Legal documents 1
- Loudoun County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
- Medicine--Practice--Virginia 1
- Medicine--United States--History--18th century 1
- Medicine--Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Music--18th century 1
- Music--Virginia--Williamsburg. 1
- Norfolk (Va.)--History--18th century 1
- Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Photographs 1
- Photostats 1
- Slavery--Virginia--History--18th century 1
- Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
- Typescripts 1
- United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 1
- United States--History--War of 1812 1
- United States--History--War with France, 1798-1800 1
- United States--Lawyers 1
- United States--Politics and government--1775-1809 1
- United States--Revolutionary War--1775-1783 1
- United States. Navy 1
- Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 1
- Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 1
- Virginia. High Court of Chancery. Richmond District 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
- Women--Education--Virginia 1
- XYZ Affair, 1797-1798. 1 + ∧ less
∨ more