Preston Family
Family
Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:
Floyd-Johnston-Preston Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2002.37
Scope and Contents
Letters and papers of the Floyd, Johnston, and Preston families, as well as newspaper articles principally concerning Gen. Joseph E. Johnston and Judge Robert William Hughes. The central figures in the collection include Gen. John Preston, his brother Gen. Francis Preston, Gen Joseph E. Johnston (1807-1891), his niece, Eliza Hughes (1825-1908), and Harriet Lane, niece of President Buchanan. The collection also contains the correspondence of or papers relating to Congressman Charles C....
Dates:
1753-1940
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Preston Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 P91
Scope and Contents
This inventory, chiefly 1786-1815, represents three generations of the Preston family, and likewise can be divided into the following: Items relating to William Preston (ca. 1729-1783), 1755-1782, primarily photostats of appointments to various county offices (coroner, sheriff and surveyor) and to positions in the Virginia militia; but also including original appointments, 1763 and 1776; a surveyor's entry; 1774; and letters, 1773-1782, to Preston concerning land, the Cherokee...
Dates:
1755-1836; Majority of material found in 1786-1815
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robert Preston Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 P92
Scope and Contents
Papers of Robert Preston, surveyor of Washington County, Virginia, dated 1780-1864. Includes on site notes of land surveyed, without plats. Mostly unprocessed and the vast majority of items has not been described yet.Includes letters, from relatives in Ireland; financial and legal documents; surveys; plats; and memorandum books. Includes certificate, 22 December 1779, issued by the College of William and Mary appointing Robert Preston surveyor of Washington County,...
Dates:
1770-1864
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Indians of North America--History--19th century 2
- Account books 1
- Architecture, Domestic--Virginia 1
- Buckingham County (Va.)--History 1
- Carriage and wagon making 1
- Certificates 1
- Cherokee Indians 1
- College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
- Dueling--Virginia 1
- Financial records 1
- Freedmen--Virginia--History 1
- Ireland--History--1760-1820 1
- Ireland--History--1800-1837 1
- Legal documents 1
- Montgomery County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
- Petitions 1
- Photostats 1
- Slavery--Virginia--History--18th century 1
- Surveying--Virginia--History 1
- Surveys (documents) 1
- Tariff--United States--History 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 1
- United States--History--War of 1812 1
- United States--Politics and Government 1
- United States--Politics and government--1789-1815 1
- United States--Slavery 1
- Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- Virginia--Militia 1
- Virginia--Politics and Government--18th century 1
- Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 1
- Washington County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
- Washington County (Va.)--History--19th century 1 + ∧ less
∨ more