Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.)
Found in 8 Collections and/or Records:
Bozarth Family Papers
Fay Parr Papers
The collection contains papers documenting the lives of the Fay Parr family. The collection also includes Williamsburg ephemera and memorabilia. Other materials contained in the collection includes family photograph albums, press photographs of Williamsburg residents as well as buildings, newspaper clippings of events in Williamsburg, Virginia as well as publications from Williamsburg and other places.
Fred Frechette Papers
Fred Frechette's papers which include his Richmond Times-Dispatch newspaper articles on Williamsburg, Virginia, photographs and his script and related material on "The Once and Future Camelot" a production given for the Williamsburg Reunion. Material related to his duty as a volunteer fireman and his March 25, 2000 pamphlet "William and Mary Students and the Travis House, Feb. 1, 1943-Feb. 28, 1951."
Channing M. Hall III Williamsburg, Virginia Papers
The collection includes personal as well as offical papers of Channing M. Hall III of Williamsburg. Hall was a member of the Williamsburg City Council and most of the collection concerns the government of the Williamsburg, Virginia.
A. Edwin Kendrew Papers
Pamphlets and brochures from Colonial Williamsburg, plus various invitations and programs for Williamsburg area events.
Maakestad Collection
Elizabeth Nunn Papers
Papers of Elizabeth Nunn, an elementary school teacher in Williamsburg, Virginia.
J. Randolph Ruffin Papers
Papers of J. Randolph Ruffin. Newspaper clippings, brochures, drafts of speeches, correspondence about Virginia history, the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, and tours directed by J. Randolph Ruffin, Director of Special Events for the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Accessions 1998.58 and 1999.22 WHRA.
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 6
- Correspondence 4
- Photographs 4
- Programs 3
- Clippings (information artifacts) 2
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
- Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 2
- Financial records 2
- Jamestown Festival (1957) 2
- Printed ephemera 2
- Scrapbooks 2
- Account books 1
- Audiocassettes 1
- Bibles 1
- Calendars 1
- College of William and Mary--Work Study Program 1
- Diaries 1
- Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
- Europe--Description and travel 1
- Fliers (printed matter) 1
- Genealogy 1
- Invitations 1
- Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Journalists 1
- Journals (accounts) 1
- Lecture notes 1
- Legal documents 1
- Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Norge (Va.) 1
- Norge (Va.)--History 1
- Norwegian Americans--Virginia 1
- Notebooks 1
- Oral histories 1
- Postcards 1
- Reporters and reporting. 1
- Reports 1
- Schools--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Scripts, Vocal 1
- Slides (photographs) 1
- Speeches 1
- Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
- Toano (Va.) 1
- Video recordings 1
- Virginia Town and City Annual Conference 1
- Virginia--Description and travel 1
- Virginia--Genealogy 1
- Virginia--History--20th century 1
- Volunteer Fire Department (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Hospital 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 1
- Williamsburg (Va.). 300th Anniversary Commission 1
- Williamsburg Travel Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Women teachers 1
- World War, 1939-1945 1
- Yearbooks 1
- Yorktown (Va.)--History--20th century 1 + ∧ less