Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.)
Organization
Found in 7 Collections and/or Records:
Carlton Casey Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1999.48
Scope and Contents
The inventory is a guide to Mss. Acc. 1999.48 which is the postcard collection documenting pre-restoration Williamsburg, restored Williamsburg, Jamestown, the College of William and Mary, the University of Virginia, and cities, towns, and holidays in Virginia. Also includes clippings, articles, photographs, programs, and souvenir publications.
Additions to the collection are described individually.
Dates:
1894-1999
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Guy Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents
Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett. Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...
Dates:
1900-1988
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Lee Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents
Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children. An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee. ...
Dates:
1858-1976; Majority of material found in 1900-1950
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Elizabeth Nunn Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1991.51 and 2000.33
Scope and Contents
Papers of Elizabeth Nunn, an elementary school teacher in Williamsburg, Virginia.
Dates:
1931-1975
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robb-Bernard Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R54
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1800-1901, of and relating to John Hipkins and John Hipkins Bernard (mostly accounts); of and relating to members of the Hipkins, Bernard and Robb families; and relating to the Hipkins-Bernard-Robb home "Rose Hill," Caroline County, Va. (later renamed "Gay Mont") and to Bernard's lands in Alabama, Texas and Arkansas. Includes diaries, correspondence, poems, accounts and account books of women (Elizabeth Hipkins, Jane Gay Robertson Bernard, and Helen Struan Bernard Robb); and legal...
Dates:
1665-2001; Majority of material found in 1850-1950
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Stryker Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1989.37A
Scope and Contents
Material about and by Mayor Henry Stryker and Colonial Williamsburg hostess Fannie Stryker including reminiscences of Mrs. Stryker, photographic album on Mayor Stryker's retirement, scrapbook, 1957, of Jamestown Festival and visit of Queen Elizabeth. Mss. Acc. 1989.37a
Dates:
1916-1977
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Woman's Club of Williamsburg records
Collection
Identifier: MS 00378
Scope and Contents
The collection contains scrapbooks, yearbooks, photographs, minutes and correspondence showing the activities, projects, causes and meetings of the Woman's Club of Williamsburg. The Woman's Club was founded to mostly help local schools.
Dates:
1915-2014
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Correspondence 6
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 5
- Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 4
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 4
- Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 3
- Newspapers 3
- Programs 3
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 3
- World War, 1939-1945 3
- American Red Cross--History--World War II period 2
- Certificates 2
- Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 2
- Minutes 2
- Notebooks 2
- Poems 2
- Reports 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 2
- Yearbooks 2
- Account books 1
- Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
- Alabama--History--19th century 1
- Battleships--United States--History 1
- Broadsides 1
- Canada--Description and travel 1
- Caroline County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
- Caroline County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Chandler Court (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Chemical warfare--United States--History--20th century. 1
- Clippings (information artifacts) 1
- Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- College of William and Mary--Commencement 1
- College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
- College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
- College of William and Mary--Students 1
- Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Diaries 1
- Diplomas 1
- Drawings and graphics 1
- Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
- Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Essays 1
- Financial records 1
- Genealogy 1
- Germany--History--Allied occupation, 1945- 1
- Invitations 1
- James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- James City County (Va.)--Tercentenary 1
- Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Legal documents 1
- Letters (correspondence) 1
- Maine--Description and travel 1
- Membership lists 1
- Mental illness--Treatment--History 1
- Mental illness--Treatment--United States 1
- Mental illness--United States 1
- Mentally ill--Care 1
- Norge (Va.)--History 1
- Obituaries 1
- Oral histories 1
- Ordinance 1
- Pamphlets 1
- Pen drawing--19th century. 1
- Philippines--History 1
- Postcards 1
- Postcards--Virginia 1
- Printed ephemera 1
- Publications 1
- Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
- Toano (Va.) 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- United States--Women--History 1
- Virginia--Genealogy 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--City Planning Commission 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Hospital 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Utilities 1
- Women college students 1
- Women teachers 1
- Women--Education--Virginia 1
- Women--Education--Virginia--History 1
- Women--History--Virginia 1
- Women--Societies and clubs 1
- Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 1
- World War, 1914-1918 1
- World War, 1939-1945--European Front 1
- World War, 1939-1945--Japan 1
- World War, 1939-1945--Pacific Area 1
- World War, 1939-1945--Women--United States 1
- Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Zoning ordinances 1 + ∧ less
∨ more