College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae
Organization
Found in 13 Collections and/or Records:
Alumni Association Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 80
Scope and Contents
The records of the Alumni Association of the College of William and Mary include office files, material from select Executive Secretaries, meeting minutes, publications, correspondence, and other material documenting the activities of the William & Mary Alumni Association as well as the College of William & Mary's history and alumni more generally.
Dates:
1833-2014; Majority of material found in 1950-2005
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Carlton Casey Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1999.48
Scope and Contents
The inventory is a guide to Mss. Acc. 1999.48 which is the postcard collection documenting pre-restoration Williamsburg, restored Williamsburg, Jamestown, the College of William and Mary, the University of Virginia, and cities, towns, and holidays in Virginia. Also includes clippings, articles, photographs, programs, and souvenir publications.
Additions to the collection are described individually.
Dates:
1894-1999
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Class of 1925 Scrapbook
Collection
Identifier: UA 123
Scope and Contents
The scrapbook consists of loose pages compiled by Jim Campbell about the 50th reunion of the William and Mary class of 1925, the class's participation at Commencement in 1975, and the awarding of Alumni Medallions to Jim and Dorothy Campbell.
Dates:
1975
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Carl A. "Pappy" Fehr Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.017
Scope and Contents
The collection contains materials related to Dr. Carl A. Fehr's music professorship as well as his direction of the College of William and Mary's choral program and those of The Common Glory and The Founders summer pageants and the Williamsburg Baptist Church choir. In addition to his reflections on choral direction and discipline, the collection includes extensive materials on Dr. Fehr's professional management of the College's choral program, a series of published choral programs, a...
Dates:
1907-2012; Majority of material found in 1945-1974
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William and Mary Gay and Lesbian Alumni/ae (GALA), Inc. Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 42
Scope and Contents
This collection encompasses the records of the organization William and Mary Gay and Lesbian Alumni/ae (GALA) founded in 1986. Materials in the collection date from before the organization's founding to the present, with the majority of the material covering the years 1986 through 1992. The earliest records were maintained and created by Stephen Snell and George Greenia. The major issues covered include the founding of the organization, initial battles for recognition by the William and Mary...
Dates:
1981-2015; Majority of material found in 1986-2015
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
The Gentlemen of the College records
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.006
Scope and Contents
The records of the College of William and Mary men's a capella group Gentlemen of the College include internal and external correspondence related to public performances; the constitution and by-laws; fliers advertising performances and auditions; a history of the group; membership lists; photographs; an extensive collection of audiovisual material documenting both live performances and studio sessions; and several scrapbooks. A portion of the collection was created to mark the group's 10th...
Dates:
1990-2023
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Mills E. Godwin, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G54
Scope and Contents
The personal papers of Mills E. Godwin, Jr., dating from 1947 to 1978, consist of 24 boxes of correspondence, 1,100 copies of speeches, schedules and appointments. Also included are 40 scrapbooks of news clippings and photographs, 159 citations and plaques, and one box of audiovisual materials, all of which pertain largely to Godwin's personal involvement in the government, political life, activities, organizations and institutions of Virginia during the 30-year period. The majority of the...
Dates:
1712-1989; Majority of material found in 1947-1989
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Hamilton Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.139
Scope and Contents
Papers pertaining to the Hamilton Family of Norge, James City County, Virginia and related families. Among the formats included are diaries, scrapbooks, correspondence, Norge High School records, church records, photographs, slides, CD-Roms, certificates, financial records, a Langley Air Force base photo album, and news clippings and ephemera. Mss. Acc. 2009.139 and 2011.520.
Dates:
1892-2003; Majority of material found in 1930-2003
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Lawrence I'Anson Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 85 Ia6
Scope and Contents
Papers, circa 1938-1983, of Lawrence I'Anson, lawyer and justice of the Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals. Includes correspondence, invitations, programs, speeches, judicial opinions, certificates, newspaper clippings, magazine articles, photographs and scrapbooks.
Dates:
1938-1983
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Lee Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents
Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children. An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee. ...
Dates:
1858-1976; Majority of material found in 1900-1950
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Howard Scammon Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1992.38 and additions
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of correspondence, clippings, photographs, programs, playbooks and other material collected by William and Mary Theatre professor Howard Scammon. The bulk of the material is correspondence between Scammon and his former students, but the papers also include documentation related to the William and Mary Theatre, The Common Glory, the Jamestown Festival of 1957, other Williamsburg theatre groups and famous William and Mary alumni such as Glenn Close and Linda Lavin. ...
Dates:
1917-1994; Majority of material found in 1940-1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thomas Jefferson Stubbs Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 St9
Scope and Contents
Collection includes a lot of genealogical notes and copies of wills compiled by Thomas Jefferson Stubbs but also report cards, class notes, and letters of different Stubbs family members. An oration delivered by Thomas Jefferson Stubbs, Sr. before the Phoenix Literary Society is also included as well as his application for the professorship at William & Mary. There are letters written William Carter Stubbs while a student at William & Mary,letters of John Catlett Stubbs while...
Dates:
1789-1933
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Woodbridge Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2002.09
Scope and Contents
Papers relating to the Woodbridge and Mendenhall Families including materials of Julia Woodbridge Oxrieder, folklorist and author; her brother, Hensley Woodbridge, a bibliographer of Latin American literature; and their parents, Dean of the College of William and Mary Law School, Dudley Woodbridge and his wife. Some material relates to Williamsburg, Virginia. The collection includes diaries, scrapbooks, photographs and other materials.
Dates:
1927-2001
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Photographs 9
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 5
- College of William and Mary--Students 4
- Certificates 3
- Fliers (printed matter) 3
- Homecoming 3
- Negatives 3
- Notebooks 3
- Programs 3
- Publications 3
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 3
- Clippings (information artifacts) 2
- College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
- Financial records 2
- Printed ephemera 2
- Rosters 2
- Slides (photographs) 2
- Sound Recordings 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
- Women college students 2
- Agendas (administrative records) 1
- Birthday cards 1
- Booklets 1
- Books 1
- Buildings and Grounds--Lake Matoaka Ampitheatre 1
- Christmas cards 1
- Church records 1
- College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
- College of William and Mary--Swem Library--Richard Cornish Fund 1
- College theater--United States 1
- Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
- Commencement--1975 1
- Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Constitutions 1
- Diaries 1
- Diplomas 1
- Drawings and graphics 1
- Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
- Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
- Fundraising campaigns 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--History 1
- Greeting cards 1
- James City County (Va.)--History 1
- James City County (Va.)--Tercentenary 1
- Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Jamestown 350th Anniversary 1
- Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
- Judges--Virginia--History 1
- Lapel Pins 1
- Lawyers--Virginia--History 1
- Legal documents 1
- Letters (correspondence) 1
- Mental illness--Treatment--History 1
- Mental illness--Treatment--United States 1
- Mental illness--United States 1
- Mentally ill--Care 1
- Minutes 1
- Music 1
- Newspapers 1
- Norge (Va.)--History 1
- Norwegian Americans--Virginia 1
- Obituaries 1
- Pamphlets 1
- Pen drawing--19th century. 1
- Plays (document genre) 1
- Poems 1
- Postcards 1
- Postcards--Virginia 1
- Receipts (financial records) 1
- Reports 1
- Scripts (documents) 1
- Segregation in education--Virginia 1
- Speeches 1
- Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
- Student Organizations 1
- Student Plays 1
- Sweat shirts 1
- T-shirts 1
- Theater 1
- Tickets 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- United States--Lawyers 1
- United States--Politics and Government 1
- Video recordings 1
- Virginia--Genealogy 1
- Virginia--Governors 1
- Virginia--History--20th century 1
- Virginia--Politics and government--20th century 1
- Virginia--Social life and customs--20th century 1
- Visitors to Campus--Queen Elizabeth II (1957) 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Drama 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 1
- Women--Diaries 1
- Women--Education--Virginia 1
- World War, 1939-1945 1 + ∧ less
∨ more