College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae
Organization
Found in 5 Collections and/or Records:
Alumni Association Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 80
Scope and Contents
The records of the Alumni Association of the College of William and Mary include office files, material from select Executive Secretaries, meeting minutes, publications, correspondence, and other material documenting the activities of the William & Mary Alumni Association as well as the College of William & Mary's history and alumni more generally.
Dates:
1833-2014; Majority of material found in 1950-2005
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Herbert H. Bateman State Senate Records
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 83 B31
Scope and Contents
Office files, 1968-1982, of Herbert H. Bateman, Virginia Republican State Senator from Newport News. Includes correspondence with constituents and state officials; bills and legislative materials; memorandum; reports; pamphlets; and publications arranged according to subject. The collection contains background information and committee working papers showing Virginia's responses to the energy crisis of the late 1970's and to Ronald Reagan's "New Federalism" programs as well as the...
Dates:
1968-1982
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Henry Denison Cole Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C67
Scope and Contents
Included are minutes of the Wise Light Infantry Co. of Williamsburg, 1881-1882; the College of William and Mary Alumni Association, 1906-1917; papers concerning the College of William and Mary including letters, 1873, from Benjamin S. Ewell; the Williamsburg Free School Trustees, 1870-1907; and the Democratic Committee of Williamsburg. Also accounts of the state school funds, 1894-1911; the city school funds, 1906-1911, 1919-1924; Bruton Parish Church 1897-1938; and of Robert F....
Dates:
1786-1939
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Order of the White Jacket Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.012
Scope and Contents
This collection includes newsletters, minutes, membership rosters, correspondence, fliers, photographs, and other materials relating to the College of William and Mary Alumni Association interest group the Order of the White Jacket and its student group. Much of the material in box 1 is from the student group for the Order of the White Jacket. The collection also includes a member's white jacket, resolutions from the Society of the Alumni and Governor Douglas Wilder marking the group's 20th...
Dates:
1972-2000; Majority of material found in 1972-2000
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Garland Pollard Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 70 P76
Scope and Contents
Letters, clippings, manuscript volumes, business papers, pamphlets, genealogical material, family papers, reports, memos, campaign literature, photographs of John G. Pollard (1871-1937), lawyer, educator, statesman, humanitarian, and governor of Virginia, 1930-1934. Prominent correspondents include Henry Watkins Anderson, Lady Astor, Frederic W. Boatwright, David K. E. Bruce, John Stewart Bryan, William Jennings Bryan, Harry F. Byrd, James Cannon, J. A. C. Chandler, Calvin Coolidge,...
Dates:
1683-1968; Majority of material found in 1856-1937
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Financial records 3
- Photographs 3
- Agendas (administrative records) 2
- College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
- Fliers (printed matter) 2
- Reports 2
- Rosters 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
- Account books 1
- African Americans--Virginia--Suffrage 1
- Awards and scholarships--Order of the White Jacket 1
- Baptists--Virginia--History 1
- Booklets 1
- Broadsides 1
- Capital punishment--Virginia 1
- Certificates 1
- Democratic Party (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Education--Virginia--History--20th century 1
- Energy policy--Virginia 1
- Fish trade--Virginia 1
- Fundraising campaigns 1
- Homecoming 1
- Intergovernmental fiscal relations--United States 1
- Legal documents 1
- Medicine--Prescriptions--19th century 1
- Newport News (Va.)--History 1
- Newsletters 1
- Photography, Stereoscopic 1
- Press releases 1
- Prison sentences--United States 1
- Programs 1
- Public welfare--Virginia--History 1
- Publications 1
- Receipts (financial records) 1
- Resolutions (administrative records) 1
- Scrapbooks 1
- Shellfish trade--Virginia 1
- Slides (photographs) 1
- Southern Baptist Convention--History--20th century 1
- Speeches 1
- Stereographs 1
- Student waiters 1
- Technical reports 1
- Transportation--Virginia 1
- United States--Economic history 1
- United States--Politics and Government 1
- Virginia--Governors 1
- Virginia--Politics and Government 1
- Virginia. Constitutional Convention (1901-1902) 1
- Virginia. Militia. Wise Light Infantry 1
- Voting--Virginia--History 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Post Office 1
- Women college students 1
- World War, 1939-1945 1
- Young Men's Christian Associations 1 + ∧ less
∨ more