College of William and Mary.
Organization
Found in 11 Collections and/or Records:
Office of the Dean of Women Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 24
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1983.074: Student Activity Notebooks, 1936-1948. This accession contains loose-leaf notebooks with the names of female students and the activities they took part in. It also contains newspaper clippings, letters, and programs about women's activities, arranged by year.Acc. 1983.094: Office Records, 1928-1936. This accession includes correspondence and reports. An inventory is available in the Special Collections Research Center.The collection also includes memos,...
Dates:
1928-1974
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Catherine Dennis Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.004
Scope and Contents
The papers of Catherine Dennis include pages from the scrapbook she kept at the College of William and Mary. Dennis was part of the first class of women to attend William and Mary beginning in 1918. Photographs feature Dennis and other students, including Martha Barksdale, around campus. The collection also includes an invitation to the Students' Army Training Corps Ball, a letter from William and Mary President Lyon G. Tyler to Catherine Dennis, and a copy of the September 1974 Alumni...
Dates:
1918-1974; Majority of material found in 1918-1921
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Susan H. Godson Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.015
Scope and Contents
Contains Susan H. Godson's notes from her contributions to The College of William & Mary: A History (1993). Most of the notes are handwritten on yellow legal or letter-sized paper and relate to the college's history beginning around 1888 and continuing throughout the twentieth century. The papers include research-related correspondence, including several letters from the late College President Paschall. The papers also include reproductions of numerous archival documents and news...
Dates:
circa 1980-1993
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Guy Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents
Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett. Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...
Dates:
1900-1988
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Samuel Henley Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.023
Scope and Contents
Collection includes the Henley-Horrocks Inventory of books received by the College December 8, 1772, a letter from Thomas Jefferson to Henley (June 9, 1778) concerning Henley's books left in storage at the College of William and Mary (also includes notes by James Madison), a letter dated December 14, 1774 from Henley to the Reverend Dr. Percy, Northumberland House, London, in which Henley laments the actions of the patriots, and a letter dated October 1804 Henley to T.J. Mathias, Esq. of...
Dates:
1772, 1774, 1778, 1804
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robert Hunt Land Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.012
Scope and Contents
This collection contains materials relating to Robert Hunt Land's work on the history of the College of William and Mary. It includes a published description of Land's proposed history of the college, notes and correspondence about the proposed history, and biographical information about alumni (1814-1881). It also contains correspondence between Herbert Ganter, Earl Gregg Swem, and Robert Hunt Land about Ganter's research on William and Mary at the Library of Congress.
Dates:
1938-1942
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jack Eric Morpurgo Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2001.M67
Scope and Contents
*Note to reserachers: Series 2 is stored offsite. Please allow 72 hours notice for retrieval.*Papers, 1937-2000, bulk 1950-1970, of Jack Morpurgo, writer, educator, and editor. Includes correspondence, speeches, lectures, radio scripts, published and unpublished essays, articles, and novels, books from his personal library, certificates and awards, photographs, and framed prints. Most of the collection consists of Morpurgo's personal writings and business...
Dates:
1937-2000; Majority of material found in 1950-1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Elizabeth Nunn Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1991.51 and 2000.33
Scope and Contents
Papers of Elizabeth Nunn, an elementary school teacher in Williamsburg, Virginia.
Dates:
1931-1975
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of the President Timothy J. Sullivan records
Collection
Identifier: UA 2.18
Scope and Contents
Portions of this collection are stored off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Please consult staff for assistance. This collection includes subject files, speeches, and other material from the administration of College of William and Mary President Timothy J. Sullivan. For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list inventories available here. Consult a...
Dates:
1992-2005; Majority of material found in 1992-2005
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Garland Pollard Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 70 P76
Scope and Contents
Letters, clippings, manuscript volumes, business papers, pamphlets, genealogical material, family papers, reports, memos, campaign literature, photographs of John G. Pollard (1871-1937), lawyer, educator, statesman, humanitarian, and governor of Virginia, 1930-1934. Prominent correspondents include Henry Watkins Anderson, Lady Astor, Frederic W. Boatwright, David K. E. Bruce, John Stewart Bryan, William Jennings Bryan, Harry F. Byrd, James Cannon, J. A. C. Chandler, Calvin Coolidge,...
Dates:
1683-1968; Majority of material found in 1856-1937
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Edmund Randolph Letter to Rev. S. S. McCrosky
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.047
Scope and Contents
One-page letter from Edmund Randolph to the Reverend S.S. McCroskey regarding Randolph mortgaging land to the College of William and Mary for 500 pounds. A typescript is also included.
Dates:
1790 June 28
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Additional filters:
- Subject
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 8
- College of William and Mary--History--18th century 4
- Photographs 4
- Reports 4
- Scrapbooks 4
- Manuscripts (document genre) 3
- Programs 3
- College of William and Mary--History--17th century 2
- College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
- College of William and Mary--Students 2
- Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 2
- Financial records 2
- Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
- Minutes 2
- Newspapers 2
- Notebooks 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
- Women college students 2
- Women--Education--Virginia--History 2
- World War, 1939-1945 2
- Agendas (administrative records) 1
- American Red Cross--History--World War II period 1
- Apprentices--United States--History 1
- Apprenticeship programs--Virginia 1
- Authors, English 1
- Baptists--Virginia--History 1
- Broadsides 1
- Certificates 1
- Charter Day 1
- Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- College of William and Mary--Commencement 1
- College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
- Essays 1
- Finances 1
- Fliers (printed matter) 1
- Fundraising campaigns 1
- Graduation (School) 1
- Homecoming 1
- Invitations 1
- James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Membership lists 1
- Memorandums 1
- Norge (Va.)--History 1
- Oral histories 1
- Ordinance 1
- Pamphlets 1
- Receipts (financial records) 1
- Resolutions (administrative records) 1
- Southern Baptist Convention--History--20th century 1
- Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
- Students--Women--Admission in 1918 1
- Technical reports 1
- Toano (Va.) 1
- Typescripts 1
- United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
- Virginia--Governors 1
- Virginia--Politics and Government 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--City Planning Commission 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Hospital 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Utilities 1
- Women teachers 1
- World War, 1914-1918 1
- World War, 1939-1945--Women--United States 1
- Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Yearbooks 1
- Young Men's Christian Associations 1
- Zoning ordinances 1 + ∧ less
∨ more