College of William and Mary--History--19th century
Subject
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings
Found in 155 Collections and/or Records:
Archibald Woods Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W87
Scope and Contents
Papers, chiefly 1783-1846, of Archibald Woods of Ohio County, West Virginia. The papers concern his family, the Poage family, and the Houston family, as well as his business dealings. Correspondents include Levi Barber, Daniel Call, Philip Doddridge, Chapman Johnson, Henry Lee, James Pindall, Benjamin Ruggles, Daniel Sheffey and John Tyler, Edgar Campbell Wilson, George Washington Wilson and Thomas Wilson. Subjects dealt with in the collection include banking, cholera, the Cumberland Road,...
Dates:
1777-1846; Majority of material found in 1783-1846
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Woodson C. Moody Certificates
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.278
Scope and Contents
Collection includes three certificates issued to Woodson C. Moody, while a student at William & Mary. He attended 1836-1838, 1846-1847.The earliest certificate is dated July 4, 1837 and acknowledges Moody's success "to the studies of Belles Lettres, Logic and Moral Philosophy." It is signed by faculty members Thomas Dew, Dabney Browne, Robert Saunders, Beverley Tucker, and John Millington. It features the Temple seal.The second certificate is dated July 4, 1838...
Dates:
1837 July 4, 1838 July 4, 1847 July 4
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Gustavus W. T. Wright Letter
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.185
Scope and Contents
February 22, 1904 letter written by Wright to Henry Dearborn "Student at Law" in Washington. He describes not taking the time to write his parents as he's been engaged in amusements such as dancing parties. He describes the local girls as "very free, easy and interesting in their manners but few of them are even tolerably handsome." Wright names several local women, including Jane Russell, Sally Carter, and a Miss Cary. He states he is boarding with a Mrs. Maupin and...
Dates:
1804 February 22
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thomas G. Wynne Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00041
Scope and Contents
This collection contains letters, sermons, financial records and other material pertaining to Thomas G. Wynne of James City County Virginia. Wynne graduated from William & Mary as the valedictorian in 1854, and a copy of his valedictory speech is included in the collection along with his diploma. After graduation, Wynne taught in the James City County schools, and a sample report card from the 1880s can be found in the collection. Also included in the collection is Wynne's William &...
Dates:
circa 1853-1891
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William David Yancey Mathematics Certificate
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.105
Scope and Contents
This collection contains a certificate of William David Yancey reading that he has "passed Examinations in the Introductory Class of Mathematics." The certificate was signed on June 24, 1896 by Professor Thomas Jefferson Stubbs, Secretary of the Faculty at the College of William and Mary.
Dates:
1896 June 24
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center