Skip to main content

Account books

 Subject
Subject Source: Art & Architecture Thesaurus

Found in 4 Collections and/or Records:

Distiller's Ledger and Merchant's Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Adi2
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1799-1812, of an unidentified distiller, of Albemarle County, Virginia. Includes ledger, 1779-1786, of an unidentified merchant who had an account with Thomas Jefferson.

The two individuals who kept the volume each numbered the pages (127 p. and 224 p.)

Dates: 1779-1812
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Edmonds Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Ed6
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1790-1871, of the Edmonds family. Includes ledger, 1790- 1794, of John Edmonds, Sr. kept near Quantico and Dumfries, Prince William County, Va.; commission, 1809 February 23, of Elias Edmonds signed by Thomas Jefferson; letter, 1844 April 22, of John F. Edmonds, Macon County, Mo. to his father Elias Edmonds, Upperville, Va.; and diary, 1870-1871, of Joseph Addison Edmonds of Lexington, Mo. kept on a trip to Texas.

Dates: 1790-1871
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Robert Preston Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 P92
Scope and Contents Papers of Robert Preston, surveyor of Washington County, Virginia, dated 1780-1864. Includes on site notes of land surveyed, without plats. Mostly unprocessed and the vast majority of items has not been described yet.Includes letters, from relatives in Ireland; financial and legal documents; surveys; plats; and memorandum books. Includes certificate, 22 December 1779, issued by the College of William and Mary appointing Robert Preston surveyor of Washington County,...
Dates: 1770-1864
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Virginia Cities Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82ci
Scope and Contents

Artificial collection of papers relating to various cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Dates: 1663-1980
Found in: Special Collections Research Center