Skip to main content

Farming

 Subject
Subject Source: Library Of Congress Subject Headings

Found in 5 Collections and/or Records:

"CAFO Cuture" Exhibit Materials

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00309
Scope and Contents Collection includes materials from "CAFO Culture: Visualizing Factory Farming in Virginia," an exhibition sponsored by the Mapping Virginia CAFO's Project (Commonwealth Center for Energy and Environment) at William & Mary from October 16-30, 2015. From exhibit description: "This interdisciplinary exhibition explores various techniques in the arts and sciences for visualizing environmental impacts of factory farming in Virginia today, specifically concerning concentrated...
Dates: 2015

J. C. Jones Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01519
Scope and Contents

Large ledger containing accounts for various customers from an area around Richmond, based on some of the writing within the ledger. Some entries include a section tallying the money owed by the mill to the recorder. There are many areas throughout the ledger where someone has made pencil drawings of soldiers, houses, and horses. Additionally, this ledger has a large section of news clippings listing various recipes, cures for ailments, and farming recommendations.

Dates: 1866- 1868

Renick Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.350
Content Description The Renick Family papers include farm account books, newspaper clippings, obituaries, genealogical materials, photographs, correspondence, and artificats documenting the lives of the Renick Family. Family members documented include Dewey Campbell Renick, Fern Cooley Renick, Jean Renick, and Dewey C. Renick Jr. The farm account book, circa 1942-1962, includes accounts of Kings Mill Farm (Thomas M. Brooks), Carter’s Grove Farm, Evelynton Plantation, Kings Mill Dairy Farm (operated...
Dates: Circa1900-2007

John White Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00125
Scope and Contents This collection includes correspondence, personal and managed accounts, and legal papers of John White. Ranging in date from 1757-1843, with the bulk of the papers taking place from 1810-1830. From these papers, it appears that John White was a lawyer who practiced in Northampton County, North Carolina and the surrounding area. The buying, selling, and loaning of enslaved persons is a pervasive theme in his personal papers. As a result of his work managing accounts, he has many warrants...
Dates: 1757-1843

William Rome Letters to Said

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01388
Content Description

Five letters from William M. Rome to his wife, Said from Nashville, Tennessee. Rome has traveled from New York in order to find lucrative work in Nashville. He writes about missing his wife and the comforts of home.

Dates: 1865 February-June