Content Description

The collection contains artifacts including an Orange employee hat from Doumar's Cones & Barbecue resturant and a menu from Charlie's Cafe, both located in Norfolk, VA. The hat was worn by James Marino (class of 2013) during his 2010 employment at Doumar's as part of an Order of the White Jacket scholarship.

Scope and Contents

This collection includes photographs, scrapbooks, publications, and administrative records of the Gamma Kappa Chapter of Kappa Kappa Gamma at William & Mary. Some of the material is restricted, per donor request, and is available with the permission of the Chapter President.

Scope and Contents The photographs of the William & Mary campus and people were identified by the donor and include: a group in front of the Lambda Chi Alpha fraternity house, 2 photos of a group in front of the Pi Beta sorority house, the Chemistry Society or Mortar Board, 3 photos of an unidentified event in the Sunken Garden, Wren Building, President's House, Monroe Hall Dormitory, Governor's Palace, Capitol Building, greenhouses under construction, Sorority Court including the Pi Phi house, and student...

Content Description

46 yellow 5 1/4 x 5 1/4 inch cards with quotes from a survey conducted by the Ladies of Alpha. The survey asked women around campus to respond to the questions, "What does 100 years of women's co-education mean to you, and who inspires you?"

Scope and Contents The collection contains programs, newsletters, clippings, box scores, photographs, game footage and other material related to the College of William and Mary Men's and Women's Soccer teams from 1965 to 2022. Also included are clippings, photographs, and articles about local soccer camps and tournaments that were held at William and Mary. A majority of the material in the collection, including the long run of "soccer scrapbooks," pertains mainly to the Men's team between the years of 1965 and...

Scope and Contents An addition of materials to the Meridian Coffeehouse. Content warning for alcohol use, smoking, and partial nudity. Box 3 Folder one: Two signs. One with instructions on the opening and closing procedures for the Coffeehouse, and the second with instructions on how to brew coffee and tea.Folder two: Thirty-six photographs, two have writing on the back. 2004 ish (Content Warnings for alcohol, smoking, partial nudity)Folder three: Forty-two advertisement...

Scope and Contents

The collection includes one scrapbook containing newspaper clippings about the fraternity and its members, some correspondence, photographs of the fraternity house, and photographs of members, some of whom were in the movie "The Howards of Virginia." The collection also includes the certificate officially establishing the Tau Chapter at William & Mary.

Scope and Contents

This collection consists of a journal kept by Robertson while a student at William & Mary in 1816. He mentions engaging in social activities within town, places within town such as the "Old Capitol," and sometimes refers to lectures. He frequently writes about women.

A typed transcription is included.

Scope and Contents

Contains composite photographs and event fliers from the Psi Upsilon fraternity at William & Mary.

Content Description This collection contains an award speech, and one mixed media artwork titled "Janus." The work was created by Sage Futrell (they/she) in 2023. The proposal for "Janus" was among three artworks to received the first Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies Program (GSWS) Creative Arts Award. On March 7th, 2023, the three artists presented their finished works along with award speeches. In their award speech, Futrell stated that "I've included many faces and voices of the past on the...

Scope and Contents

Two sets of "The List" newsletter from 2012-2013. This was a newletter specific to the Nicholson Hall residence within the Botetourt Complex.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains correspondence, fliers, a minute book, ledger, copies of the publications "The Shield" and "Epsilon Hokum," news clippings, artifacts, and a poem.

Scope and Contents

Papers, 1840-1863, of Doctor George C. Tyler, Accomack County, Va. Includes two letters, 1860, from his cousin George] B. Fosque writing about student life at the College of William and Mary; and accounts, 1840-1863, of Doctor George C. Tyler.

Content Description Folder one holds a program for the Fisk Jubilee Singers at McIntire Amphitheatre, a program for the Wofford College Glee Club 1926-27 season, and thirty-one 2 x 3 1/4 inch photos that were removed from an album. Four of these photos have identifying text written on them. Folder two holds items taken from where they were sandwiched between the July 19 and August 19 pages of the Upsilon Delta Beta Memory Book. Five issues of the Flat Hat from 1922 and 1923, as well a a couple...

Content Description

The Virginia Nittoli Matish photographs contains photographs of Virginia Nittoli Matish and members of the Pi Beta Phi sorority. Images include the Pi Phi house, as well as scenes of Virginia Beach and a William & Mary graduation taken place during the late 1960s and early 1970s. A description of names and locations have been provided by Matish and is included in the collection.

Scope and Contents This collection contains two items. The first is an invitation to the "Birthnight Ball," which celebrated the birth of George Washington by a ball given the Hall of Apollo by the students of William & Mary. It is dated January 22, 1839 and includes the names of the managers. It is addressed to a Miss McDonnell (or McDornell) of Abingdon, Virginia. The second item is also an invitation to the "Birthnight Ball," for January 22, 1840. It also includes the names of...

Content Description

A black graduation cap decorated with a photo collage. A five page description lists every person present in each photo, as well as their relationship to Kate Weis.

Scope and Contents

This collection consists of a William and Mary Campus Risk board game, without the pieces, created by Evin McAlister, class of 2008, while students at the College of William and Mary in the spring of 2006. The game was based on the campus as it was in 2007 as well as off-campus locations. The game is divided into six sections: Matoaka, New Campus, Jamestown, Richmond, Old Campus, and the School of Law. The game is displayed on a 20" x 30" foam poster board.

Scope and Contents Established by American Studies Ph.D. Kevin Kosanovich working in Swem Library’s Special Collections, the William & Mary Hip Hop Collection is the most comprehensive of its kind dedicated to Virginia’s hip hop culture and history from the 1980s to the present. The collection includes oral histories committed to preserving and documenting Virginia’s rich hip hop past, as well as recordings of hip hop music, publications, and ephemera created by Virginia and Virginia-based artists,...

Content Description

Collection contains scrapbooks, printed materials, photographs and other papers documenting the activities of the Ultimate Women's Frisbee Team at William & Mary. Materials within the collection document Cypress (A-team, though materials from the Woolly Mammoths (B-team) may be added to the collection at a later date. Items include a poster, signed paper plates, jersey, disc and program from Ultimate USA college championship.

Scope and Contents

WM: Wizards and Muggles is a student club for fans of the Harry Potter books and films.

The items in this collection include a Quidditch Cup (2006), an introductory letter from the Head of House for Gryffindor (sealed with a wax seal), a flyer for the Harry Potter Party (co-sponsored with Alma Mater Productions) and a t-shirt.

The WM: Wizards and Muggles webpage has also been archived.

Scope and Contents February 22, 1904 letter written by Wright to Henry Dearborn "Student at Law" in Washington. He describes not taking the time to write his parents as he's been engaged in amusements such as dancing parties. He describes the local girls as "very free, easy and interesting in their manners but few of them are even tolerably handsome."  Wright names several local women, including Jane Russell, Sally Carter, and a Miss Cary.  He states he is boarding with a Mrs. Maupin and...