Tanners
Subject
Subject Source: Local sources
Found in 4 Collections and/or Records:
John M. Blankenbeker - Booton's Tanyard Ledger
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad8a Oversize
Scope and Contents
Ledger for Booton's Tan Yard in Madison County, Virginia called a "Hide Book." Apparently kept by John M. Blankenbeker, who was also a blacksmith. 94 pages.
Dates:
1852-1856
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Chappelear Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C38
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1876-1959, of Benjamin Curtis Chappelear including manuscript and printed maps of Fauquier, Loudoun, Clarke, and Warren counties, Va.; Virginia state maps; United States Department of the Interior Geological Survey Maps of areas in Virginia and West Virginia; notes concerning land records and manuscript volumes which include account books collected by Chappelear of blacksmiths, farmers, postmasters, students, tanners, and operators of general stores. The collection also includes...
Dates:
1788-1959
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jacob Rush Ledger
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad150
Scope and Contents
Ledger of Jacob Rush, tanner, of Rockingham County, Virginia, 1825-1864. 137 double pages. 12 3/4 x 8 1/2.
Note: The book also contains rough drafts of several legal papers.
See also Jacob A. Rush Papers (Mss. 39.2 R89) and [Jacob Rush?] Account Book (Mss. MsV Add151), Special Collections Research Center, Swem Library, College of William and Mary.
Dates:
1830-1837
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Beverly Williamson Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 W66
Scope and Contents
This collection contains seven letters to Beverly Williamson written between 1871 and 1873 who worked as a tanner at Franklinton, NC.
Dates:
1871-1873
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center