Scope and Contents

Letters between William C. Bliss, a Marine stationed at Camp Pendleton, California, and his wife, Leslie Hill Bliss of Berkley, Michigan during the Vietnam War time period.  Concerns their son, Bill, the Marine service of William C. Bliss and family life at home.  Includes letter from Leslie Bliss’s parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hill, to William C. Bliss.

Scope and Contents Papers, circa the 1930s and the 1960s-1970s, of the Bristow Family of Middlesex County, Virginia. The collection includes letters written to Joseph Christian Bristow, Jr., while at the University of Richmond and letters written to him while serving in the United States Army during the Vietnam War. The primary correspondent is Kitty Major, of Stormont, Virginia, who seems to be in a relationship with Bristow for most of their correspondence. Topics include Major's daily activities, events...

Scope and Contents

This collection contains 16 letters written by Bruce Hildebrand, a Lieutenant in the 541st Military Intelligence Detachment,11th Armored Cavalry during the Vietnam War. The letters are addressed to his parents in Dayton, Ohio and were written between 1969 and 1970. Topics covered include his day-to-day activities, sports back home, descriptions of combat, and the mood of the officers.

Scope and Contents Letters, 1968-1972, of the Brzezicki family of Quakerstown, Pennsylvania, including 71 of Daniel Brzezicki's letters home during his time in the Marine Corps (1968-1970).  Daniel's letters begin with his training at Parris Island, South Carolina starting in May 1968, and continue through his service.  He spent most of his service years at Camp Pendleton, California, and then, beginning roughly in March of 1969, at an I-Corps ammo dump approximately 10 miles north of Da Nang in Vietnam.  The...

Scope and Contents

Three letters written by Don L. Culver while serving in Company B of the 1st Cavalry Division (air), Second Battalion (ABN), 8th Cavalry in Vietnam, April 1968.

Scope and Contents

This collection consists of a notebook and pamphlets used by draft counselors at the College of William and Mary, newspaper articles about the draft and the counseling service, and a short review of the activities and history of the service during the Vietnam War. The counselors included William & Mary faculty members.

Scope and Contents This collection consists of approximately fifty letters exchanged by Aron W. Farmer, an American enlisted marine serving with the 3rd Marines, and his fiancée, Vada M. Noch, a student living in Highland, Indiana. The letters cover the years 1959-1961, during which time Farmer was in the Pacific, visiting areas including the Philippines and Japan, and working aboard the U.S.S. Lenawee. The two frequently wrote to each other and the letters describe their day-to-day news and activities. The...

Scope and Contents Letters written to Shirley Ann Crook of Baltimore, MD. A majority of the letters were written by Sergeant Roger Lee Hicks, two were written by Petty Officer Third Class Don Forgan and one letter was written by Pvt. Max E. Hilb. The dates of the letters range from February 1967 and October 1969 for Don Forgan’s letters, April 1969 for Max Hilb’s letter, and from  December 1969 to May 1970 for Roger Lee Hick’s letters. Roger Lee Hicks wrote to Shirley Ann Crook during his time...

Content Description Copy of a recollection of life in Williamsburg as an African American from the Ketron family, particularly concerning local draft board practices during the ramp up of involvement in the Vietnam conflict. The letter, directed to the attention of the Lemon Project on the campus of William and Mary, highlights the observations of this family and clear recollections that African American men, especially poorer men, were drafted in this town at a much higher rate than their white...

Scope and Contents Papers of the Reverend Cotesworth P. Lewis of Bruton Parish Church, Williamsburg, Va. More than one-half of the collection consists of letters written to Lewis relating to a sermon he gave 12 November 1967 with President Lyndon B. Johnson in the congregation. Lewis questioned United States policy in Vietnam. Most of the letters in the collection are favorable to Lewis' sermon. The rest of the collection consists of other sermons, 1938, 1947-1995 (1200 sermons), eulogies given by Lewis;...

Scope and Contents Four letters from Melvin Griffith to his wife, Dorothy, from Saigon, Vietnam dated 1969-1971.  In his letters Griffith details a rocket explosion near the United States Embassy that killed women and children, a child who was shot while planting explosives on a vehicle, and the beating of a United States female driver who was pregnant so she would abort the child.  Griffith goes on to talk about the manner in which the United States Press does not report accurately about the events in...

Content Description

Ten letters written to Michael Paro, a private in the United States Army serving in Vietnam, mostly from his love interest, Barbara Jensen. In most of the letters, she discusses life after his time in Vietnam and plans for their future. A picture of Barbara is included with one of the letters.

Scope and Contents

Three letters written by US Navy Corpsman, N. L. Michael, while serving in the Da Nang Run Area of Vietnam.

Scope and Contents This collection is composed of letters written by Fred Pernert of the U.S. Army to his girlfriend and family while stationed in Vietnam during the Vietnam War.  Letters discuss his job, the activity within his Division, a USO performance, Viet Cong attacks, deaths of friends and his friendship with a local Vietnamese family. Letters also show his growing feelings for his girlfriend, Connie Sleamon. A photograph album includes pictures of his buddies and shows the activities around his camp,...

Scope and Contents The papers of Rev. Thomas E. Pugh, who was the minister of the Williamsburg Baptist Church in Williamsburg, Virginia from 1952-1981. Collection includes both personal and ministerial related material.  Early photograph albums show Pugh's childhood but his correspondence and papers begin with his student days at the University of Richmond in 1940.  He attended Crozer Theological Seminary and Harvard University Chaplain School before becoming an Army Chaplain in 1944.  His first...

Content Description

Ten letters from Robert Cadwallader to his cousin, Debra Ely from March to June, 1967 while he served in the Vietnam conflict.

Content Description Five letters to his wife and children during the Vietnam Conflict. Furney was a fixed and rotary wing helicopter pilot of the 361st Aviation Company (Escort) in the United States Army. His letters are a response to news from home regarding his children and activities of his wife. He also writes about the plans and excitement of seeing his them as he takes leave and they rendezvous in Hawaii. Furney recalls preparations for a Change of Command in his correspondence and mentions his need to...

Scope and Contents This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...

Scope and Contents This collection consists of letters, 1966-1968, written by Stan Skalski to his fiancee Caren Brereton in Philadelphia. The majority of the letters concern Skalski's basic training as a Private First Class for the U.S. Army at Fort Jackson, Georgia and Fort Gordon, Georgia, and later his airborne training at Fort Benning, Georgia and Fort Bragg, North Carolina. Skalski describes various training exercises and his overall acclimation to army life, but also writes at length about personal...

Scope and Contents

This collection consists of a single letter written by Sergeant Hoyt Sparrow of the 1st Battalion of the 61st Infantry Regiment to his wife in Columbia, South Carolina while serving in the Vietnam War. The letter is dated August 6, 1969, and concerns Sparrow's continuing attempts to return to America and his ailing wife, as well as discussion of their children.

Scope and Contents Correspondence between Strout family members during World War II and the Vietnam War. The Strout family lives in Milbridge, Maine. Includes certificates and publications from each era. Herbert C. Strout, WWII, was stationed in Germany at the close of the war. Jerry L. Stout, Vietnam War, was a member of the 132nd Assault Support Helicopter Company and served two tours. The World War II correspondence was accessioned as Mss. Acc. 2008.23 and the Vietnam War material was...

Scope and Contents Official documents, photographs, and other material related to the service of the USS Hyades (AF-28), a store ship built during World War II and which served until the 1970s. Primarily includes copies of reports of changes, muster rolls, deck logs, and photographs relating to the USS Hyades' service during World War II. There are also copies of other similar documents scattered throughout the 1950s and 1960s. Finally, there is printed ephemera related to the USS Hyades. Addition material...

Scope and Contents Copy of a memo from the Assistant Secretary of Defense to Harry Rowen "regarding the distribution and use of the Vietnam Papers." It was Exhibit B-1 in the trial of U.S. v. Ellsberg-Russo, in the U.S. District Court for the Central District of California, No. 9373-WMB-CD. The memo outlines who has full access to the Vietnam Papers, composed of the Warnke Private Papers, the McNaughton Private Papers, and the OSD Task Force Papers. It is signed by Paul C. Warnke, Horton H....

Content Description Collection of photographs from the Vietnam conflict. Most of the pictures are of African American soldiers in their encampment in Vietnam and shots of their interaction with the local Vietnamese women and children. One picture shows the back of an Army soldier with the writing, "When I die I'll go to Heaven Because I've Spent My Time in Hell. Long Binh Bien Hoa, Vietnam, 1967- 1968." Along with the wording is also an outline of North and South Vietnam. There are also photographs of a base...